Profile

Cover photo
Barry Fivian
Works at Pebble.it
Attended Winchester School of Art
126 followers|440,123 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Barry Fivian

Shared publicly  - 
 
You were and always will be AWESOME!
1
Add a comment...

Barry Fivian

Shared publicly  - 
 
Love this!
1
1
Michael Fivian's profile photo
Add a comment...

Barry Fivian

Shared publicly  - 
 
WANT!
 
The material design printed kits were a hit at #io14—over a thousand attendees dropped by the Design Sandbox to pick up their copy of the limited edition kit. A lot of care and craftsmanship went into the design and production of these kits; many thanks to the folks at Manual (manualcreative.com) for helping us put them together. For a quick look behind the curtains of the production process, take a look at the photo album below!
1
Add a comment...

Barry Fivian

Shared publicly  - 
 
In love with material design
 
If you were at the Google #io14 Design Sandbox area you may've picked up a printed kit with postcards of the material design principles. If you didn't and are attending I/O, make sure you stop by and grab one tomorrow!

For those of you tuning in from home, check out these excerpt pages in the gallery below.
1
Add a comment...

Barry Fivian

Shared publicly  - 
 
oh Apple...
2
Add a comment...

Barry Fivian

Shared publicly  - 
 
OnePlus One Review: http://youtu.be/Jucredt5IWY

TAKE MY MONEY!
1
Add a comment...

Barry Fivian

Shared publicly  - 
 
Think that would be my reaction.
 
hahahahaaa 3D !!

#3d  
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
126 people
Stan Liu's profile photo
Joel Parsons's profile photo
Simon Triggs's profile photo
Gareth Oxby's profile photo
Lisa O'Brien's profile photo
vince solazzo's profile photo
Reena Gobindram's profile photo
Tom Hoare's profile photo
Arsheen Aneja's profile photo

Barry Fivian

Shared publicly  - 
 
YouTube 2nd year anniversary of the London creator space.
3
Add a comment...

Barry Fivian

Shared publicly  - 
 
Plex on my Nexus 5 running Android L. Love it!
1
Add a comment...

Barry Fivian

Shared publicly  - 
 
Love this font!
 
A new cut of Roboto

One of the key principles in #materialdesign is One adaptive design, or that a single underlying design system organizes interaction and space across devices. And since type plays such a crucial role in cross-platform design, we’ve extensively refined Roboto, a UI-focused typeface we introduced with Android 4.0, to make sure it looks great across a wider set of platforms.

The new version of Roboto is slightly wider and rounder, giving it greater clarity and making it more optimistic. We calmed down some of the more unruly characters like ‘K’ and ‘R’ and rounded out the squarish sides on the caps, along with the dots in the punctuation and the diacritical marks. We reworked all the italics with better optical correction to the diagonal strokes so the stem widths are the same. We also completely redrew the numbers.

We ended up polishing and tuning nearly every single glyph in Roboto and Roboto Condensed, along with spacing and metrics. The result is a more versatile typeface that looks great on any screen, from the smallest wearables to the largest TVs.

Download the new Roboto:
http://www.google.com/design/spec/style/typography.html

For more on the new typeface, watch +Christian Robertson, Roboto's lead designer, introduce it at #io14Google I/O 2014 - Material design: Visual style and imagery

#Typography
1
1
Joe Allam's profile photo
Add a comment...

Barry Fivian

Shared publicly  - 
3
Add a comment...

Barry Fivian

Shared publicly  - 
 
Awesome!
 
New MKBHD Video is live, in the midst of finals week - worth it!

Top 5 +OnePlus One Features! (Cyanogenmod 11S)

Feel free to +1/Share if you enjoy!
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
126 people
Stan Liu's profile photo
Joel Parsons's profile photo
Simon Triggs's profile photo
Gareth Oxby's profile photo
Lisa O'Brien's profile photo
vince solazzo's profile photo
Reena Gobindram's profile photo
Tom Hoare's profile photo
Arsheen Aneja's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Tech Support and admitted geek
Skills
Photoshop, Final Cut X, First person shooters, Mac OS
Employment
  • Pebble.it
    Tech Consultant, 2013 - present
  • Apple Inc.
    Family Room Specialist, 2010 - 2013
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Relationship
In a relationship
Other names
Bazz, Moose
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • Fallout Shelter
  • MARVEL Contest of Champions
  • Angry Birds Under Pigstruction
Story
Bragging rights
nearly 200 subscribers on YouTube
Education
  • Winchester School of Art
    Graphic Design, 2006 - 2009