Profile

Cover photo
Andrew Terranova
Works at BT United States & Canada
Attends Coursera
887 followers|205,484 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Andrew Terranova

Shared publicly  - 
 
Discover a unique young heroine in this historical fantasy for young readers.
https://geekdad.com/2016/04/serafina-and-the-twisted-staff/
1
Add a comment...

Andrew Terranova

Shared publicly  - 
 
Go Easy CNC, go! Free your PC from your CNC!
 
Now preparing my first Indiegogo campaign to launch the Easy CNC controller. Feedback welcome.
https://www.indiegogo.com/project/preview/494edf7f
The easy way to CNC at home leaving your computer free for more important stuff. | Crowdfunding is a democratic way to support the fundraising needs of your community. Make a contribution today!
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Andrew Terranova

Shared publicly  - 
 
Check out Intervention: a con for geeks with a passion for online creativity. Web comics, blogs, artists, performers, and makers and more. Aug 14-16.
3
Helen TAN's profile photo
2 comments
Add a comment...

Andrew Terranova

Shared publicly  - 
4
Add a comment...

Andrew Terranova

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

Andrew Terranova

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here is the robot hand I built for Popular Science based on concepts from Harvard's Soft Robotics Toolkit.
8
1
Andrew Terranova's profile photo
 
You can view the project instructions at http://www.popsci.com/build-soft-robot-hand.
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
887 people
AGANZE BURHUNDI Bienfait's profile photo
mohammad nasir's profile photo
Aaron Birenboim's profile photo
MINA MALAK's profile photo
Ntombifuthi Mbali's profile photo
Essay Writers's profile photo
RoboBrrd's profile photo
Love Grace's profile photo
James Jones (CubeSpawn)'s profile photo

Andrew Terranova
moderator

Robot Party Discussion  - 
 
+Simone Giertz , you should totally join one or +Erin RobotGrrl's Robot Parties! It is basically a show and tell with robots. Next one is this Saturday, 19-Dec. 
1
Andrew Terranova's profile photoErin RobotGrrl's profile photo
3 comments
 
+Andrew Terranova Thanks Andrew!
Add a comment...

Andrew Terranova

Shared publicly  - 
3
Add a comment...

Andrew Terranova

Shared publicly  - 
6
Add a comment...

Andrew Terranova

Shared publicly  - 
3
Add a comment...

Andrew Terranova

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is the robotic hand I built for Popular Science based on concepts from Harvard's Soft Robotics Toolkit.

Andrew Terranova
moderator

Showcase  - 
 
This offbeat family of robot makers are the real deal. They've been making robots and other scientific exhibits for museums for years. Now they want to create an educational web series showing their work and humor.
4
2
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
887 people
AGANZE BURHUNDI Bienfait's profile photo
mohammad nasir's profile photo
Aaron Birenboim's profile photo
MINA MALAK's profile photo
Ntombifuthi Mbali's profile photo
Essay Writers's profile photo
RoboBrrd's profile photo
Love Grace's profile photo
James Jones (CubeSpawn)'s profile photo
Education
  • Coursera
    Engineering and Computer Science, 2013 - present
    Control of Mobile Robots, Georgia Tech (completed with distinction); Machine Learning, Stanford University (in progress); Writing II: Rhetorical Composing, Ohio State University (in progress)
  • Open Engineering University
    Robotics, 2013 - present
    Advanced C++ and RobotC (in progress)
  • Stevens Institute of Technology
    Electrical Engineering, 1987 - 1992
Story
Tagline
Writer, tinker, steampunk, robot hobbyist, juggler, goofball.
Introduction
Andrew Terranova is a program manager, electrical engineer and an electronics and robotics hobbyist. He is an active member and supporter of the Let's Make Robots community.
Andrew is also a freelance writer and contributing editor for Make:, with numerous posts and projects to their blog and several articles to the print edition of Make: Magazine. Recently Andrew contributed a robotic hand project to the Manual section of Popular Science magazine, based on the techniques outlined in Harvard's Soft Robotics Toolkit.
Andrew loves to teach young people about robotics and other science and engineering subjects. He creates and curates science and robotics exhibits for the Children's Museum of Somerset County, NJ and has taught robotics classes for the Kaleidoscope Enrichment in Blairstown, NJ and for a public primary school. Andrew seeks to expand his knowledge and experience of robotics and engage more deeply with the maker movement.
Work
Employment
  • BT United States & Canada
    Senior Principal Consultant, present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
ignoblegnome