Profile

Cover photo
Andrius Kairiukstis
Works at Contract
Attended Vilniaus Kolegija
Lives in London, United Kingdom
228 followers|334,018 views
AboutPostsPhotosReviews

Stream

Andrius Kairiukstis

Shared publicly  - 
 
We work in a strange industry. There is a much higher need for developers than can be satisfied by new developers coming into the field. This is a …
1
Add a comment...

Andrius Kairiukstis

Shared publicly  - 
 
VoIP systems employ session control and signalling protocols to control the signalling, set-up, and tear-down of calls. …
1
Add a comment...

Andrius Kairiukstis

Shared publicly  - 
 
IF for Android is already pretty awesome. Today it’s getting an awesome new battery-monitoring channel. Now you can tie IFTTT actions to triggers like charging your phone, when your battery gets low, or when you remove it from the charger. Plus, you can now toggle settings like Wi-Fi and Bluetooth. All the New Stuff in IFTTT for Android and What You Can Do With It All the New Stuff in IFTTT for Android and What You Can Do With It All the New Stuf...
1
Add a comment...

Andrius Kairiukstis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Contracts
FOR SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS WHO HATE CONTRACTS
1
Add a comment...

Andrius Kairiukstis

Shared publicly  - 
 
With its Feel at Home free roaming perk, Three is undoubtedly the most jetsetter-friendly carrier in the UK, but Vodafone's not too far behind. It's Worl
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
228 people
David Luna's profile photo
Remigijus Bauzys's profile photo
jones jessica's profile photo
Ivana Oreski's profile photo
Ksenia Bocharova's profile photo
Saulius Balčiūnas's profile photo
Tony Casso's profile photo
Aurel Branzeanu's profile photo
Andrew Olive's profile photo

Andrius Kairiukstis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Freelancing and flex schedule workers are both on the rise in the UK. The number of freelancers in London is at the high…
1
Add a comment...

Andrius Kairiukstis

Shared publicly  - 
 
When giving an online presentation, whether via Hangout, Webex, GotoMeeting or Jitsi Video Bridge, a screen sharing function is how the slides are presented. Screen sharing goes beyond the common d...
1
Add a comment...

Andrius Kairiukstis

Shared publicly  - 
 
I am totally blind and I work for Google, writing changes to the ranking algorithm. As part of my experience, and I believe from many other blind programmers...
1
Add a comment...

Andrius Kairiukstis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Over the last 12 months, we have experimented with Kadira and introduced new ways to monitor the performance of Meteor apps. We hope, that we have helped a lot of developers to find and fix issues in their apps. Our feature set is mostly targeted at production apps although everyone uses Kadira ...
1
Add a comment...

Andrius Kairiukstis

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Kamailio World 2015 videos have been posted.
View original post
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
228 people
David Luna's profile photo
Remigijus Bauzys's profile photo
jones jessica's profile photo
Ivana Oreski's profile photo
Ksenia Bocharova's profile photo
Saulius Balčiūnas's profile photo
Tony Casso's profile photo
Aurel Branzeanu's profile photo
Andrew Olive's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Senior technical consultant (telecommunications), developer.
Skills
Asterisk PBX, VoIP, voice applications, IVR, media processing, Freeswitch, Kamailio, Ruby, Linux
Employment
  • Contract
    Senior technical consultant (telecommunications), 2012 - present
  • Internet Telephony Services
    Senior technical consultant (telecommunications), 2012 - 2013
  • Bahnhof
    Senior VoIP / IPTV developer, 2011 - 2012
  • ePhone Perfect Communications
    VoIP developer, 2008 - 2011
  • Norby Telecom
    Senior VoIP developer, 3rd line support engineer, 2007 - 2009
  • . . . (various) PLEASE CONSULT LINKEDIN OR CV FOR DETAILS!
    1993 - 2007
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
London, United Kingdom
Previously
Valencia, Spain - Stockholm, Sweden - Montreal, Canada - Vilnius, Vilnius Region, Lithuania - Prague, Czech Republic - Moscow, Russia - Marbella, Spain
Contact Information
Home
Email
Work
Phone
+44 20 3603 3803, +370 5 203 0095, +370 655 29276, +34 65 22 99 183
Email
Story
Tagline
Voice applications that just work!
Introduction
I am IT professional with strong skills in telecommunications and Ruby / Ruby on Rails.

My work is to create an voice applications. It is various PBX systems, voice processing, integration between voice and application (web) systems, voice and fax distribution, questionnaires and voting, phone games and so on. 

Let me know your needs, wishes and dreams and shortly you will get your system up and running!
Bragging rights
Over 15 years of telecom, networking and Linux experience!
Education
  • Vilniaus Kolegija
    Computer Engineering, 1991 - 1995
    ex. name: Vilnius Higher School of Electronics (www.viko.lt)
  • 3rd school of Vilnius (old-town school)
    1980 - 1991
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Birthday
November 2, 1974
Relationship
Married
Other names
Andrius Kairiūkštis, Андрюс Кайрюкштис
Great juice cocktails and perfect location
Public - in the last week
reviewed in the last week
mac cafe is good in this city
Public - 7 months ago
reviewed 7 months ago
Fantastic Christmas fair organized for kids, good kitchen, thanks!
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
5 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Public - 9 months ago
reviewed 9 months ago
Neblogą poliklinika
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago