Profile

Cover photo
Amanda Davie
Works at Reform
Attended University of Sheffield
Lives in London
234 followers|7,418 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Amanda Davie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Re. "Let them speak" I had to politely interrupt two male colleagues recently and ask them to let me speak. Awkward for everyone. 
1
Add a comment...

Amanda Davie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Recently in a workshop, I asked the group how many people thought Twitter was "stupid", to which had seen several hands raised.  I followed up with the question, "How many of you think it is benefi...
1
Add a comment...

Amanda Davie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Digital business innovation requires a new look at enterprise risk and a DRO role that moves out of IT and into the business.
1
Add a comment...

Amanda Davie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Do you have a growth mindset or a fixed mindset?
1
Add a comment...

Amanda Davie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pretty much everything this woman says I take as gospel...
1
Add a comment...

Amanda Davie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Clever lady, great life lessons... do you have a fixed or a growth mindset?
1
Add a comment...
In her circles
302 people
Have her in circles
234 people
Graham Everitt's profile photo
James Vanderzee's profile photo
Jane MacPherson's profile photo
Charles Talbot's profile photo
Dushyant Tiwari's profile photo
Dacey Jean's profile photo
Tanika Mei's profile photo
Paul Mitchell's profile photo
Mike Teasdale's profile photo

Communities

Amanda Davie

Shared publicly  - 
 
As England’s women’s football team prepare for their world cup semi-final, we ask why big companies are so unwilling to put their money where their mouth is when it comes to diversity
1
Add a comment...

Amanda Davie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wikibon concludes that for the majority of enterprise performance applications, the FaME architecture will be the most performant, the lowest cost to develop applications, the lowest cost to maintain and manage, and be enterprise reliable. Wikibon believes that FaME systems will appear in 2015.
1
Add a comment...

Amanda Davie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Like this article but LOVE the response (see comments) - a controversial but extremely valuable debate...
1
Add a comment...

Amanda Davie

Shared publicly  - 
 
One of the 35 roundtables at Digital Cream this year was on the topic of Digital Transformation: Getting the right mix of Skills, Culture & Technology.
1
Add a comment...
People
In her circles
302 people
Have her in circles
234 people
Graham Everitt's profile photo
James Vanderzee's profile photo
Jane MacPherson's profile photo
Charles Talbot's profile photo
Dushyant Tiwari's profile photo
Dacey Jean's profile photo
Tanika Mei's profile photo
Paul Mitchell's profile photo
Mike Teasdale's profile photo
Communities
Education
  • University of Sheffield
    BA Hons French & Spanish
  • Stratford-upon-Avon Grammar School for Girls
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
(Maiden name) Jones
Story
Tagline
Digital business consultant and coach. Founder of Reform, a management consultancy for the digital age, and of Mentoring Digital Minds, a professional development company dedicated to helping today's digital talent become tomorrow's business leaders,
Introduction
Entrepreneur, business coach, management consultant, mentor, creator of practical and profitable digital business solutions, serial connector, talent spotter and cat herder. 
Bragging rights
Entrepreneur, founder & business owner (x2), built two pioneering and market leading digital agency businesses, champion of standardisation and professional development in the digital media industry, founding Chair of IPA Search Group, creator of and advisor on IPA Search Certificate, advised hundreds of business leaders on their digital strategies, interviewed, hired (and fired!), managed, coached and mentored hundreds of digital marketers and technicians, mentor on the Cherie Blair International Foundation for Women, apparently quite a good wife, and creator of men (x2) and mum-in-training!
Work
Occupation
Digital Business Consultant & Coach
Skills
exec coaching, consulting, mentoring, training, problem-solving, business building, staff development
Employment
  • Reform
    Founder & Managing Partner, present
  • Mentoring Digital Minds
    Founder, 2011 - 2015
  • i-level
    Head of Search
  • Outrider
    Head of Search
  • 24/7
    Client Services Coordinator
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
London
Previously
Warwick - London - Sheffield - Amsterdam - Seville - Quebec