Profile

Cover photo
Becky Dale
Attended Texas A&M University
AboutPosts

Stream

Becky Dale

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fantastic TED talk!
Body language affects how others see us, but it may also change how we see ourselves. Social psychologist Amy Cuddy shows how “power posing” -- standing in a posture of confidence, even when we don’t feel confident -- can affect testosterone and cortisol levels in the brain, and might even have an impact on our chances for success.
1
Add a comment...

Becky Dale

Shared publicly  - 
1
2
James Moffitt's profile photoHelen James's profile photoTitus Thompson's profile photo
 
I loved this video and I am impressed with this teenager. Wow, I am impressed that he did the talk very well but he also knows what he is talking about.  When it comes to our kids Katy and I learned that the traditional eduction model just did not work.  Both of my kids are very smart but they were very bored and not motivated in the traditional classroom setting. 
Add a comment...

Becky Dale

Shared publicly  - 
 
http://epic2020.org/ - Fascinating look at what could happen with education.
1
Helen James's profile photo
 
Oh Becky...you are still adorable!
Sad news....My precious Petal died  on June 11. Of course David and I are devastated!
She was only 7 years old !!!!! She did not suffer and she took her last breath in David's arms. 
I miss her most terribly and it is hard for me not to cry as I write this note as she was my almost constant companion for all those years.
She never met a stranger and she had a happy life. She made everyone smile even the most dour people.
Two days later presented us with a little 10 week old black Toy Poodle. His color is blue-black.  We call him Inkie and he makes  us laugh as he jumps and spins around like a rabbit.  Of course....he is smart and a quick learner and has his own personality.
Good grief......I haven't even asked about you!
I know that Mikey is with the kids this summer...isn't he? 
Maybe we can get together??????????
My cell is 532-1741. Kiss Mike, Kisses to you and Big Hugs to ADAM and ANNA, (soon to be President of the USA) and ADAM the Secretary Of State..
Love.......Helen and David Stewart
Add a comment...

Becky Dale

Shared publicly  - 
2
James Moffitt's profile photoBecky Dale's profile photo
2 comments
 
The one that really hit home (which I have always followed) is privatized domain registration.
Add a comment...

Becky Dale

Shared publicly  - 
 
Might be another reason to leave Facebook.....
1
James Moffitt's profile photo
 
wonderful..... what will they think of next?
Add a comment...

Becky Dale

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Today's TED Talk: For years, Leslie Morgan Steiner was a victim of domestic violence by her husband. So why didn't she just leave? Here, Steiner gives answers. 
1
Add a comment...

Becky Dale

Shared publicly  - 
 
Very sad that this did not pass.  
 
Prop 37 fails.

California's Proposition 37, which would have required the labeling of foods made with genetically modified crops, has been defeated. 

It's simple: Those in favor of labeling raised $9.2 million. Those against labeling raised $46 million. 

That's all it took to get voters (who were in favor of the proposition before the money was spent) to actually choose to not know what's in their food. 

On the money side, it was a contest between health food companies and junk food companies. As usual, junk food companies have all the money. They use that money to perpetuate having all the money, in the form of marketing and political action (including lobbying). 

They've got US citizens, among the least healthy population in human history and currently suffering from a crushing list of food-related diseases and health problems, to actually subsidize the junk food industry, and now voting to sustain the ignorance about food ingredients. 

It's an evil result, and here's why.

GMO foods are controversial. Some are in favor of GMO foods, and believe they aren't bad for the environment or health. Others are against GMOs, and believe they lead to environmental disaster and health problems. 

In this vote, those in favor have voted to prevent those against from being able to choose for themselves. 

http://www.mercurynews.com/elections/ci_21943915

http://opinionator.blogs.nytimes.com/2011/02/15/why-arent-g-m-o-foods-labeled/

http://earthopensource.org/files/pdfs/GMO_Myths_and_Truths/GMO_Myths_and_Truths_1.3.pdf

http://www.ijsaf.org/archive/16/1/lotter2.pdf

(Pic props: http://cookingwithlittlebuddy.com/superweeds-from-genetically-engineered-crops/ )
1
1
Molly Ann's profile photoHenri Deschamps's profile photo
 
and even before we did not know whats in our food for sure. Now its just worse.
Add a comment...

Becky Dale

Shared publicly  - 
 
SO COOL!
2
James Moffitt's profile photo
 
Yes, absolutely cool. I just downloaded Google Drive for Mac last night. I love it.
Add a comment...
Education
  • Texas A&M University
    BANA - MIS, 1985 - 1989
Links
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Relationship
Married
Other names
Becky Hamilton