Profile

Cover photo
Andrew McCombe
Works at iWeb Solutions Ltd
Attended Cannock Chase High School
Lived in Staffordshire, UK
150 followers|110,048 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Andrew McCombe

Shared publicly  - 
 

Foreign keys have always caught me out when creating tables with raw SQL.  Here's a quick tutorial to help.
Here's a quick tutorial on creating foreign keys with MySQL.
1
Add a comment...

Andrew McCombe

Shared publicly  - 
 
So this happened...
1
Add a comment...

Andrew McCombe

Shared publicly  - 
 
The enthusiasm!
She's one of the youngest, most devoted and enthusiastic members of the Magento community. If you enter the hashtag #Magento in the search bar on Twitter, you'll find lots of informative tech articels, detailed Magento events round-ups, as well as fun posts and hilarious videos created by this lovely girl. Ok, ladies and gentlemen, please welcome Rebecca Troth!
1
Add a comment...

Andrew McCombe

Shared publicly  - 
 
How to use Magento Custom Variables.
Magento provides an interface for you to define your own custom variables. You can use these in CMS pages, static blocks, email templates and phtml templates. Here's how to use them.
1
Add a comment...

Andrew McCombe

Shared publicly  - 
 
Have you discovered how hard it is when testing Magento email? Have you ever tried getting Magento to use a separate SMTP server to send emails? I have, and got very frustrated with it. My solution to testing Magento email is to use Mailtrap.io.
Have you discovered how hard it is when testing Magento email? Have you ever tried getting Magento to use a separate SMTP server to send emails? I have, and got very frustrated with it. My solution to testing magento email is to use Mailtrap.io.
1
Add a comment...

Andrew McCombe

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here’s how to add products and breadcrumb Rich Snippets in Magento
1
Add a comment...

Andrew McCombe

Shared publicly  - 
 

Homebrew is easy to use and makes installing services such as MySQL, Elasticsearch, and Beanstalkd a breeze. Managing Homebrew services is also a cinch. Here's how.
1
Add a comment...

Andrew McCombe

Shared publicly  - 
 

So I made something.
I had the idea a while ago of creating a basic starter app containing the boilerplate code needed to get started on a project. So I created Hit The Ground - Laravel Edition.
1
Add a comment...

Andrew McCombe

Shared publicly  - 
 
Uploaded a mix of selected Hip Hop from my Vinyl collection: Absolutely Vinyl Vol 1 https://goo.gl/g8yiaM @mixcloud
Mixcloud
Random selection from my Hip Hop vinyl collection.
1
Add a comment...

Andrew McCombe

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Just updated my portfolio so it shows more Staffordshire wedding venues.....  get in touch if you are getting married. 
Ian France is a Wedding photographer in Staffordshire, this page is a portfolio of quirky wedding photography and creative wedding photography. Take a look.
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Andrew McCombe

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Magento 2 comes with its own utilities to help backing up your Magento 2 install. Here's how to do it.
Magento 2 comes with built-in functionality to backup and restore the code, media, and database. You can choose to backup and restore code, media, or database separately. Here's how to backup and restore with Magento 2.
View original post
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Website Performance Engineer
Introduction
Over 14 years experience with internet technologies. Strong skills in PHP/Apache/MySQL/Linux systems.  Developing websites and system administration. Sometimes with Agile methods.

Husband and Father.
Bragging rights
Remembers a time before the WorldWideWeb
Education
  • Cannock Chase High School
    1983 - 1988
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Birthday
August 26
Relationship
Married
Other names
Euperia
Work
Occupation
Sysadmin/DevOps/Website Performance Engineer/Developer
Employment
  • iWeb Solutions Ltd
    Systems Administrator / Web Developer, 2010 - present
  • iWeb Solutions Ltd
    Web Developer, 2003 - 2010
  • Instant Print
    Print & Design Operative, 1995 - 2003
  • The Lawnmower Hospital
    Shop Manager, 1993 - 1995
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Staffordshire, UK
Links
Contributor to
Links
Public - 5 months ago
reviewed 5 months ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map