Profile

Cover photo
Ashlynn Stillwell
Works at University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
496 followers|154,564 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos+1's

Stream

Ashlynn Stillwell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Billboard on the concept of #virtualwater. Wasting #food wastes #water. #bestifused 
1
1
Add a comment...

Ashlynn Stillwell

Shared publicly  - 
 
#SmartCities span the scale of individuals to systems to communities. Innovative approaches to #energy from LBNL. 
1
Add a comment...

Ashlynn Stillwell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Prioritizing urban #sustainability solutions: coordinated approaches must incorporate scale. http://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.1088/1748-9326/10/6/061001/meta #PaperPerDay 
Because of a projected surge of several billion urban inhabitants by mid-century, a rising urgency exists to advance local and strategically deployed measures intended to ameliorate negative consequences on urban climate (e.g., heat stress, poor air quality, energy/water availability). Here we highlight the importance of incorporating scale-dependent built environment induced solutions within the broader umbrella of urban sustainability outcomes,...
1
Add a comment...

Ashlynn Stillwell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Consequential Environmental and Economic Life Cycle Assessment of Green and Gray #Stormwater Infrastructures. http://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/es4026547 #PaperPerDay
A consequential life cycle assessment (LCA) is conducted to evaluate the trade-offs between water quality improvements and the incremental climate, resource, and economic costs of implementing green (bioretention basin, green roof, and permeable pavement) versus gray (municipal separate ...
1
Add a comment...

Ashlynn Stillwell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hat Day in the 2s at daycare. My littlest insists on taking my hard hat from Abbott Power Plant. #WomenInSTEM #MomsinSTEM
1
Add a comment...

Ashlynn Stillwell

Shared publicly  - 
 
My PhD student Chris Chini presenting on household #energy and #water savings at #EWRI2016. 
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
496 people
Zoë Prytherch's profile photo
Sveinn Atli Gunnarsson's profile photo
Prasanna Raj's profile photo
aris setiyono's profile photo
Bella Cintya's profile photo
Peter Burgess's profile photo
Susan Hancock's profile photo
Eng.M.Aseel Nawabi's profile photo
Calvin Goetz's profile photo

Ashlynn Stillwell

Shared publicly  - 
 
"People don't respond to how many kWh. They relate to how many 60-W light bulbs." #SmartCities #energy 
1
Add a comment...

Ashlynn Stillwell

Shared publicly  - 
 
New #energy efficient housing has reduced #carbon footprints in outer but not in inner urban areas. http://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/acs.est.5b02140 #PaperPerDay
Avoiding urban sprawl and increasing density are often considered as effective means to mitigate climate change through urban planning. However, there have been rapid technological changes in the fields of housing energy and private driving, and the development is continuing.
1
Add a comment...

Ashlynn Stillwell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Economic and environmental model for optimum design of #greenroofs in elementary schools. http://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/es2043855 #PaperPerDay
Green-roof systems offer various benefits to man and nature, such as establishing ecological environments, improving landscape and air quality, and offering pleasant living environments. This study aimed to develop an optimal-scenario selection model that considers both the economic and the ...
1
Add a comment...

Ashlynn Stillwell

Shared publicly  - 
 
My PhD student Reshmina William presenting her work on performance of #greenroofs. #EWRI2016 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
496 people
Zoë Prytherch's profile photo
Sveinn Atli Gunnarsson's profile photo
Prasanna Raj's profile photo
aris setiyono's profile photo
Bella Cintya's profile photo
Peter Burgess's profile photo
Susan Hancock's profile photo
Eng.M.Aseel Nawabi's profile photo
Calvin Goetz's profile photo
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Ashlynn Holman
Story
Tagline
assistant professor, wife, mom, spiritual being, bad music enthusiast
Introduction
  • Assistant Professor in Civil and Environmental Engineering at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Research focuses on the energy-water nexus, thermoelectric power plants and water resources, water policy and economics
  • Stillwell Research Group
Work
Employment
  • University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Assistant Professor, 2013 - present
  • University of Texas at Austin
    Graduate Research Assistant, 2007 - 2013
  • Burns & McDonnell Engineering
    Assistant Chemical Engineer, 2006 - 2007
  • Congressional Research Service
    Summer Research Associate, 2009 - 2009
Ashlynn Stillwell's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Water woes could cost Texas
www.chron.com

Gov. Bob Bullock hailed it as "the heart of our legacy," while its sponsor, Sen. J.E. "Buster" Brown, promised it would