Profile

Cover photo
Amanda Barncord
Attended Walden University
Lives in Midwest City, OK
705 followers|161,395 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Amanda Barncord

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

Amanda Barncord

Shared publicly  - 
 
My Exquisite Corpse magnets - $2.50 each
1
Add a comment...

Amanda Barncord

Shared publicly  - 
 
Really excited about this - http://artspaceatuntitled.com/news_events/index.cfm?page=events

The brain floating above the lotus is my work. As is the whole series on the far right. I took the whole idea of being mixed very much to heart.

Everyone is welcome to come to see the exhibit. The reception costs $40 per individual and $75 per couple on the 17th, but the exhibit will be up until October 30th and free to see. 
1
1
Vickie Howell's profile photoAmanda Barncord's profile photoNatalie Bueno Vasquez (JennyAppleseed)'s profile photo
3 comments
 
I got my card! It's beautiful! 💓
Add a comment...

Amanda Barncord

Shared publicly  - 
1
Mel Preisz's profile photo
 
Very original and artistic paintings Amanda. Thanks for sharing them with me. Blessings to You and Your Loved ones, Dr. Mel Preisz. 
Add a comment...

Amanda Barncord

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

Amanda Barncord

Shared publicly  - 
 
Check out weather data from Storm by Weather Underground
#WUStormApp #wunderground
http://bit.ly/StormApp_email

Going to be a fun evening. 
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
705 people
Jinky Ayop's profile photo
Jeremy “moustacheyoutodonate” Bingham's profile photo
rob peterson (busterp)'s profile photo
Audrey Lee's profile photo
maxwell “heathrowgatwicktaxis” anthony's profile photo
Wayne Greene's profile photo
‫اليابانية بالرحاب ومدينتى عقارات الرحاب ومدينتى‬‎'s profile photo
Star Wars Tuesday's profile photo
Scott Schultz (Slickriptide)'s profile photo

Amanda Barncord

Shared publicly  - 
 
I've never had so many people said that they wanted my head at the same time. 
1
Add a comment...

Amanda Barncord

Shared publicly  - 
 
Getting ready for the Exquisite Corpse Mixology reception. 
1
Add a comment...

Amanda Barncord

Shared publicly  - 
 
An altered ghost print and a new series of monotypes. 
1
Add a comment...

Amanda Barncord

Shared publicly  - 
 
Another Friday at the print studio
1
Add a comment...

Amanda Barncord

Shared publicly  - 
1
Amanda Barncord's profile photo
 
The Daffodil Naiad
written around 2001

Entranced by golden swirls
I wade into the pool
It is too good to be true, I tell myself
The pool assures me I am wrong
The others around me play at the edges
They praise the pool
Admire it
Tell me I should go in further
They have reasons why they cannot
But the pool compliments me, they say
We are well matched

Playing at the edge
They do not see the blackness beneath the golden film
That peeks for brief moments between the swirls
At first, I'm not certain I see them myself
Then another one shows
I call attention to it
The others patronize me
I am being paranoid
This is a safe pool
Not at all like the others that nearly destroyed me
But they never waded in those pools
They were golden too

Playing at the edge
They are safe
The pool is happy to leave them there
Why not me?

Looking at my distorted reflection among the swirls
I know the answer
I came from one of these pools
I have the ability to feed them
That is why they call for me

I disturb the swirls with my hand
More of the black shows itself
I try to tell the edge players
Some ponder and concede I might be right
Others think I am imagining things
I look back down
Knowing the decision I must make

They have never swam the golden pools
I have
I turn from the center
Trailing golden swirls
As the edge players stare at me
Never understanding
That in the depths awaits my death
Add a comment...

Amanda Barncord

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
705 people
Jinky Ayop's profile photo
Jeremy “moustacheyoutodonate” Bingham's profile photo
rob peterson (busterp)'s profile photo
Audrey Lee's profile photo
maxwell “heathrowgatwicktaxis” anthony's profile photo
Wayne Greene's profile photo
‫اليابانية بالرحاب ومدينتى عقارات الرحاب ومدينتى‬‎'s profile photo
Star Wars Tuesday's profile photo
Scott Schultz (Slickriptide)'s profile photo
Education
  • Walden University
    Counselor Education, 2010 - 2011
  • Oklahoma City University
    Applied Behavioral Studies, 2007 - 2009
  • Southern Nazarene University
    Family Studies and Gerontology, 2004 - 2006
  • Texas Tech University
    Chemical Engineering, 1983 - 1989
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Amanda Doerr, Mandy Barncord, Amanda Barncord Doerr
Story
Tagline
Analytical Artist
Introduction
An autodidact with a B.S. in Family Studies and Gerontology, a M.Ed. in Applied Behavioral Studies, probably the equivalent of a minor in studio art, and some remnants of three years of undergraduate engineering learning. In addition to that, we can throw in some classes on ISO compliance and manufacturing.
Bragging rights
Mother of two wonderful adult children.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Midwest City, OK
Previously
Oklahoma City, OK - Bethany, OK - Norman, OK - Plano, TX - Dallas, TX - Lubbock, TX - Carrollton, TX - Aurora, CO - Dearborn, MI - Garden City, MI - McKeesport, PA - Long Beach, CA - Cocoa, FL - Edwards AFB, CA