Profile

Cover photo
Attila-Mihaly Balazs
Worked at Udacity
Attended Technical University of Cluj-Napoca
Lived in Romania
450 followers|1,822,088 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Attila-Mihaly Balazs
moderator

Expert Programming  - 
 
Some good discussion here about the advantages and disadvantage of mmap - apparently mapping / unmapping can be a synchronizing operation, so doing mmap/munmap on a lot of small files is worse for performance than just doing fopen/fread.

https://news.ycombinator.com/item?id=12564442
Meh, yet another grep tool.... wait, by burntsushi! Whenever I hear of someone wanting to improve grep I think of the classic ridiculous fish piece[0]. But when I saw that this one was by the author of rust's regex tools, which I know from a previous post on here, are quite sophisticated, ...
1
Add a comment...

Attila-Mihaly Balazs
moderator

Presentation Videos  - 
 

Grant Jenks - Python Sorted Collections - PyCon 2016: https://youtu.be/7z2Ki44Vs4E?t=16m18s

(yes, it's python but could be adopted to Java and I wager it would have a better performance than the RBTree / AVLTree / etc implemetnations since it uses contiguous memory locations - AKA arrays :-))
1
Add a comment...

Attila-Mihaly Balazs
moderator

Expert Programming  - 
 
Benchmarking the cost of primitive operations on the JVM
(when are floating point operations faster than integer ones?)

https://www.grey-panther.net/2016/08/benchmarking-the-cost-of-primitive-operations-on-the-jvm.html
2
Nitsan Wakart's profile photoAttila-Mihaly Balazs's profile photo
6 comments
 
+Nitsan Wakart btw, I too was worried that the "blackhole" mechanism would dominate the measurement, but since the results are very close to what I expected (minus some surprises which I mentioned) I think that the calibration JMH performs works pretty well to eliminate the overhead.
Add a comment...

Attila-Mihaly Balazs
moderator

Expert Programming  - 
 
"Intel Software Guard Extensions (SGX) by Victor Costan and Srinivas Devada (NSF)"

Besides discussing SGX, it also contains a great overview of modern hardware, well worth the read for every developer!

https://eprint.iacr.org/2016/086.pdf
1
1
Add a comment...

Attila-Mihaly Balazs
moderator

Expert Programming  - 
Two years ago I painfully researched and built JMM Pragmatics talk and transcript, hoping it would highlight the particular dark corners of the Java Memory Models for those who cannot afford to spend years studying the formalisms, and deriving the actionable insights from them.
9
4
Nitsan Wakart's profile photo
 
Excellent material if somewhat long :)
Add a comment...

Attila-Mihaly Balazs
moderator

Presentation Videos  - 
3
Add a comment...

Attila-Mihaly Balazs
moderator

Expert Programming  - 
 
I'm trying to put together a "how to get started in the JVM performance tuning field" presentation for the local JUG. Any feedback is very welcome:

(I realize that this is probably better as a one week workshop, but I'm trying to point people towards a couple of starting points and hope that they figure it out for themselves)

https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1azqLjBh2U0V5_-w_SXi6vDC8uiRq6VNW1s_-2B2Kho4/edit?usp=sharing
Drive
TJUG 55 - Low level details for high level developersLow level details for high level developers Balázs Attila-Mihály
7
2
Attila-Mihaly Balazs's profile photoMartin Andersson's profile photoFrank Berger's profile photo
4 comments
 
Excellent overview. And you are right: it's very condensed for just an hour or two ;)

Add a comment...

Attila-Mihaly Balazs

Shared publicly  - 
Boss: We won a contract to write software for voting machines. Dilbert: Who do you want to be president? Boss: Why do you ask? Dilbert: Because I want you to be happy. Boss: You're implying that you plan to fudge the system. Dilbert: I'm not implying anything like that. Obviously, it will be easy to fudge the data, and we are far happier when you're in a good mood. But I would never commit a crime just because it is good for ma and totally undete...
1
Add a comment...
Story
Introduction
Trying to do a little good in this horrible world.
Education
  • Technical University of Cluj-Napoca
    M.Sc. Networks and Distributed Systems, 2007 - 2009
  • Technical University of Cluj-Napoca
    B.Sc. Computer Science, 2002 - 2007
  • Bolyai Farkas Elmeleti Liceum
    Highschool, 1998 - 2002
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Won't divulge
Work
Occupation
Programmer
Employment
  • Udacity
    Code Wrangler
  • Bitdefender
    Senior Malware Analyst
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Romania - Tokyo
Links
Great place to work, friendly people and good atmosphere!
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map