Profile

Cover photo
Balazs Varga
Works at Digital Natives Ltd.
Attends Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Lives in Budapest, Hungary
161,237 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Balazs Varga

Shared publicly  - 
 
We are looking for enthusiastic #ruby   and #frontend   developers. Experienced #senior   and talented #junior   professionals are also welcome.

  #job    #engineer   #softwaredevelopment  
1
Add a comment...

Balazs Varga

Shared publicly  - 
 
http://blog.vbalazs.me/2014/11/polyconf-2014.html

‪#‎polyconf‬ ‪#‎conference‬ ‪#‎softwaredevelopment‬ ‪#‎poland‬ ‪#‎poznan‬
PolyConf is a two-day, single track, multi-disciplinary conference on advanced technologies for programmers interested in polyglot approach to software development. Our goal is to foster exchange between programming languages. PolyConf logo. The conference was great, I will highlight some of my ...
1
Add a comment...

Balazs Varga

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Balazs Varga

Shared publicly  - 
Mocks Aren't Stubs. The term 'Mock Objects' has become a popular one to describe special case objects that mimic real objects for testing. Most language environments now have frameworks that make it easy to create mock objects. What's often not realized, however, is that mock objects are but one ...
1
Balazs Varga's profile photoBálint Kriván's profile photo
3 comments
 
Nem olvastam végig, csak scanneltem, de ugye a libek fejlődésével most már elmosódik a határ. Mockokkal tudsz stubolni is (lásd Mockito thenAnswer), tudsz meglévő implementációt stubolni (1-2 metódust kiütsz belőle -- persze kérdés mennyire elegáns, én nem szeretem), így elérhető állapot és viselkedés verifikáció egyszerre. Tehát a cikk alapja, lelke még most is okés, de ahogy a toolok előre haladtak, új irányok is megszülettek és az egyes utak közötti különbségek elmosódtak -- ebben a szépség, hogy nincs megkötve a kezed a célod eléréséhez (ami a gányolást is segíti).
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Balazs Varga

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Balazs Varga

Shared publicly  - 
 
New blog post!

#java   #openam   #oauth   #jmeter   #selenium  
My adventures with tracking down a database pool leak. 20 Aug 2014. Occasionally I still work on the OpenAM instance of Kir-Dev because they are transitioning to a custom OAuth2 provider solution and they need support for its plugins I wrote.
1
Add a comment...

Balazs Varga

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Balazs Varga

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is huge... if you can run your application in a container, you can run it in OpenShift v3.  Dig in and see just how you can do that with code that’s available today. 

#openshift  
OpenShift v3 is built around user applications running in Docker containers with scheduling/management support from Kubernetes with deployment, orchestration, and routing functionality built on top.
1
Add a comment...

Balazs Varga

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
(Really) old, but great introduction to communication (and coding) theory. Made back in 1957 by Charles and Ray Eames for IBM!
1
Add a comment...

Balazs Varga

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
We’re announcing Click to Deploy for the GitLab Community Server, built on +Nginx, Inc, Unicorn, Redis and PostgreSQL. Collaborate with teammates and more:  http://goo.gl/RvMVDD
1
Add a comment...

Balazs Varga

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Linux, java, ruby, rails, open source, web, tech, Star Wars, books
Introduction
Upload in progress... :)
Education
  • Budapest University of Technology and Economics
    Computer Science, 2008 - present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Balo
Work
Occupation
research, software development, having fun
Employment
  • Digital Natives Ltd.
    junior software engineer, 2014 - present
  • Red Hat Software
    Software Engineer intern, 2014 - 2014
  • INBUSS Kft.
    developer, 2011 - 2014
  • AB Connection Kft.
    developer, 2009 - 2010
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Budapest, Hungary
Previously
Brno, Czech Republic
Links
Contributor to