Profile

Cover photo
Verified name
Andre Alforque
Attended University of California, Los Angeles
467,499 views
AboutPostsPhotosReviews

Stream

Andre Alforque

Shared publicly  - 
 
Luggage Labels. Finally putting all those stuffer stickers to use!
6
Seppo Helava's profile photo
 
Rock band!!!
Add a comment...

Andre Alforque

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great insights! 

Thanks, +Chris Hadfield!
1
Add a comment...
 
Will Facebook survive? If so, how will they make money? What is their business model? 
1
Chad Lewis's profile photo
 
I hope not. They're not already making money? Ads.
Add a comment...

Andre Alforque

Shared publicly  - 
 
Never-ending ride on the bus in the snow. #chitown
9
1
leyland titan boy's profile photoMatt Maldre's profile photo
2 comments
 
Why isnt there hardly any gifs like this?
Add a comment...

Andre Alforque

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'll admit to rampant install binges. But I take responsibility. And I learn and change my habits.

Or should I hide under the Apple umbrella?
 
Many of us like trying new apps. But take a moment to check out the ratings and permissions before installing that app. Does that calculator app really need to know your location or send an SMS on your behalf? If it’s asking for more permissions than it needs, the app could be malware. When in doubt, check out the ratings, read the comments and consider downloading another app. http://goo.gl/ITfpve #staysafe
1
Seppo Helava's profile photoMatt Maldre's profile photo
2 comments
 
I want to have to care as little as possible #apple
Add a comment...

Andre Alforque

Shared publicly  - 
 
Suction cup mount for the JVC Adixxion. Set to record the snowfall in this video: http://youtu.be/beOiXZwfwcI.
1
Add a comment...

Andre Alforque

Shared publicly  - 
 
Time lapse of today's storm in Chicago. It slows down for a few seconds when I stand out in the street to wave hello about 5:30 PM CT.
8
1
Tre Everette's profile photoKim Zuno's profile photoAudrey Alforque Thomas's profile photo
2 comments
 
Oh how fun! 
Add a comment...

Andre Alforque

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google Now hasn't done too much for me even with scanning my emails and the like. It tries, though. We'll see how it works out with the desktop app. 

Also, I believe the Commute Sharing is dependent on Google Maps or Navigation to be running. I have never seen it work for me or my wife, but we always take public transit. Really wish that feature were working for us, especially since Latitude was retired. The updates on Google+ location sharing are extremely laggy. 
 
Get the right information at the right time, now on your computer. With the latest #Chrome beta, you can get Google Now on all your devices.  
Check out the Chrome Blog to learn more: http://goo.gl/Xa5H2x
1
Kathryn Hill's profile photomaggie h's profile photoAndre Alforque's profile photo
3 comments
 
+maggie h Google+ locations replaced Latitude, so I'm still able to see where people are currently. Commute sharing is supposed to work like Glympse, but automatically run during your commute. https://support.google.com/websearch/answer/3311154?hl=en 

Automation and consolidation are my goal. The less apps and interactions, the better. 
Add a comment...

Andre Alforque

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Year 2013
It's difficult to reflect on the past year. Many aspects remain in flux. I minimized my belongings by releasing all cycling equipment. I left Tribune Company into an unknown world of contracting. I picked up golf, again. I acquired technology that exponenti...
3
Audrey Alforque Thomas's profile photoHolly Allen's profile photoAlfredo Alforque's profile photoKathleen Alforque's profile photo
6 comments
 
Here here, Seppo!
Add a comment...
 
I won candy on the #googlebirthday doodle! Score: 132
1
Audrey Alforque Thomas's profile photo
2 comments
 
133!
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Amateur photographer; professional problem solver
Introduction
Basic Information
Other names
Andre Aguto Alforque
Education
  • University of California, Los Angeles
    Computer Science, 1996 - 2000
  • Paraclete High School
    1992 - 1996
  • Our Lady of the Assumption
    1986 - 1992
Inventive, delicious thin crusty pizzas.
Public - 6 months ago
reviewed 6 months ago
Food: ExcellentDecor: ExcellentService: Excellent
Public - 11 months ago
reviewed 11 months ago
Great atmosphere. Ambient music and simple setup. No decaf.
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
Very dated interior: carpet, lamps, bathrooms, etc. Good location, but not really walking distance from downtown.
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
31 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Sometimes security makes you take stairs: very inconvenient when your wife is pregnant.
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago