Profile

Cover photo
Baldur Bjarnason
56,869 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

Baldur Bjarnason

Shared publicly  - 
 
From What Is Privacy? by danah boyd: When powerful actors, be they companies or governmental agencies, use the excuse of something being “public” to defend their right to look, they systematically assert control over people in a way…
1
Add a comment...
 
Trying Google Plus again as I take a break from Twitter.
1
Add a comment...

Baldur Bjarnason

Shared publicly  - 
 
You think I'm joking?
4
Carla King's profile photoNicolas Robaux's profile photoJordi Mustieles's profile photoUnbound Stories's profile photo
 
Wow! Okay then. So I have been really liking PressBooks and their CSS themes that help (self-)publishers make their books look pretty. Especially Wordpress blog-to-books. Are you saying, uh uh?
Add a comment...

Baldur Bjarnason

Shared publicly  - 
 
What dooms software projects.
1
Add a comment...
 
Where I compare the worst ebook reading app ever (Kindle app for iOS) with the best (Readmill).
1
1
Nicolas Robaux's profile photo
Add a comment...

Baldur Bjarnason

Shared publicly  - 
 
Computers can both be too complex and people can be too lazy to apply themselves in computing. You can both criticise people for taking pride in ignorance and criticise computers for being needlessly complex. Despite what many commenters seem to think, pointing out the latter does not invalidate the former. And, conversely, pointing out the former doesn’t invalidate the latter.
1
Add a comment...

Baldur Bjarnason

Shared publicly  - 
 
::sigh:: We've had books-as-reading-service for 25 years already. They're called websites.

As to the rest: oh, the joys of reading the UI and UX prognostications of people who know nothing about UI or UX.

Rewards, for example, are known to have long term toxic effects on your user base. Look up 'short term thinking' in an encyclopaedia and you'll find a picture of gamified extrinsic rewards. 

I really shouldn't read commentary on publishing; they only annoy me. Given how ignorant these are when they delve into subjects I know (web dev, UI, UX, ebooks) I have to assume that they are as stupid when they are covering subjects I know less about.
The book has always been a commodity, says Richard Nash, and in the post-industrial era of publishing, we'd better reward the 'quanitified self' for reading.
3
Add a comment...

Baldur Bjarnason

Shared publicly  - 
1
Nicola Winterson's profile photo
 
Well written and thoughtful. Thanks!
Add a comment...

Baldur Bjarnason

Shared publicly  - 
 
Það er hægt núna að gefa út á íslensku í gegnum Kindle Direct Publishing þjónustu Amazon sem þýðir að nú ættu íslenskir útgefendur að geta boðið kyndilseigendum íslenska titla https://kdp.amazon.com/self-publishing/help?topicId=A9FDO0A3V0119
 ·  Translate
Safari(version 2.0 or higher). Meanwhile, you can preview Kindle Direct Publishing here: Community Forums. Not ready to commit? Why not shop at amazon.com while you think it over? English Deutsch Français Español Italiano Português | Help | Sign in · Bookshelf | Reports | Community | KDP Select ...
1
Add a comment...
 
Android virgin no more! Just received a newfangled high res Nexus 7. So far I like it a lot.
2
Sigurður Rafn Gunnarsson's profile photoBaldur Bjarnason's profile photo
4 comments
 
Haha, yeah. Had the 'ooooh, you mean I can just install an app and share with blah will appear in every other app automatically? Neeeeat.' revelation earlier.

I could get used to this :-)
Add a comment...

Baldur Bjarnason

Shared publicly  - 
 
Basically, what I want is for the EPUB side of the ebook market to put their money where their mouth is. So far, they only seem to support EPUB because it isn’t Amazon and don’t take any advantage of the biggest benefits of standardisation. Namely, interoperability and modularity.
5
Ravi Nanavati's profile photoBaldur Bjarnason's profile photo
2 comments
 
Exactly.
Add a comment...

Baldur Bjarnason

Shared publicly  - 
 
Mostly because good advice goes counter to established common sense.

Related:

"A fatal mistake? Why integrating print and digital was the wrong response to disruption" http://www.themediabriefing.com/article/kevin-charman-anderson-was-integrating-print-and-digital-operations-a-mistake by Kevin Anderson

"Will you be in the nine percent of publishers that survive?" http://www.futurebook.net/content/will-you-be-nine-percent-publishers-survive by Suw Charman-Anderson
1
Add a comment...
Story
Introduction
Baldur Bjarnason has a BA, MA and PhD in literature and interactive media. He lives in Bristol, UK and works in web development, research, design and marketing.
Basic Information
Other names
kvasir, fakebaldur
Work
Occupation
Web research, writing, development and design
Employment
  • Web research, writing, development and design, present