Profile

Cover photo
Axel Hoehnke
Works at sembassy
Attended Christian-Albrechts-Universität,
Lived in Hamburg
384,126 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Axel Hoehnke

Shared publicly  - 
 
getting closer with skype translator 
1
 
Mobile ads boost engagement among Millennials seeking insurance or financial services http://hubs.ly/y0DBgC0
mobile ads or conducted searches on their smartphones and tablets, for banks, lenders, or life or auto insurance. Marchex found that there is a great deal
View original post
1
 
It’s now just over a month before Apps World Germany descends upon the CityCube, Berlin for two days of workshops, networking live hackathons, start up zones, meetups and more!

We’re super excited about the best speaker line up ever – Steve Wozniak is joining us for a fireside chat on the free-to-attend Developer World stage. 

Registration for Steve Wozniak’s keynote is free - attendees will need to register for this pass before they will be allowed entry to the CityCube. Free exhibition passes can be registered here: https://apps-world.net/germany/register/free-developer-track-a-exhibition-pass

#MobileMonday
#AppsWorldDE
Don’t miss the WOZ ! / Apple Co founder in Berlin
1

Axel Hoehnke

Shared publicly  - 
1
 
#karaswisher  interviews President #BarackObama at Stanford University  - #cybersecurity , USA and Europe - #yeswecan  

 #Obama quote: Everybody should know how to code early
1
 
The American industrialist Henry Ford, regarding diminishing customer surveys on early cars, once famously quipped, “If I had asked people what
1
 
MobileMessaging - the war is on today, Monday 23.03 | http://buff.ly/1IgG8O3 #MobileMonday #Duesseldorf
#MobileMessaging war is on Monday 23.03.15
1

Axel Hoehnke

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dollar strength as Business Opportunity 
Stocks are getting destroyed.  After a...
1
 
Who will be Germany's Hottest Mobile-first Startup ?

The #MobileMonday #KudosAward 2015 gives mobile-related Startups from all over Germany the chance to present their products, innovations or business ideas to an audience of International industry experts, entrepreneurs, investors and media.

All nominated Startups will be performing on the #MobileMonday #GlobalPowWow Stage in front of an International high-class jury. 

The competition will take place on Monday, 11th May in Frankfurt during the #MobileMonday #TribesConvention (part of #Mobikon exhibition). 
You are running a Mobile-first Startup and want to win the MoMo Kudos Award 2015?

Apply here: http://kudos.mobile-monday.de
MobileMonday Kudos Award 2015
Mon, May 11, 9:00 AM
Messe Frankfurt | Halle 11.0 Ludwig-Erhard-Anlage 1 60327 Frankfurt Deutschland

3

Axel Hoehnke

Shared publicly  - 
 
Mobile loves Messaging #appannie
Messaging apps experienced explosive download growth on iOS and Google Play. Each quarter, App Annie dives into the app stores, countries and categories to uncover macro industry trends.
1
Work
Occupation
I help clients to go to market in Europe. My focus: mobile, wearables and ad tech
Skills
Go to market planning and implementation, consultant
Employment
  • sembassy
    Managing Partner, 2002 - present
  • MobileMonday
    Founder Hamburg, 2007 - present
  • smaato Inc.
    VP Strategy, 2011 - 2013
  • Microsoft
    Atlas Publisher Suite, 2008 - 2009
  • IconMedialab
    Times Vertical, 1999 - 2000
  • Elisa Oyj
    Director E & M Commerce, 1999 - 2000
  • Thomson Multimedia
    Sales Director National Chains, 1998 - 1999
  • Premiere Pay TV
    Director Field Sales DE, 1994 - 1998
  • Mars, Incorporated
    Marketing & Sales DE, 1992 - 1994
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Hamburg - Berlin - Helsinki - Duesseldorf - Muenchen - London - Wien - San Francisco - singapore
Contact Information
Work
Mobile
+49.173.952.8000
Email
Story
Tagline
.all things mobile
Introduction
My key area of expertise is Mobile Technology and Services and what they mean to other industries. While MobileMonday is a pro bono organization, where we connect individuals with corporates across 70 countries - my commercial side of life is to advise clients to manage the shift to mobile by understanding what´s ahead of us - developing a plan, how to position their business in that environment and getting things done without re-inventing the wheel.  - Sembassy | Founder - MobileMonday | Founder & Executive Board Member Germany
Bragging rights
axelhoehnke.com
Education
  • Christian-Albrechts-Universität,
    Marketing & Innovationsmanagement
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
axelhoehnke, axel höhnke