Profile

Cover photo
Barbara George
Works at Hitchcock Independent School District
Lives in Galveston County
35 followers|12,155 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Barbara George

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Love to see and hear these guys perform!  Went to their show when they came to Houston Mother's Day Weekend!
1
Add a comment...

Barbara George

Shared publicly  - 
 
We had a great time July 16 -19, 2015 during our 45th Class Reunion.
1
Add a comment...

Barbara George

Shared publicly  - 
 
WOW!
Reported by Victor Ochieng By all indications, Nigeria is on the right path to becoming the defining economy in Africa and could become Africa’s first global superpower. The country has a large population, a substantial military budget, and is Africa’s biggest economy. In terms of economic activities, Nigeria has strong networks with some of Africa’s …
1
Add a comment...

Barbara George

Shared publicly  - 
 
NOW ISN'T THIS SOMETHING!
1
Add a comment...

Barbara George

Shared publicly  - 
 
Awesome!
Reported by Victor Ochieng Chicago is set to pay police torture victims up to $5.5 million after an ordinance to that effect was approved by the city council on Wednesday. The victims were tortured by a group of rogue police officers who were operating under the name “Midnight Crew,” led by then-Commander Jon Burge (pictured). …
1
Add a comment...

Barbara George

Shared publicly  - 
 
Go figure!
By Robert Stitt Mere weeks after Google released demographic data on employment showing that only 2 percent of their workforce was black, another tech giant, Facebook, has come under scrutiny for its own lack of minority hiring. While there was always a suspicion that statistics were this low, the actual data behind the Silicon Valley …
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
35 people
Hilda Washington- Johnson's profile photo
new kreation entertainment's profile photo
Michael Green's profile photo
Prince Ofosu's profile photo
Leroy Gillam's profile photo
Typrecia Fills's profile photo
Tangye Lundy's profile photo
Mike Lockwood's profile photo
Fred Woodberry's profile photo

Barbara George

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hebert High, Class of 1970, 45TH ANNIVERSARY BOAT CRUISE - DINNER AND DANCING
1
Add a comment...

Barbara George

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
It's so wonderful to see young people praising God with all of their heart!
1
Add a comment...

Barbara George

Shared publicly  - 
 
THIS BROTHER SPEAKS HIS MIND!
by Dr Boyce Watkins What does it mean to be successful?  Does it mean getting rich, being famous, having power?  Does it mean being independent, being liked, or something else? Many of us embrace artificially-contrived definitions of success without thinking much about them.  They may have been given to us by our parents, the media, …
1
Add a comment...

Barbara George

Shared publicly  - 
 
THESE ARTICLES ARE GETTING BETTER AND BETTER TODAY!
April V. Taylor Recently names to the Forbes Africa’s 30 Under 30 list, Ola Orekunrin is a West African doctor and founder of the regions first indigenous emergency service, Flying Doctors Nigeria.  Becoming a doctor at just 21-years-old made her the youngest doctor in Britain ever. Fueled by her personal conviction and impassioned by a …
1
Add a comment...

Barbara George

Shared publicly  - 
 
Look at how God can change tragedy into triumph!
By Dr. Sinclair Grey III No one will ever forget the tragedy that took place on June 17 at the historic Emanuel African Methodist Episcopal Church in Charleston, South Carolina. That’s when Dylann Roof killed nine members of the church during their weekly Bible study. What Roof did has reignited discussions about racism and the …
1
Add a comment...

Barbara George

Shared publicly  - 
 
By Marvin Dupree According to a new study, black students have an increased likelihood of being identified as gifted provided that they attend schools with higher proportions of black teachers. The same dynamic seems to function for Latino students, when they attend a school with more Latino teachers. The study’s research was presented recently at …
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
35 people
Hilda Washington- Johnson's profile photo
new kreation entertainment's profile photo
Michael Green's profile photo
Prince Ofosu's profile photo
Leroy Gillam's profile photo
Typrecia Fills's profile photo
Tangye Lundy's profile photo
Mike Lockwood's profile photo
Fred Woodberry's profile photo
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Galveston County
Links
Work
Employment
  • Hitchcock Independent School District
    Educator, 1986 - present
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Scott Maiden Name