Profile

Cover photo
Anne Hole
Works at University of Sussex
Attended University of Sussex
24,618 followers|719,593 views
AboutPostsCollections

Stream

Anne Hole

Shared publicly  - 
 
Interested in how drones might be used in an educational context? Read the latest post from the +ALT​ online newsletter.
1
Emma Duke-Williams's profile photo
 
On the subject of drones, did you see http://www.independent.co.uk/life-style/gadgets-and-tech/features/life-hacks-the-innovations-of-volunteers-and-medical-workers-are-helping-medcins-sans-frontires-save-people-around-the-world-10265185.html - it looked at both Ebola proofing a standard tablet, and the use of drones to quickly transport medical samples
Add a comment...

Anne Hole

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Out of all the amazing accessibility features built into my Apple devices, the ones that are most meaningful to me are those that are intended for people with low vision. These are the features I u...
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Anne Hole

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
If it feels like you forget new information almost as quickly as you hear it, even if you write it down, that’s because we tend to lose almost 40% of new information within the first 24 hours of first reading or hearing it. If we take notes effectively, however, we can retain and retrieve almost 100% of the information we receive.
1 comment on original post
1
Add a comment...

Anne Hole

Shared publicly  - 
 
It must be a slow news day down at Argus HQ!
These photos 'from the past' are from the 80s and 90s but mysteriously in black and white (do they think we were all using box brownies and wearing crinolines 20-30 years ago!?
We delve into our archive and pick out five classic pictures of Hove.
1
Add a comment...

Anne Hole

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great example of using +Flipboard​ in teaching and learning.
A Global Museum: How Flipboard Can Help Bring a World of Ancient Wonders to Classrooms Half a World Away. Educators / May 20, 2015. Being born and raised in Australia, it was easy for me to feel isolated from the rest of the world, especially as I developed a love of history as a child.
3
2
Technology Enhanced Learning at University of Sussex's profile photoSasha Oster's profile photo
Add a comment...
In her circles
1,312 people
Have her in circles
24,618 people
Jenni Coe's profile photo
Seth Chipman's profile photo
Sigurdur Fjalar Jonsson's profile photo
Jennifer Harper's profile photo
Yifan Sophie Chen's profile photo
Lynn Caudill's profile photo
JP O'Neil's profile photo
Jennifer Frazier's profile photo
Nico Baird's profile photo

Anne Hole

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
No more papercuts - manage your +Google Docs faster than ever with these keyboard shortcuts https://goo.gl/rXa649 #GAFE
8 comments on original post
2
1
Tim Farquer's profile photo
Add a comment...

Anne Hole

Shared publicly  - 
 
Useful list from the LSE impact blog.
From literature searches to collaborative online writing, a significant amount of the research process now takes place online. Andrew Tattersall provides a list of useful Google Chrome extensions t...
3
4
hugo ricardo gomez castillo's profile photoTechnology Enhanced Learning at University of Sussex's profile photoLaura Gibbs's profile photoDiana Engwa's profile photo
 
Ooooh, these will be fun to explore!
Add a comment...

Anne Hole

Shared publicly  - 
 
Calling individuals and teams - ALT #LTAwards closing date soon.

The 2015 ALT Learning Technologist of the Year Awards celebrate excellent practice and outstanding achievement in the learning technology field. The Awards are open to individuals and teams based anywhere in the world and anyone can nominate themselves or someone else for the Award. The Awards are sponsored by the University of London Computer Centre (ULCC) with separate prizes for each of the categories: 1st £1000; 2nd £500; 3rd £250. The Awards will be presented at ALT’s Annual Conference on the evening of 9 September 2015, University of Manchester.

The closing date for entries is Friday, 29 May 2015. For more information and to apply visit http://go.alt.ac.uk/LTAwards
1
Add a comment...

Anne Hole

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm an +Evernote​ user, but it's more important for students to use _ something_ to organise their work than what they use.
 
If you are not familiar with Google Keep, it is a cloud-based way of keeping your thoughts, ideas, and to-do list organized across any device. As we help our students become more independent in their learning, this tool could...
3 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
Anne's Collections
Story
Tagline
At work I'm a learning technologist. At home I have a husband and an old cat.
Introduction
I have circles and am in communities related to HE, Ed.Tech, cats, the Brighton area, gender issues and lots more where I post and share relevant stuff.
Work
Employment
  • University of Sussex
    Learning Technologist, present
  • Seeboard
    1975 - 1991
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Anne Edwicker