Profile

Cover photo
Anthony Liekens
Works at IO lab
Attended Technische Universiteit EIndhoven
Lives in Borsbeek, Belgium
470 followers|1,374,056 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Anthony Liekens

Shared publicly  - 
 
Quick! Last minute showcase build for CCC! 400 RGB LEDs go into 3 player "HEXXX" console.
2
David Bates's profile photoAnthony Liekens's profile photo
5 comments
 
Oh, yes, plenty of snap fittings going on in this design ;)
Add a comment...

Anthony Liekens

Shared publicly  - 
 
Summer of festivals. Today: Reggae Geel!
1
Add a comment...

Anthony Liekens

Shared publicly  - 
 
Omdat het buiten koud is en regent kruipen we weer gezellig samen in mijn garage. Right? Breng pilskes mee.
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...

Anthony Liekens

Shared publicly  - 
1
Anthony Liekens's profile photoTim Lathouwers's profile photo
3 comments
 
On a similar note, the earlier HIV medication is also moving into the generic... 
Add a comment...

Anthony Liekens

Shared publicly  - 
 
Checking out Paul Kalkbrenner and monitoring the computers, I can do both at the same time.
1
Anthony Liekens's profile photoBart Hermans's profile photo
2 comments
 
If anyone doubts this, I actually saw him eating a banana in front of some minions. Hilarious! :p
Add a comment...

Anthony Liekens

Shared publicly  - 
 
I preferred the live performances at TML. Deadmau5 agrees (and words it more strongly)
2
Gert Stalpaert's profile photoBart Hermans's profile photoAnthony Liekens's profile photo
3 comments
 
There's a few views of his setup in the live stream - very different than tge standard set of Pioneer CDJs, that's for sure!
Add a comment...

Anthony Liekens

Shared publicly  - 
 
Tomorrowland proved to be a weekend full of (mad) science. Signing off, need sleep.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
470 people
Michael Tanriseven's profile photo
Jan De Coster's profile photo
Benny Malengier's profile photo
Bart Huylebroeck's profile photo
Febry Kodongan's profile photo
Formanden Hampapartiet's profile photo
Erik Lenaerts's profile photo
Seth Bullock's profile photo
Klaas Bals's profile photo

Anthony Liekens

Shared publicly  - 
 
There's a few unique old skool soundsystems at Reggae Geel. This one is full of glowing tubes.
1
Add a comment...

Anthony Liekens

Shared publicly  - 
 
Book + clock + parking meter = 24 hour parking clock. #opengarage
1
Bart Crijns's profile photo
 
And quite likely a hefty fine when someone finds out... 
Add a comment...

Anthony Liekens

Shared publicly  - 
 
I learned to always bring a towel. But my lab coat can act as a towel. So I always bring my lab coat.
2
Anthony Liekens's profile photoDavid Bates's profile photo
2 comments
 
It also supplies spidey sense. Or is that the caffeine? 
Add a comment...

Anthony Liekens

Shared publicly  - 
 
Glued my window in place instead of replacing the 500€ mechanism. One step closer to the dump. No more takeout for me.
1
Geert Vanhulle's profile photoMaarten Weyn's profile photoAnthony Liekens's profile photoJason Noble's profile photo
4 comments
 
I don't want to be that guy, but is there a safety risk here at all?  Can you get out of the car just as easily in an emergency?
Add a comment...

Anthony Liekens

Shared publicly  - 
 
This weekend, I redefined a nine-to-five workday: From 9 in the morning, until 5 in the morning, the next day.
1
David Bates's profile photo
 
I feel your pain, when I idea has to get built it has to get built!
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
470 people
Michael Tanriseven's profile photo
Jan De Coster's profile photo
Benny Malengier's profile photo
Bart Huylebroeck's profile photo
Febry Kodongan's profile photo
Formanden Hampapartiet's profile photo
Erik Lenaerts's profile photo
Seth Bullock's profile photo
Klaas Bals's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Self-employed R&D contractor
Skills
doctor in biomedical technology, master in computer science, sous-chef in French cuisine, mad scientist, nerd hero, master hacker
Employment
  • IO lab
    R&D contractor, 2014 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Borsbeek, Belgium
Previously
Sint-Niklaas, Belgium - Eindhoven, the Netherlands - Berchem, Belgium - Brussels, Belgium
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
I don't have an hyperactive imagination... I just happen to live in an underactive universe
Education
  • Technische Universiteit EIndhoven
    PhD in Biomedical Technology, 2000 - 2005
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
December 12
Other names
Anthony, Toon, Mooby
Plezante nieuwe fast food keet, de eerste pizzeria in Borsbeek, met een geweldig enthousiast team. De uitgebreide kaart bevat alles van pita's (varken, kip en lams, die laatste is naar mijn goesting de beste) en pasta's tot pizza's (en binnenkort ook kumpir) en de koks staan open voor uw suggesties (zo is de combo van pizza en lamsvlees, sla en een potje looksaus een geweldige aanrader). Alles wat ik al geproefd heb is van goeie kwaliteit en snel geleverd!
Public - 6 months ago
reviewed 6 months ago
Top falafel in the middle of the Antwerp jewish quarter, for eat-in and takeout, open for fast but super healthy lunches and dinners. The "falafel allerlei" is packed with goodies and fills any stomach for 6€! Many other kosher specialties (soups, burekas, ...) available. Beni's falafels are a recommended (vegatarian and kosher) alternative to your usual pita or kebab.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map