Profile

Cover photo
Ben Duguid
88 followers|14,446 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Ben Duguid

Shared publicly  - 
 
Finally found the steps I was looking for to get #Sitecore 6.6 MVC up and running on a Windows 8 machine (as it's an unsupported operating system).

The errors I was having were:

Content from Sitecore that should have had routing enabled resulted in a standard IIS 404.

Custom routes to non-Sitecore pages resulted in a Sitecore 404 page.

I'd already found the "bin_Net4" folder with the Sitecore.Mvc*.dlls, and moved those into the main /bin/ folder, but the trick for me was:

Under App_Config/Include remove the ".disabled" extension from the following .config files:
- Sitecore.Mvc.config
- Sitecore.MvcAnalytics.config
- Sitecore.MvcExperienceEditor.config
- Sitecore.MvcSimulator.config

Not sure why I'd not found that before - clearly I'd looked in the wrong install guide as it had just said "Follow the manual process"...
1
Add a comment...

Ben Duguid

Shared publicly  - 
 
Has anyone found a way to enable in-app purchases on an Android Restricted Profile?
1
Add a comment...

Ben Duguid

Shared publicly  - 
 
Eeeeee! New season Zombicide arrived today :-D once again it got here before the tracking number, and no customs charges this time, which was nice. 
1
Ben Duguid's profile photoMike Rogers's profile photo
3 comments
 
Don't know - you might also be lucky and get yours in one package... Apparently the Companion Dogs arrived halfway through shipping, so they are restarting the ones that haven't sent
Add a comment...
 
Hmm, confusing, but there we go... Having seen +Dave Tansley's +1 on a post about Latitude/Location borkage, I noticed a comment about +1's cluttering up others feeds. So being a potentially conscientious user, I decided to disable +1 from spamming my Extended Circles. Having done that, Google has decided that I nolonger get to see the +1's of others either. #notsureifitsgoodorbad   
1
Ben Duguid's profile photo
 
Ah, nope, it's just not showing it in the circles that contain Dave, it's still there on my main timeline...
Add a comment...

Ben Duguid

Shared publicly  - 
 
Eeeeee! My Planetary Annihilation alpha key arrived today :-P 
2
Add a comment...

Ben Duguid

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hmm, not sure if this is typical of Google+ or my experiences in general...

If I click on "View", there are "no matches found"... But I'm sure the sentiment was there ;)

Thanks +Dave Tansley :) #happybirthday
1
Add a comment...
Have them in circles
88 people
Nick Magill's profile photo
Lloyd Tuckey's profile photo
Brian Teare's profile photo
Phillipe Cantin's profile photo
Karim Mazzoni's profile photo
robin grossart's profile photo
Martyn Perks's profile photo

Ben Duguid

Shared publicly  - 
 
Slo-mo carousel rides...
1
Add a comment...

Ben Duguid

Shared publicly  - 
 
Tonight, we're running from Zombies... The BIO Halloween party #Halloween #zombies
1
Ben Duguid's profile photo
 
Or, as somehow seems to happen here, Not for me.
Add a comment...

Ben Duguid

Shared publicly  - 
 
Eee! More LEGO Minecraft sets - finally something I really want to spend my birthday voucher on :)

UK versions are here:
http://shop.lego.com/en-GB/Minecraft-ByTheme

Doubt they'll send me 3 copies of each this time though...
 
They're here! Introducing two new LEGO® Minecraft™ sets, now available to buy at http://bit.ly/LEGOMinecraftG
1
Add a comment...

Ben Duguid

Shared publicly  - 
 
One for +Dave Tansley after the Daily Mail reported on her nipple's performance at Glastonbury, Amanda Palmer writes a song for them. Although blurry, NSFW ;-) 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have them in circles
88 people
Nick Magill's profile photo
Lloyd Tuckey's profile photo
Brian Teare's profile photo
Phillipe Cantin's profile photo
Karim Mazzoni's profile photo
robin grossart's profile photo
Martyn Perks's profile photo
Basic Information
Other names
Zhaph
Story
Tagline
Life's a game, play it well
Links
YouTube
Contributor to