Profile

Cover photo
Antonia Romanou
Worked at AXON School of foreign langages
Attended British Council
Lives in Greece
39 followers|54,527 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Antonia Romanou

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Just before I move on to the Cape Verde Islands, when we were nearly there we saw the Red-billed Tropicbird flying around the ship.The photos are all taken by Shaul.

#birds   #birdphotography   #travel  
View original post
1

Antonia Romanou changed her profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
1

Antonia Romanou

Shared publicly  - 
 
Antonia Romanou originally shared:
 
Amazing short film!
1

Antonia Romanou

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
People don't always need advice.
1

Antonia Romanou

Shared publicly  - 
 
Feeling great.
1
Have her in circles
39 people
Ayesha Habeeb Omer's profile photo
jeffrey james's profile photo
Too Konjas's profile photo
Georgia Moulazimi's profile photo
Jean-michel Cadiot's profile photo
francois faure's profile photo
angie sakis (AlwaysGreecegr)'s profile photo
Vacation Organizer's profile photo
Maria Koum's profile photo

Antonia Romanou

Shared publicly  - 
 
Please follow me on my other account: English Clouds! Check out my YouTube channel trailer! 
 ·  Translate
Δωρεάν μαθήματα Αγγλικών μέσα απο 15λεπτα βίντεο καταχωρημένα σε τέσσερις θεματικές ενότητες: Γραμματική, Λεξιλόγιο, Κοινά λάθη, Συμβουλές για τις εξετάσεις ...
1

Antonia Romanou

Shared publicly  - 
 
Please follow me on my other account English Clouds! Here's my YouTube channel trailer 
 ·  Translate
Δωρεάν μαθήματα Αγγλικών μέσα απο 15λεπτα βίντεο καταχωρημένα σε τέσσερις θεματικές ενότητες: Γραμματική, Λεξιλόγιο, Κοινά λάθη, Συμβουλές για τις εξετάσεις ...
1

Antonia Romanou

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
LIKE εάν κι εσύ δεν βλέπεις την ώρα να έρθει το καλοκαίρι!!!
 ·  Translate
1

Antonia Romanou

Shared publicly  - 
 
One needs a minute or so to fully comprehend what they're looking at!!!!
 

Karakorum Highway, Pakistan.

The Karakoram Highway (KKH) is the highest paved international road in the world. It connects China and Pakistan across the Karakoram mountain range, through the Khunjerab Pass, at an elevation of 4,693 m/15,397 ft
1
People
Have her in circles
39 people
Ayesha Habeeb Omer's profile photo
jeffrey james's profile photo
Too Konjas's profile photo
Georgia Moulazimi's profile photo
Jean-michel Cadiot's profile photo
francois faure's profile photo
angie sakis (AlwaysGreecegr)'s profile photo
Vacation Organizer's profile photo
Maria Koum's profile photo
Work
Occupation
English teacher
Employment
  • AXON School of foreign langages
    English teacher, 2008 - 2009
  • DK Institute of foreign langugaes
    English teacher, 2003 - 2008
  • Andrew Leech School of English
    English teacher, 2001 - 2003
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Greece
Story
Tagline
Check out my other account English Clouds and my YouTube channel!https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzSawgvAaKupUf15fY0zhpA
Introduction
I'm an English teacher and foreign languages enthusiast interested in the latest technologies facilitating education. I have been teaching English at private schools in Greece since 1996 and I first endeavoured to teach online in 2009. I've learned a lot and I'm still learning. My love for foreign languages inspired me to start learning French (at the age of 23), as well as Spanish and Bulgarian(at the age of 38), online on my own. I have been enjoying every minute of it as the online resources are endless. I finally know how to choose the right ones and I have become acutely aware of the difficulties my students face while learning a foreign language. My favorite hobbies are pilates, volleyball, swimming, walking, chatting online, reading and cooking. I teach online at: http://www.verbalplanet.com/publicviewprofile.asp?tr_id=10009322541&lang=ENG&currency=USD
Bragging rights
All my private lessons' students have succeeded in passing their exams whether it was FCE, ECCE, CPE or ECPE. I'm very proud of all of them and I hope these certificates really make a difference in their lives!
Education
  • British Council
    English Literature, 1993 - 1995
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Tanya