Profile

Cover photo
Antonios Bouris
Works at design.bouris.com
Attended Swinburne
Lives in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
7,788 followers|57,106 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

Have him in circles
7,788 people

Antonios Bouris

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yarra river, Melbourne
11
Add a comment...

Antonios Bouris

Shared publicly  - 
 
evening walk at Yarra river
7
Add a comment...
 
A great project! Thanks Google!
Balloon-powered Internet for everyone.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
7,788 people
Work
Occupation
Communication Designer, M.Des.
Skills
Creative and innovative thinking
Employment
  • design.bouris.com
    designer thinker, 1993 - present
  • Visual Options
    art creative, 1997 - 2011
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Previously
Thessaloniki, Greece - Los Angeles, California, US
Story
Tagline
Designer
Introduction
design.bouris.com
As a multidisciplinary designer and creative thinker I originate new ideas and bring the culture of design and innovation. Working more than 20 years in design thinking, visual communication and lecturing on creative thinking, photography and digital media, I empower people to make changes, solve problems and implement continuous improvements.
Bragging rights
cc
Education
  • Swinburne
    Communication Design, 2012 - 2013
    Ma in Design, Digital Visual Culture and Imaging
  • SMC
    Photography, 1990 - 1993
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Αντώνιος Μπούρης
Antonios Bouris's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
31 Haunting Images of Abandoned Places That Will Give You Goose Bumps
www.scoop.it

They say that the only permanent thing in the world is change. History books are one way to understand the passage of time, but there are al

Search Google Like a Pro | Visual.ly
www.scoop.it

This infographic aims to help readers search Google with a few simple yet very impressive and helpful advance search operators. Via Lauren M

Posts from Antonios Bouris for 04/10/2013
us5.campaign-archive.com

Antonios Bouris Communication Designer, M.Des. I have been a Project Manager, Creative Director and Brand Manager since 1997, a lecturer in

Your Next CEO is a Designer
www.scoop.it

Nowadays markets require CEO's who are more than top executives and linear thinkers. We need them to think and act like designers. Why? Desi

Posts from Antonios Bouris for 19/04/2013
us5.campaign-archive.com

See on Scoop.it - Communication design. A lateral thinking process, brainstorming demands that people come up with ideas and thoughts that c

President Barack Obama Expresses "Overwhelming Grief" Over Newtown Shoot...
www.tvguide.com

President Barack Obama expressed his overwhelming grief while addressing the nation Friday, shedding tears for those affected by the Newtown

When is social-media use a crime?
www.cnn.com

In the crowded world of social media, with its virtual currency of likes and followers, some people will do anything for attention.

Complaints mount over Google+ account deletions | Social Media | Macworld
www.macworld.com

An issue that had simmered for several weeks boiled over this weekend, as Google apparently accelerated deletions of Google+ accounts over t

social paper
paper.li

A newspaper created by antonios - built from articles, blog posts, videos and photos shared on Twitter.

T-Magi store by WE architecture, Copenhagen | Emotional Branding
www.scoop.it

While many shops tend to have a clear distinction between storefront and interior, the design of T-magi is intended to allow the shop itsel

Spontaneous Portrait Photography | About Photography
www.scoop.it

I love those photos that were taken unexpected, the true feeling of the moment come out in true colors. In this post I handpicked a selecti

Nigel Marsh: How to make work-life balance work | Video on TED.com | Lif...
www.scoop.it

“There are thousands and thousands of people out there leading lives of quiet, screaming desperation, where they work long, hard hours at jo

TED Talks: Frank Warren: Half a million secrets - Frank Warren (2012) | ...
www.scoop.it

"Secrets can take many forms -- they can be shocking, or silly, or soulful." Frank Warren, the founder of PostSecret.com, shares some of the

Blended Learning - 147 Resources | EDUCAUSE | Business and Economics: E-...
www.scoop.it

This session first provided an overview of existing literature and studies in Australia and overseas, followed by a number of interesting ca

Marketers Who Share Content Drive Traffic, Gain Customers [INFOGRAPHIC] ...
www.scoop.it

Content marketing is an industry that is booming, though most companies outsource these services or don't take advantage of sharing content.

Coca Cola Content 2020 Part One | "Social Media"
www.scoop.it

The media landscape is a very different beast today than it was even 5 years ago. Then agency-led television commercials dominated how we ch

How To Empower Yourself on The New LinkedIn | Online-Communities
www.scoop.it

By Haydn Shaughnessy   http://bit.ly/wlG0Kc  LinkedIn is changing. It's becomig less c.v. and more about you, your choices and aspirations.

50 Typographica's Favorite Typefaces of 2011 | Graphic Design and Art Ph...
www.scoop.it

Typographica invited a group of writers, educators, type makers and type users to look back at 2011 and pick the release that excited them m