Profile

Cover photo
Barbara Tien
Worked at Ponga
Attended Stanford University
Lives in Berkeley, CA
269 followers|55,292 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Barbara Tien

Shared publicly  - 
 
Online, we use photos to share the sightlines, but to share specific observations, there's no way to point. Consider the scene of a car accident. Pictures capture visible facts — even if their significance isn’t yet apparent. Ponga pictures contextualize the visible with comments and closeups. Add data, references and opinions and it becomes a tool for decisions. 

 +Ponga  blog post http://blog.ponga.com/2014/07/08/impact-and-observation/ featuring 
http://ponga.com/12f5f182e5e57bdd  
Ponga is a mobile and web application that's a fast, easy way to put ideas into pictures. Select what you notice. Add comments, closeups, and links. Share the picture with anyone on the web. Skip to content. Home · Blog · twitter · Sign In. Join the Beta. * We'll never share your email address.
2
1
Add a comment...

Barbara Tien

Shared publicly  - 
 
Delightful moving pinwheel silver cufflinks from MXM Jewelry at DISPLAY Emeryville Friday 4/25
1
Add a comment...

Barbara Tien

Shared publicly  - 
 
Recycled aluminum soda cans, cut into butterflies. Celebrating Peace, Love & Green at Bay Meadows yesterday.
1
Add a comment...

Barbara Tien

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Barbara Tien

Shared publicly  - 
 
New +Ponga  Blog post "Picture Dumplings" features +Shanghai Dumpling King Yum: http://ponga.com/ed3c581089a8dc34 the rest of the story is at http://blog.ponga.com 
1
Add a comment...

Barbara Tien

Shared publicly  - 
 
Can you help me name my terrarium? Built it last weekend from a discarded aquarium, some carnivorous plants from UCBG and a water pump. 

Someone pointed out that the brontosaurus standing in the lake is appropriate since they're vegetarians.  I think of her as "Nessy," but I don't think that makes the land the Scottish Highlands. A little too tropical for that. Any ideas?

http://ponga.com/402f4a82e5cae035#/  
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
269 people
Bradley Jansen's profile photo
Fatih Erdin's profile photo
Tracy Lee's profile photo
Robert Tashjian's profile photo
tony peter's profile photo
Saint-Pierre Maurice's profile photo
Lisa Winter's profile photo
Aaron Van Manning's profile photo
Michael Williams's profile photo

Barbara Tien

Shared publicly  - 
 
Johana of Band Hana at Festival Fashion at Display Emeryville April 25
1
Add a comment...

Barbara Tien

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Barbara Tien

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Barbara Tien

Shared publicly  - 
 
Monday we celebrate Martin Luther King's birthday here in the US. Perhaps now's a good time to pause reflect a little of history, remember that dream again. 

https://ponga.com/66783b6e3a720b75
1
Add a comment...

Barbara Tien

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm heading to this Global Mobile conference this week in San Francisco, and as part of it they're running a promotion that is offering a shot at a free trip to the GMIC conference in Beijing, such a deal. 
1
Add a comment...

Barbara Tien

Shared publicly  - 
 
East Bay Mini Maker Faire, this Sunday, 10/20 at the Park Day School in the Temescal district of Oakland.  Use our discount code making an adult ticket less than $15.... such a deal.

At little preview of who's coming: http://ponga.com/c8a20743d4d6a395 

Just say "PONGA" in the promo code section: http://ebmakerfaire2013-es2.eventbrite.com/ 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
269 people
Bradley Jansen's profile photo
Fatih Erdin's profile photo
Tracy Lee's profile photo
Robert Tashjian's profile photo
tony peter's profile photo
Saint-Pierre Maurice's profile photo
Lisa Winter's profile photo
Aaron Van Manning's profile photo
Michael Williams's profile photo
Work
Employment
  • Ponga
    CEO
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Berkeley, CA
Links
Story
Tagline
Co-Founder & CEO, Ponga | Annotated pictures, shared anywhere
Introduction
Ponga is my third startup, but my first as a founder. I joined my previous two startups, Farallon Computing and Zhone Technologies in the tumultuous early days and stayed at each through scaling and IPOs. I enjoy sharing my passion, experience and connections to help build incredible things.
Bragging rights
Every day is a new adventure.
Education
  • Stanford University
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Barbara Faison
Been a loyal customer of Autometrics for over 30 years. John took care of my VW Bug when I was single and had just $300 in the bank. Today Alfredo and Victor and their marvelous team manage the three cars we have between myself, my aging mom and our adult children. They not only get us the quality repairs we need, but are really my advisors on new cars and planning expensive repairs.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map