Profile

Cover photo
Arjun Pakrashi
Works at Novell
Attended Banaras Hindu University
Lives in Bangalore
443 followers|437,694 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Arjun Pakrashi

Shared publicly  - 
 
The decision to write a library or framework for a task for a larger work while the actual work is possibly risky. Although if the entire thing is planned the time of the framework or library can be counted in, but in this case it is infeasible. Some functions are available in Python scikit-learn, a few in Matlab, which I don't have access to, some Octave functions are available for few others. Octave's publicle available functions are not available which are written by users. I myself found two functions with bugs which results in incorrect evaluation. If I try to write, it is possible, which I have done, but who validates it? That again takes time. Write in Octave, and running things in it is pain, it takes so much time to execute. Last time it ran one week straight. Therefore a uniform thing is needed. As a toolbox is not available in Octave, it is the best time to write one, as it is not a big one. Can be taken as a tea time work.

In the same context, Armadillo C++ linear algebra library was God sent. It has saved at least one life, if not more. It is God sent. I appreciate the people who took the pain to make the very intuitive easy to use reliable and high performance library with plenty of features. 
1
Add a comment...

Arjun Pakrashi

Shared publicly  - 
 
Almost 0 energy now. Let's call it a day. Today was a -1. #fail 
1
Add a comment...

Arjun Pakrashi

Shared publicly  - 
 
Epic!!
 
Taken 4 confirmed

Liam Neeson gets his armour trimmed.
2 comments on original post
2
Add a comment...
 
I new meta-heuristic population based optimization algorithm converging into global optima of Shubert function in 2d.
#octave #mencoder  
1
Suman Roy's profile photohassan rabbani's profile photoArjun Pakrashi's profile photo
5 comments
 
Not a hybrid one 
Add a comment...

Arjun Pakrashi

Shared publicly  - 
 
Beyond imagination. What conditions people had to go through. Still many of them are going though as we browse the Internet from our homes.

Nazi Concentration Camps The Holocaust Facts Nazi Experiments world war ...: http://youtu.be/xpmYya7p9nc
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
443 people
Robin Majhi's profile photo
Ayan Ghosh's profile photo
anupam bhattacharya's profile photo
Samindra Mandi's profile photo
Arka Sarathi Ghosh's profile photo
subhadeep ghosh's profile photo
manish gupta's profile photo
Aaron Guerami's profile photo
Kingshuk Haldar's profile photo

Arjun Pakrashi

Shared publicly  - 
 
I was multiplying 10^6 to convert seconds to nanoseconds, and could not understand why nanosleep does not sleep enough when only the nanosecond component is defined.

Lesson: Understanding of units and keeping focus on units are essential.
1
Add a comment...

Arjun Pakrashi

Shared publicly  - 
 
tikzpicture package is kind of painful, but atleast works.
1
Add a comment...

Arjun Pakrashi

Shared publicly  - 
 
Calling it a End of day 
1
Arjun Pakrashi's profile photoSuman Roy's profile photo
3 comments
 
Good Mr. Spy 
Add a comment...

Arjun Pakrashi

Shared publicly  - 
 
Friggin' -1 day.
1
Add a comment...

Arjun Pakrashi

Shared publicly  - 
 
Two days wasted. 
1
Add a comment...

Arjun Pakrashi

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
That time I ran around Poland looking for gnomes...
What do you do when you find out the city you’re visiting has over 300 little gnome statues scattered throughout town? You set out to find as many as you can, right? Or, you take it one step further and decide to have an all-out competition with your travel partner(s) to spot the most gnomes first. The later is clearly what transpired between me and my hubby in Wroclaw. The rules were super basic. All you had to do was spot a gnome a...
3 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Arjun Pakrashi

Shared publicly  - 
 
One should appreciate what we have in the hand right now if they are able to watch the video. The horrors of war is unimaginable for me.

Top 10 Facts - World War II: http://youtu.be/Sh3Fl_Rhcw4
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
443 people
Robin Majhi's profile photo
Ayan Ghosh's profile photo
anupam bhattacharya's profile photo
Samindra Mandi's profile photo
Arka Sarathi Ghosh's profile photo
subhadeep ghosh's profile photo
manish gupta's profile photo
Aaron Guerami's profile photo
Kingshuk Haldar's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Do programming and computer science related stuffs. Also interested in machine learning stuffs.
Skills
Nil
Employment
  • Novell
    Software Engineer, 2013 - present
    Developer
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Bangalore
Previously
Kolkata - Varanasi - Chennai
Story
Tagline
Nil
Introduction
Nil
Bragging rights
Nil
Education
  • Banaras Hindu University
    Computer Science, 2011 - 2013
  • Asutosh College, Calcutta University
    Computer Science, 2007 - 2011
  • Bejoygarh Vidyapith
    Science, 2005 - 2007
  • Jodhpur Park Boys School
    1996 - 2005
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Phoxis
Apps with Google+ Sign-in