Profile

Cover photo
Angela Roberts
Works at spinachtiger.com
Attended Pepperdine University
Lives in Nashville, TN
1,741 followers|85,093 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos+1's
Work
Occupation
Food Blogger
Employment
  • spinachtiger.com
    Food Blogger, 2009 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Nashville, TN
Previously
Long Beach, CA - Harrisburg, PA
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Food blogger with an artistic flair from years of playing with paint.
Introduction
My full name is Angela Pomone Roberts. I write Spinach Tiger, a food blog. I live in Nashville, from California, via Pennsylvania. Graduate of Penn State, with a Master's Degree from Pepperdine. I did faux finishing for ten years and traded my paint brush for a chef's knife. 
Education
  • Pepperdine University
    Psychology
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Angela Pomone, Spinach Tiger

Stream

Angela Roberts

Shared publicly  - 
 
Five Ways to eat Low Carb hearty healthy shepherd's Pie.
1
Add a comment...

Angela Roberts

Shared publicly  - 
 
How beautiful is this and it's so easy to make.
1
Add a comment...

Angela Roberts

Shared publicly  - 
 
Healthy Goodness with a crunch. Cauliflower salad made raw so good. It's the PIstachios.
1
Add a comment...

Angela Roberts

Shared publicly  - 
 
Keep Slim during the holidays by eating Paleo Soups.
1
Add a comment...

Angela Roberts

Shared publicly  - 
 
I hear there's a pumpkin shortage. Oh no, I want to make these.
1
Add a comment...

Angela Roberts

Shared publicly  - 
 
Onion Pie such a treat, especially with sweet Vidalia onions.
1
Add a comment...

Angela Roberts

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hear all about Dorie Greenspan's new cookie book.
1
Add a comment...

Angela Roberts

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you get to Lexington KY don't leave without going here.
1
Add a comment...

Angela Roberts

Shared publicly  - 
 
My very first video newsletter. So exited.
1
Add a comment...

Angela Roberts

Shared publicly  - 
 
Video for my Southern Biscuit GLUTEN FREE. Took me a while to get this right.
1
Add a comment...

Angela Roberts

Shared publicly  - 
 
How pretty is this plum tart?
1
Add a comment...

Angela Roberts

Shared publicly  - 
 
Big $1,000 Gift Card Giveaway Ends August 28th. Go enter the rafflecopter. You could win.
How to make a summer fruit pizza sizzle with vidalia onions, proscuitto, sweet corn, peaches blackberries, a drizzle of honey and fresh basil.
1
Add a comment...
Angela Roberts's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
How to Prepare Super Bowl Grub for Everyone Williamson Source
williamsonsource.com

Angela Roberts, creator of the spinachtiger.com blog, shares the ultimate Super Bowl party food. She's got something for everyone, including

The Food Gays
plus.google.com

2 Vancouver Men Who ♥ Food

Giveaway and Review for Nashville Chef’s Table Cookbook and Recipe for C...
spinachtiger.com

Reprinted with Permission, BBQ Shrimp from the Southern Steak & Oyster, as featured in Nashville Chef’s Table Cookbook by Stephanie Stewart-

How Kids Can Help With The Thanksgiving Meal - Family Focus Blog
familyfocusblog.com

Age specific chores for how kids can help with the Thanksgiving meal. I hope you and your family enjoy preparing your feast together.

Top 10 Red Wines Under $20 - Fall 2013 Edition
www.reversewinesnob.com

Top 10 Red Wines Under $20 - Fall 2013 Edition. The Best Top 10 List Ever Plus FREE SHIPPING From Our Friends at Marketview Liquor and a spe

Picking Blueberries at Golden Bell Blueberry Farm Williamson Source
williamsonsource.com

Read tips by food blogger, Angela Roberts, on how to pick berries at Golden Bell Blueberry Farm in Franklin and get a delicious recipe!

raspberri cupcakes: Sweet 16 Cake
www.raspberricupcakes.com

A Sweet 16 cake for a very sweet sixteeth birthday for my lovely sister-in-law. The brief was simple; no berries, not cheesecake (a favourit

Blackberry Tart with Lime Basil
spinachtiger.com

A delicious summer tart combining summer fruits and summer fruits, blackberries and basil.

Silly Goose
foodio54.com

Restaurant reviews for Silly Goose located at 1888 Eastland Ave, Nashville, TN 37206. Find thousands of great restaurant reviews and get per

Papparadelle with Prosciutto Meatballs, Chunky Tomato Sauce
spinachtiger.com

Prosciutto Meatballs and Chunky tomato sauce add great flavor to a homemade papparadelle.

Freezing Strawberries in Mason Jars
spinachtiger.com

Freezing strawberries in mason jars is useful for all kinds of fruity creations.

Nashville’s Lockeland Table, 400 Degrees, John A’s, Featured on Cooking ...
spinachtiger.com

Tune in Tuesday night to see G. Garvin of the Cooking Channel visit three Nashville Restaurants. He will visit Lockeland Table, 400′ Degrees

Chewy Oatmeal Raisin Cookies Made with Spelt Flour
spinachtiger.com

Oatmeal cookies made with Spelt Flour, Golden Raisins, the best oatmeal cookie I’ve ever eaten.

Zumi Sushi Japanese Kitchen, Hillsboro Village, Nashville
spinachtiger.com

Nashville sushi, Zumi Japanese Kitchen, has outdoor seating, casual, kid-friendly, located in Hillsborough Village.

FoodAtick: Garlic Shrimp with Zucchini Pasta
www.foodatick.com

I always have an obsession with vegetables because they can be cooked in so many different ways. Last year I loved to cook with butternut sq

CHOCOLATE ESPRESSO LAYER CAKE - LifesafeastLife's a feast: CHOCOLATE ESP...
lifesafeast.blogspot.com

“Oh, grow up!” he often says to me when I've said or done something particularly ridiculous, a smirk dancing upon his lips, a glint of h