Profile

Cover photo
Alok Mandavgane
Works at Self
Attended IIT Delhi
Lives in Bhopal
436,591 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Alok Mandavgane

Shared publicly  - 
 
ARIES, Nainital Visit 2015
Students visited the ARIES campus in Nainital. They made a presentation on Thirty Meter Telescope with the help of Prof. Shashi Bhushan Pandey. They also visited Deosthali Campus, it holds  the largest telescope in Asia.
1
Alok Mandavgane's profile photo
Add a comment...

Alok Mandavgane

Shared publicly  - 
 
CREST Hoskote and IIA Visit 2015
Students saw the Himalayan Chandra Telescope of Hanle remotely from the facility. They also saw the Engineering model of Astrosat. Students also saw the TMT lab and the IIA Campus in Bengaluru.
Students saw the Himalayan Chandra Telescope of Hanle remotely from the facility. They also saw the Engineering model of Astrosat. Students also saw the TMT lab and the IIA Campus in Bengaluru.
1
1
Aryabhat's profile photo
Add a comment...

Alok Mandavgane

Shared publicly  - 
 
Kavalur Trip 2015
Lawanya Manga, Navneet Sharma and Divit Pratap Singh were on trip to Kavalur Observatory as meritorious students. They interacted with the scientists and technical staff present there and made a presentation on Thirty Meter Telescope.
Lawanya Manga, Navneet Sharma and Divit Pratap Singh were on trip to Kavalur Observatory as meritorious students. They interacted with the scientists and technical staff present there and made a presentation on Thirty Meter T...
1
1
Aryabhat's profile photo
Add a comment...

Alok Mandavgane

Shared publicly  - 
 
Student with Prof Jayant Murthy
Students of Aryabhat with Prof Jayant Murthy at Singularity 2015, IISER Bhopal.
Students of Aryabhat with Prof Jayant Murthy at Singularity 2015, IISER Bhopal.
1
Add a comment...

Alok Mandavgane

Shared publicly  - 
 
Aryabhat Team at IIT BHU
Aryabhat was at Technex, the techfest of IIT BHU. An Astronomy Quiz was organized, which involved telescope handling, and star identification.
Aryabhat was at Technex, the techfest of IIT BHU. An Astronomy Quiz was organized, which involved telescope handling, and star identification.
2
Ramesh H's profile photo
 
you are awesome, Alok
Add a comment...

Alok Mandavgane

Shared publicly  - 
 
Aryabhat Stall at Kronos 15, ITM Gwalior
Aryabhat Foundation set up a stall at the techfest Kronos of ITM Gwalior. The activities of Aryabhat were showcased.  Solar Activities during the day and a Night sky watching camp was also organized.
Aryabhat Foundation set up a stall at the techfest Kronos of ITM Gwalior. The activities of Aryabhat were showcased.  Solar Activities during the day and a Night sky watching camp was also organized.
1
Add a comment...

Alok Mandavgane

Shared publicly  - 
 
Visit to Nehru Planetarium and Prof Yashpal Sharma in Delhi
Meritorious students Kartik Tiwari, Pranshu Kurel and Ayush Singh met Prof Yashpal Sharma at his house and Rathnashree Madam at Nehru Planetarium
Meritorious students Kartik Tiwari, Pranshu Kurel and Ayush Singh met Prof Yashpal Sharma at his house and Rathnashree Madam at Nehru Planetarium
1
Alok Mandavgane's profile photo
Add a comment...

Alok Mandavgane

Shared publicly  - 
 
Raman Research Institute Visit 2015
Meritorious Students of Arybhat visited RRI Bangalore. They saw the facilities and labs there. They also interacted with scientists there.
Meritorious Students of Arybhat visited RRI Bangalore. They saw the facilities and labs there. They also interacted with scientists there.
1
1
rvsrbsarma's profile photoAryabhat's profile photo
 
But my suggestion regarding including VARJYAM in your app remain unimplemented?!
Add a comment...

Alok Mandavgane

Shared publicly  - 
 
Workshop at Sathya Sai Vidya Vihar, Indore
Solar workshop and night sky show were organized by Aryabhat Foundation at Sathya Sai Vidya Vihar Indore
Solar workshop and night sky show were organized by Aryabhat Foundation at Sathya Sai Vidya Vihar Indore
2
1
Aryabhat's profile photo
Add a comment...

Alok Mandavgane

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dongla Trip, 2015
Trip to Dongla Observatory and Ujjain.
Trip to Dongla Observatory and Ujjain.
1
Add a comment...

Alok Mandavgane

Shared publicly  - 
 
Camp for Youth Hostel Association, Ujjain
A night sky watching camp was organized for Youth Hostel Association, Ujjain. The venue was the newly built Planetarium. The visitors were fortunate to witness the planets Venus and Mars close to each other.
A night sky watching camp was organized for Youth Hostel Association, Ujjain. The venue was the newly built Planetarium. The visitors were fortunate to witness the planets Venus and Mars close to each other.
1
Add a comment...

Alok Mandavgane

Shared publicly  - 
2
1
Robert Massagli's profile photo
Add a comment...
People
Education
  • IIT Delhi
  • Maharishi Vidya Mandir
  • Nalanda Public School
  • Sunbean Nursery School
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
आलोक मांडवगणे
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • Bounce
  • Skyward
  • The Tower
  • Swinging Stupendo
  • Shadow Fight 2
  • Bots Being Bots
  • Maze King
  • Project Default Service Account
  • Guess The Emoji
  • Word Search
  • Smove
  • CONTRACT KILLER 3
  • Cut the Rope
  • Finger Dodge
  • Duet
  • Cut the Rope 2
Work
Occupation
Software Engineer
Skills
Programming, Astronomy, Photography
Employment
  • Self
    Android Developer, 2010 - present
  • Emriq
    Developer, 2010 - 2014
  • Oxyent Medical
    Developer, 2009 - 2010
  • Microsoft IDC
    Intern, 2007 - 2007
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Bhopal
Previously
New Delhi - Hyderabad