Profile

Cover photo
Ash Matheson
Works at Demonware
Attended UNB Fredericton
Lives in Walnut Grove, Willoughby bc
296 followers|135,132 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Ash Matheson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hey, another update!  That's more than I've done in all of 2014!
1
Add a comment...

Ash Matheson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Little kitty
2
Add a comment...

Ash Matheson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Spmehnig you don't see everyday ...
2
Add a comment...

Ash Matheson

Shared publicly  - 
 
The troubles I get up to with my girls.  Ikea Road Trip!
1
Add a comment...

Ash Matheson

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
252 people
Have him in circles
296 people
Richard Shumate's profile photo
SUNIL PATIL's profile photo
Jesse Cluff's profile photo
Frederick B's profile photo
Joe Vogt's profile photo
Eric Holmes's profile photo
Chad Holly's profile photo
James Mouat's profile photo
Varun Dixit's profile photo

Ash Matheson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Holy wow!  It's been forever since I did a blog post!  And it's not about game programming.  But it is ... kinda?  Anyway, enjoy!
2
Add a comment...

Ash Matheson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Last year's graduation day!
1
Add a comment...

Ash Matheson

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is what I do on long weekends.  Give it a whirl as well!
Codebox IDE is an open source cloud-based development environment platform, supports Ruby, Python, Node.js, PHP and more stacks.
1
Add a comment...

Ash Matheson

Shared publicly  - 
 
putting up a page containing usefull scripts and hacks I've built over the years. Easier than dumping it all into dropbox or evernote.

Will be adding to it as time goes on.
Over the years, I've run into hundreds of little hacks/scripts/nuggets of things that I find useful. And I have no centralized spot to store/share them. Time to fix that! Here, for posterity, is a list of common hacks/scripts/nuggets that I've run into and need to hold on to!
1
Add a comment...

Ash Matheson

Shared publicly  - 
 
The better points of 2013 wrapped up in video
2
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
252 people
Have him in circles
296 people
Richard Shumate's profile photo
SUNIL PATIL's profile photo
Jesse Cluff's profile photo
Frederick B's profile photo
Joe Vogt's profile photo
Eric Holmes's profile photo
Chad Holly's profile photo
James Mouat's profile photo
Varun Dixit's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Senior programmer of some sort :)
Employment
  • Demonware
    Senior Software Engineer, 2015 - present
  • Bioware
    Software Designer, 2012 - 2015
  • United Front Games
  • Hothead Games
  • Radical Entertainment
  • Ubi Montreal
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Walnut Grove, Willoughby bc
Previously
Edmonton, AB - Back Bay, NB Canada - Halifax, NS Canada - Mesa, Az - Moncton, NB Canada
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Programmer by day, Rock Star by night.
Education
  • UNB Fredericton
    Computer Science, 1986 - 1990
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
EvilHomer, Nuclearfossil
New ownership. Highly recommended. Only one complaint, they aren't open on Sundays. aside from that the owner is very knowledgeable, helpful and friendly.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
I would recommend that you avoid this dealership, as we will never deal with them again. We are in an unfortunate situation, credit wise (of our own doing) and we were very up-front about it durin all our visits. During each appointment we were always led to believe that 'there were possibilities'. After many months (I'm not exaggerating) and up finally going in to ask what was going on, we were finally contacted, by email (not by phone) with a final, terse denial and a useless suggestion. I feel bad, as the salesperson, Robin, was very helpful, but the lack of professionalism from their other staff does not bode well for this dealership. It's truly unfortunate, as our family loves the Forester lineup. And with them changing in 2014, we were hoping to get one before that change.
• • •
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
3 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Always a great experience when we pop in for an appointment. Friendly, Helpful and always ready to listen. One of the best dentists we've ever been to. We moved to Richmond hill from BC and were truly fortunate to find such an amazing group! Highly, highly recommended.
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago