Profile

Cover photo
Andy Andres
Works at Boston University
Attended Brown University
Lives in Cambridge, MA
345 followers|340,292 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Andy Andres

Shared publicly  - 
 
texting Q and A
This Hangout On Air is hosted by Andy Andres. The live video broadcast will begin soon.
Q&A
Preview
Live
Test
Tue, July 21, 2:46 PM
Hangouts On Air - Broadcast for free

1
Add a comment...

Andy Andres

Shared publicly  - 
 
Proud of daughter Maddie who played for the Colorado College Ultimate team at Nationals #cincinatties

A great article about the team, along with Carelton College, the smallest schools to make the Nationals
Colorado College was one of the biggest surprises of the College Championships, rattling off two huge wins in pool play to reach the prequarters, and finishing 9th after being seeded 18th. Read how they did it.
1
Add a comment...

Andy Andres

Shared publicly  - 
 
Please join me tomorrow to talk about baseball analysis!
1
Add a comment...

Andy Andres

Shared publicly  - 
 
Family support for Colorado College at USA Collegiate Division I Nationals - #cincinatties  Upsetting Stanford right now at halftime 8-5! Keeping the DREam alive! Hooray for daughter Maddie of Strata Ultimate!!!
1
Add a comment...

Andy Andres

Shared publicly  - 
 
OK, Google+ people, I will be teaching a MOOC (Massive Open Online Course) you may be interested in. It is offered by Boston University, it is about baseball, it is on the edX platform, free, with no prerequisites, where you can learn a little statistics, a little SQL, a little R, and lots of sabermetrics.  It also should be considered applied data science work, and introduction to basic computational analytics. Did I mention the course was free?

Sabermetrics 101 on edX!

www.tinurl.com/SABR101x

I hope all those interested sign up, and I hope those who take the class actually learn something!
1
Conny Andres's profile photoJustin Inaz's profile photoAndy Andres's profile photo
3 comments
 
Thank you Justin!

I hope you learn something!

We have certainly tried to create the right environment for learning the material!

See you on the course forums, I hope that helps,
Andy
Add a comment...

Andy Andres

Shared publicly  - 
 
Join me (and other former TEDxBeaconStreet speakers) in an experimental "UnHangout" Wed morning at 11AM where we can talk about an important thing (at least to me!) - using baseball to educate!

It is sponsored by the MIT Media Lab and the MacArthur Foundation!

Hope you can join me!
Google. Sign in with your Google Account. Email Password Need help? Create an account. One Google Account for everything Google. Google; Privacy & Terms · Help.
1
Andy Andres's profile photo
 
You will need a Google Account to sign in and participate...
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
345 people
Connor McDavitt's profile photo
Philip Hertz's profile photo
Norbert Szmyt's profile photo
Helen Zelman Boniske's profile photo
Arnie Soolman's profile photo
Craig Calcaterra's profile photo
Tiwan Bonner's profile photo
Pat Andriola's profile photo
Alan Nathan's profile photo

Andy Andres

Shared publicly  - 
 
A nice article by Jeff Passan about the new edX course I am teaching with Boston University. Come learn an intro to data analytics, and specifically baseball analytics.

We have developed a great way to learn SQL, the awesome BU SQL sandbox!

So come join us and sign up www.tinyurl.com/SABR101x!

#SABR101x  
The surprising popularity of the Sabermetrics 101 course is the latest indicator that baseball is moving away from hiring former players for front-office jobs.
1
Add a comment...

Andy Andres

Shared publicly  - 
 
A nice summary article from SI Kids about the edX MOOC on sabermetrics and baseball analytics...

Launches today!
1
Add a comment...

Andy Andres

Shared publicly  - 
 
This edX course starts today!! Sign up if you are interested
1
1
Conny Andres's profile photo
Add a comment...

Andy Andres

Shared publicly  - 
 
Interested in data analytics? Baseball? Sabermetrics? You can sign up for a free course covering these topics on the edX platform. Read more and sign up at www.tinyurl.com/SABR101x ...
9
2
Chuck Korb's profile photoGreg Fritzberg's profile photoJosh Paley's profile photoScott Gilroy's profile photo
3 comments
 
Big A.  Thanks for sharing your work!  Handsome devil...
Add a comment...

Andy Andres

Shared publicly  - 
 
TEDx Ideas in Action "UnHangout" tomorrow morning, where you can join me to discuss using baseball to educate: 

https://unhangout.media.mit.edu/event/ideasinaction
1
Andy Andres's profile photo
 
About to start in one hour. please join me if you want to talk about using baseball to educate!
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
345 people
Connor McDavitt's profile photo
Philip Hertz's profile photo
Norbert Szmyt's profile photo
Helen Zelman Boniske's profile photo
Arnie Soolman's profile photo
Craig Calcaterra's profile photo
Tiwan Bonner's profile photo
Pat Andriola's profile photo
Alan Nathan's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Professor
Employment
  • Boston University
    Senior Lecturer, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Cambridge, MA
Previously
Allenhurst, NJ - Boulder, Colorado - Providence, RI - North Brunswick, NJ - Mt. Holly, NJ - Boston, MA - Honolulu, HI - Washington, DC - Sacramento, CA - Charleston, SC - Harlengen, TX
Story
Tagline
Boston University, MIT, Tufts, mlb.com, BaseballHQ.com
Education
  • Brown University
    Computer Science, 1978 - 1982
  • Harvard University
    Physiology
  • Tufts University
    Nutritional Biochemistry and Physiology, 1995 - 1999
  • St. Joseph's High School, Metuchen, NJ
    1974 - 1978
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Leonard Andres
Great place!
Public - 8 months ago
reviewed 8 months ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map