Profile

Cover photo
Bart Bania
Works at Layershift Limited
Attended Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Zawodowa w Krośnie
Lives in Mendocracy. As in, rule by liars.
1,047,771 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Bart Bania

Shared publicly  - 
 
Bart Bania originally shared:
 
I’ve created a small, portable and lightweight Docker container acting as an SSH gateway to your remote hosts. It may be useful especially if you have a lot of remote machines you manage and use more than one local machine to connect to them. The Docker…
I’ve created a small, portable and lightweight Docker container acting as an SSH gateway to your remote hosts. It may be useful especially if you have a lot of remote machines you manage and …
1
1
Add a comment...

Bart Bania

Shared publicly  - 
 
https://weather.bartbania.com/ think my #weather page looks much better now? #RaspberryPi #PHP
About. Background. This project was born a long time ago, when I first got my hands on Raspberry Pi and started exploring physical computing. My first attempts, back in 2013, resulted in few corrupted temperature sensors, lots of tangled cable and few lines of Python code.
1
Add a comment...

Bart Bania

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
People don't expect high end DOD-level security but, Seagate, please stop adding hidden hardcoded root logins to hard drives. Stay safe. Via @kennwhite

#Security   #Linux   #IOT   #Infosec  
Multiple Seagate wireless hard-drives contain multiple vulnerabilities.
5 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Bart Bania

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Ha! ‪#‎Unix‬ ‪#‎Funny‬ via @iamdevloper
4 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Bart Bania

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Dear Google Mail Team,

  I've said very nice things about your spam filter in the past, but I'm afraid I am going to have to take it all back. I'm currently going through the spam for the last week, and have gone through about a third of it.

Something you did recently has been an unmitigated disaster. Of the roughly 1000 spam threads I've gone through so far, right now 228 threads were incorrectly marked as spam.

That's not the 0.1% false positive rate you tried to make such a big deal about last week. No. That's over 20% of my spambox being real emails with patches and pull requests.  Almost a quarter!

I don't know how to even describe the level of brokenness in those kinds of spam numbers. There were a few pages of email (I've got it set up so it shows me 50 threads per page) where more than half of the "spam" wasn't.

Quite frankly, that sucks. It's not acceptable. Whatever you started doing a few days ago is completely and utterly broken.

It's actually at the point where I'm noticing missing messages in the email conversations I see, because gmail has been marking emails in the middle of the conversation as spam. Things that people replied to and that contained patches and problem descriptions.

They didn't try to sell me a bigger penis or tell me about how somebody is cheating on me. Really.

You dun goofed. Badly. Get your shit together, because a 20% error rate for spam detection is making your spam filter useless.

[ Edit: looks like it started four days ago. As of July 13, it looks like a big swath of lkml has been marked as spam for me. ]

[ Edit 2: final numbers: out of around 3000 spam threads, I had to mark 1190 threads as "not spam". So the numbers actually got worse: about 30% of my spam-box wasn't actually spam. It started around 1pm on Monday, July 13th. The problem really is that clear, that I can tell pretty much when it started ]

[ Edit 3: it wasn't just patches, and it's not just lkml. There were things like Junio's recent git v2.5.0-rc2 announcement etc. The new gmail spam filter hates any mailing list emails, apparently. In the time I wrote the last note, I got seven more emails marked as spam, two of which weren't. ]
211 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Bart Bania

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Whenever I see install instructions that start with curling a file into bash. Image credit:@Nonapeptide

‪#‎sysadmin‬ ‪#‎devops‬ ‪#‎unix‬ ‪#‎linux‬ ‪#‎funny‬
22 comments on original post
2
Add a comment...

Bart Bania

Shared publicly  - 
 
What's up, ghost town? 
1
Add a comment...

Bart Bania

Shared publicly  - 
 
Awaken the Force within you. Choose a side and your Google apps will follow your path.
1
Add a comment...

Bart Bania

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Bart Bania

Shared publicly  - 
 
redesigned and reterminalised my about page http://about.bartbania.com/ #jQuery   #HTML   #webdesign  
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
I am a minimalist lost in space and time, living in mendocracy - as in, rule by liars.
Introduction
Confident introvert. Quiet, but not shy. Loves learning. Omnivorous reader. Selective geek. Short stories fanatic.
Bragging rights
http://www.bartbania.com/
Education
  • Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Zawodowa w Krośnie
    English Studies with TEFL, 2005 - 2008
    Studied the following subjects: Teaching English as a Foreign Language (TEFL), Translation Studies, Linguistics, Phonetics and Phonology, Psychology.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
March 19, 1985
Other names
Bart, Bubbl
Work
Occupation
Technical Support Engineer
Skills
Linux, programming, Computer Science, IT, Server Security, JavaScript, Writing, Electronics
Employment
  • Layershift Limited
    Technical Support Engineer, 2014 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Mendocracy. As in, rule by liars.