Profile

Cover photo
Andrew Shuttleworth
Works at Apple Inc.
Attends McGill University
Lives in Japan
1,827 followers|52,399 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos+1's

Stream

Andrew Shuttleworth

Shared publicly  - 
 
I have to admit I'm very surprised how much useful info this service has pulled out of email signatures. I like the fact that it updates Google Contacts (which I have sync'd to my iPhone) and also that you can manually check updates before they are done.
1
1
Mats Nilson's profile photoJerry Suppan's profile photo
 
Really, Andrew?

Andrew Shuttleworth

Shared publicly  - 
 
Useful search add-on for searching your private data at the same time as Google.
1
Jacques Deguest's profile photo
 
Sponsored by PRISM from NSA ;-)
Have him in circles
1,827 people

Andrew Shuttleworth

Shared publicly  - 
 
Very cool summary of my delicious activity in 2013
3
1
Ian de Stains's profile photo
 
Useful when you can't remember the pronunciation of a Japanese character.
2

Andrew Shuttleworth

Shared publicly  - 
 
Coming up on November 17 this year.
1
1
Mats Nilson's profile photo
 
Congrats evernote. The first Evernote email I got was March 20, 2008 after requesting a Beta invite from mashable.com. Time flies. 
4
Story
Tagline
Technology and business enthusiast in Tokyo
Introduction
Web, tech, mobile and social media enthusiast & business connector in Japan. Working managing the business team at the Apple Store, Shibuya.
Bragging rights
Fluent in Japanese; Large network in the IT and Business community in Japan.
Education
  • McGill University
    MBA, 2013 - present
    See http://www.linkedin.com/in/andrewshuttleworth
  • St. Charles
    1980 - 1987
  • St. Augustines RC High
    1987 - 1992
  • Blackburn College
    Spanish, German, Business, 1992 - 1994
  • University of Stirling
    Marketing & Japanese Studies, 1994 - 1998
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
アンドリュー シャトルワース
Andrew Shuttleworth's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Startup Communities | Startup Canada
www.startupcan.ca

Startup Communities | Entrepreneurship Empowers Everyone

Tech in Asia
plus.google.com

Asia's Tech News for the World | techinasia.com | Tech in Asia brings together tech news focused on Asia, startups, mobile, ecommerce, gaming, gadgets and social.

18 great iPad apps for consuming content
www.techrepublic.com

The one area where an iPad blows away a laptop or smartphone is consuming content. Here are 18 great apps that plays to its strength.

MBA diary: Muddled in Myanmar
www.economist.com

Authoritative weekly newspaper focusing on international politics and business news and opinion.

My MBA Journey
plus.google.com

Thoughts and reflections as I journey through my MBA.

Tokyo’s best coffee shops
www.timeout.jp

25 places to chase the Starbucks blues away | Tokyo: nice city, shame about the coffee. This used to be a standard complaint amongst foreign

75 Years In The Making: Harvard Just Released Its Epic Study On What Men...
www.feelguide.com

In 1938 Harvard University began following 268 male undergraduate students and kicked off the longest-running longitudinal studies of human

Handwriting input comes to Gmail and Google Docs
googledrive.blogspot.com

(Cross-posted on the Gmail blog) Gmail and Docs offer wide language support, however in some cases using the keyboard is less than ideal. Wh

Seth's Blog: Tenacity is not the same as persistence
sethgodin.typepad.com

Persistence is doing something again and again until it works. It sounds like 'pestering' for a reason. Tenacity is using new data to make n

Announcing: LinkedIn Intro
blog.linkedin.com

Last year, LinkedIn acquired Rapportive, an email company that I co-founded. Since then, we have been furiously working together to build a

Foreign visitors pick the 20 coolest places in Japan
en.rocketnews24.com

The users of travel website Trip Advisor recently ranked Japan’s best free sightseeing spots. Of course, if you’re visiting Japan from abroa

Japan MBA Case Competition: | Collaborate, Communicate, Compete
jmbacc.org

Home · Event · Schedule · Access · Rules · Sponsors; Media. News Archives · Press Releases & Contact · Galleries · About · Judges – 2013 · P

The Organizing Team - Japan MBA Case Competition:
jmbacc.org

Home · Event · Schedule · Access · Rules · Sponsors; Media. News Archives · Press Releases & Contact · Galleries · About · Judges – 2013 · P

QS World MBA Tour - Tokyo
www.topmba.com

Overview MBA取得をぼんやり考えている方から出願準備をしている方まで不可欠のイベントです! QSワールドMBAツアーは、世界の名門ビジネススクールが全47都市を廻り、未来の経済界リーダーであるMBA希望者との繋がりを提供する世界最大規模のMBA留学フェアです。MBAで何

LEXUS > RX
tr.webantenna.info

セダンとSUVの特徴をあわせ持つ次世代のクロスオーバー。RX450h / RX350 / RX270

Google Blog Search
www.google.com

Google Blog Search provides fresh, relevant search results from millions of feed-enabled blogs. Users can search for blogs or blog posts, an

Facebook
www.facebook.com

Facebookは、友達や同僚、同級生、近所の人たちと交流を深めることのできるソーシャルユーティリティサイトです。Facebookを利用すれば、友達の近況をチェックしたり、写真をアップロードしたり(枚数は無制限)、リンクや動画を投稿したり、知り合いと連絡を取り合うことができます。

The 51 Busiest Train Stations in the World-- All but 6 Located in Japan
en.rocketnews24.com

A couple of days ago this little graph surfaced online displaying some interesting statistics. It’s a bar chart of the busiest train station