Profile

Cover photo
Anna Cicognani
Works at Lionrock
Attended Politecnico, Milano
Lives in Sydney
160 followers|30,323 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1'sReviews

Stream

Anna Cicognani

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Anna Cicognani

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Anna Cicognani

Shared publicly  - 
News organizations have an innovation problem. Especially print media. As they gingerly wade into digital, their ability to
2
Add a comment...

Anna Cicognani

Shared publicly  - 
1
Kenny T's profile photo
Kenny T
 
kittens wins again... internet 0, kittens 1000000. 
Add a comment...

Anna Cicognani

Shared publicly  - 
 
There are great advantages with not having a 9-5 job on a day like this... ;-)
3
Dave Elkan's profile photo
 
Rub it in why don't ya? ;)
Add a comment...

Anna Cicognani

Shared publicly  - 
1
jim watts's profile photoAnna Cicognani's profile photo
2 comments
 
Awesome. Gospel and electric guitar.
Add a comment...

Anna Cicognani

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Anna Cicognani

Shared publicly  - 
1
Narbeh Yousefian's profile photoWillem-Jan Jansen's profile photo
2 comments
 
Still looking for a park where you can run around dressed like an Italian plumber...
Add a comment...

Anna Cicognani

Shared publicly  - 
 
In my next life, I want to be a muso. Just remind me if you recognise me.
1
Anna Cicognani's profile photo
 
Yeah, of course you +1 it Jim ;-)
Add a comment...

Anna Cicognani

Shared publicly  - 
Track swimmer Diana Nyad as she makes the swim from Cuba to the Florida coast.
1
Add a comment...

Anna Cicognani

Shared publicly  - 
 
Awesome pictures...
suzanne stefanac originally shared:
 
if you've ever wondered what the big bang looked like, check out these images of collisions between subatomic particles in CERN’s accelerator. some leave trails that look like angular party decorations. others mimic flowery whirlygigs. one looks like a punk rock cousin it. all generate temperatures 100,000 times hotter than the sun and yet take place surrounded by a chill -271 C. our beginnings are beautiful.
The complex and intricate patterns are the result of the experiments performed by scientists at CERN, home of the Large Hadron Collider, in Geneva, Switzerland.
1 comment on original post
1
jim watts's profile photo
 
Could never work out how we get something from nothing. Still don't understand, but this video/article is great

http://www.newscientist.com/blogs/nstv/2011/07/how-the-universe-appeared-from-nothing.html
Add a comment...

Anna Cicognani

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
160 people
jumali khottob's profile photo
Rainer Rhedey's profile photo
Tom Skotidas's profile photo
Kieron Dobbin's profile photo
Nigel Tisdale's profile photo
Colin Macdonald's profile photo
Stefan Savva's profile photo
Mustaqim Enda santoso Nbbn's profile photo
Giulia Deiana's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Executive
Skills
What skills?
Employment
  • Lionrock
    Advisor, 2011 - present
  • Australian Institute of Management
    CIO, 2014 - present
  • PMP Ltd
    EGM, 2011 - 2013
  • Jackel
    CEO, 2011 - 2011
  • Fairfax
    CPO, 2008 - 2011
  • OzEmail, BigPond
    GM, 2000 - 2002
  • Telstra
    GM, 2002 - 2006
  • APN News & Media
    CIO, CTO, 2006 - 2008
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Sydney
Previously
Ravenna - Milano, Italy
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Story
Introduction
Italy -> Australia, for the moment
Bragging rights
I met Myron Krueger
Education
  • Politecnico, Milano
  • University of Sydney
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Relationship
Married
Other names
creeper
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
Anna Cicognani's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Eric Ries "The Lean Startup"
ontwik.com

The Lean Startup movement is taking hold in companies both new and established to help entrepreneurs and managers do one important thing: ma

RunKeeper
market.android.com

Track, measure, and improve your fitness. RunKeeper uses GPS to track your fitness activities, including distance, time, pace, calories, hea

brandsExclusive - Australia's #1 Private Shopping Club
www.brandsexclusive.com.au

brandsExclusive is your exclusive Australian online shopping destination for fashion clothing, footwear and accessories. Enjoy shopping for

Recipes, recipes and recipes - Taste
www.taste.com.au

20,000+ free Recipes from Australias top recipe writers, all categorised into easy-to-navigate recipe collections on Australia's #1 Recipe s

Lionrock Advisory | Technology, media, product management, investments
lionrock.com.au

Our mission. We provide advice and executive management to take Companies (of all sizes) from good to great, through innovation and new busi

TechCrunch | The Vibram Trek LS And Bormio: Ugly, Crazy Monkey Shoes Get...
techcrunch.com

I hope you're not eating anything because you're about to see some real Jame Gumb stuff in a second. Vibram, famous makers of Sergey's crazy

Worst experience in a long time. We waited over one hour to get the food, despite asking a few times and being told "it's ready". Even the drinks took forever to come. They kept servicing the takeaway orders first. The food was terrible, overcooked steaks and fish, horrible mayo on a Caesar salad, soggy chips, just the whole thing was really off putting. Never again.
Food: Poor - FairDecor: GoodService: Poor - Fair
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
When I arrived in AU from Italy, everyone wanted to take me to sample the "true Italian restaurants" in Sydney, but there was only one for me then and it remains "it" now too, and that's Beppi's. True northern cuisine, waiting staff is experienced and the cellar is a divine experience. Not to be missed, and to visit at least once a quarter.
Public - 7 years ago
reviewed 7 years ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map