Profile

Cover photo
Andrew Boatman
Works at Blue Sage Studios
Attends Sequoyah
Lives in OKC, OK
1,119 followers|3,405,697 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Andrew Boatman

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is our latest project. It is a flower installation piece. There are 21 flowers mounted on a copper base. It can even be lit with LED lights.
23 new photos · Album by Andrew Boatman
4
Add a comment...

Andrew Boatman

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

Andrew Boatman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Researching 3d printing and ran across this great video on glassblowing and prototyping with 3d printing.
1
Add a comment...

Andrew Boatman

Shared publicly  - 
 
More on the Downtown OKC Arts Festival Glassblowing Demonstrations.  #okcfa
5
1
Add a comment...

Andrew Boatman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Anniversary
So on this day March 9, 2003 the Blue Sage Studios was founded. We picked that date as it was the day we turned on the glass furnace and it stayed on. John Trubey and I went to Santa Fe for Spring Break in 2002 to start building equipment. It took about a y...
3
Add a comment...

Andrew Boatman

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Andrew Boatman

Shared publicly  - 
 
I added the Powr instagram feed to my Blogger blog. Is anyone using a service to embed the other Social Streams on Sites or a Blog?
Edit Instagram Feed.
1
Laura Gibbs's profile photo
 
I love Twitter widgets for blog sidebars! Also, I am a big fan of Inoreader for creating combo streams across multiple social networks, like here:
http://mythfolklore.net/
Add a comment...

Andrew Boatman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Summer Clean Up
We have been working around the studio getting things organized again. It is a huge process but lots of fun. The shows in May were great for moving out some of our glass so we can make some more. Summer has been productive. I am working on an installation p...
1
Add a comment...

Andrew Boatman

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Downtown OKC Arts Festival on Wednesday evening Glass Blowing Demonstrations. #okcfa
1
Kahalealii Ted Ishikawa's profile photo
 
Nice. I was there Wednesday around noon. Just missed you. 
Add a comment...

Andrew Boatman

Shared publicly  - 
 
The best photos of the group showing event space setup.
1
1
Add a comment...

Andrew Boatman

Shared publicly  - 
 
I made a bud vase on Sunday. 
The camera was fixed on the table behind the bench so some of the action was not captured. 
2
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
3,567 people
Have him in circles
1,119 people
Sara Shaffer's profile photo
Jennife Kates's profile photo
Marvin Lee's profile photo
Alex Davis's profile photo
Cj Roessler's profile photo
Eric Anderson's profile photo
Rebecca Muller's profile photo
Azi Ergowork's profile photo
Bert D Seabourn's profile photo
Collections Andrew is following
Education
  • Sequoyah
    1997 - present
  • UCO
    M.Ed. Educational Technology, 2004
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Andy
Story
Tagline
Educator, Glassblower
Introduction
Teach computers in middle school. Own and operate Blue Sage Studios glassblowing studio at 11th and N. Western in the City.
Work
Occupation
Educator, Glassblower
Employment
  • Blue Sage Studios
    Educator, Glassblower, 2003 - present
  • Sequoyah
    Computer Teacher, 1997 - 2012
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
OKC, OK
Previously
Orleans, MA - Edmond, OK
Very good french toast, no powdered sugar but still good. Bread was light and not too dense. Tasty sausage too. Nice counter space and friendly staff.
Public - a month ago
reviewed a month ago
Perhaps the kindest group of folks in the business. Genuine and caring in all aspects of the experience from the first phone call to paying the bill. I was impressed with the care in the diagnostic arena. They took the time to drive and research the problem going through out of the box (or off the script) solutions. Highly recommend Mike and his crew.
Public - a month ago
reviewed a month ago
Phil is great. Best selection of glasses in the metro. Outstanding service and caring staff too.
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago
Great spot in MidTown. Wednesday evening was a great time to visit. Sunday afternoon was way crazy though. Food Trucks rotate daily so there is always something new and something good. Games and family friendly. Movie night is fun too.
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago
140 reviews
Map
Map
Map
The Prime Rib buffet is good.
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago
This is our Tuesday night place to eat. Good stuff. Ribs are great. Side Salad with green dressing is super.
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago
Great place for outstanding stationary and gifts.
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago