Profile

Cover photo
Allen Hutchison
Works at Google
Attended Indiana University
Lives in San Jose, CA, USA
397 followers|4,068,543 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Allen Hutchison

Shared publicly  - 
 
Lunar New Year at Royal Hawaiian Center in Honolulu. 
8
Add a comment...

Allen Hutchison

Shared publicly  - 
Every kid loves playing with remote-controlled cars. Every kid loves playing with toy dump trucks. But what if you combine the two and take out the "toy" part? That's what Volvo Trucks created for...
6
Add a comment...

Allen Hutchison

Shared publicly  - 
 
Warning: this comic occasionally contains strong language (which may be unsuitable for children), unusual humor (which may be unsuitable for adults), and advanced mathematics (which may be unsuitable for liberal-arts majors). BTC 1FhCLQK2ZXtCUQDtG98p6fVH7S6mxAsEey ...
4
Add a comment...

Allen Hutchison

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Smartass explains why "Work Intelligent" poster is stupid" http://boingboing.net/2015/05/06/smartass-explains-why-work-i.html #blogs #feedly 
1
5
Add a comment...

Allen Hutchison

Shared publicly  - 
 
Walking back to the office from lunch on Friday.
5
Jim Napier's profile photoMichael Rolig's profile photo
2 comments
 
That's a nice shot!
Add a comment...

Allen Hutchison

Shared publicly  - 
 
Circle Is the Parental Control for the Internet I've Always Wanted
Parenting often means managing a small network. It’s challenging because there’s no built-in way to apply the same parental controls across all of the tablets, laptops, and other devices your family uses. That’s where Circle comes in. It helps you effortless manage content and screen time for every family member.
2
Add a comment...

Allen Hutchison

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Welcome back to the 1990s.
Crystal Pepsi is rumored to make a comeback, according to a letter from Pepsi sent to competitive eater Kevin Stahle (below). AdAge contacted the soda maker and received verification of the...
18 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Allen Hutchison

Shared publicly  - 
 
"A Geometric Gem on the Slopes of Whistler" http://design-milk.com/geometric-gem-slopes-whistler/ #blogs #feedly 
A dreamy snow country house that's a modern geometric haven located on the slopes with panoramic views of Whistler Valley in southwest British Columbia.
2
Add a comment...

Allen Hutchison

Shared publicly  - 
1
David Cornejo's profile photo
 
Clicked on that and Google now thinks I am in American Samoa :-)
Add a comment...

Allen Hutchison

Shared publicly  - 
 
People will never use these Laptop computers (Times article from 1985)
WHATEVER happened to the laptop computer? Two years ago, on my flight to Las Vegas for Comdex, the annual microcomputer trade show, every second or third passenger pulled out a portable, ostensibly to work, but more likely to demonstrate an ability to keep up with the latest fad. Last year, only a couple of these computers could be seen on the fold-down trays. This year, every one of them had been replaced by the more traditional mixed drink or b...
2
Add a comment...
Work
Occupation
Engineering Director Google Maps
Employment
  • Google
    Engineering Director, 2005 - present
  • Firetide
    Senior Engineer, 2004 - 2005
  • Airgo
    Senior Engineer, 2002 - 2004
  • Cisco Systems, Inc.
    Senior Engineer, 1999 - 2002
  • Indiana University
    Engineer, 1995 - 1999
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Jose, CA, USA
Previously
Columbus, IN, USA - Sunnyvale, CA, USA - Santa Clara, CA, USA - Bloomington, IN, USA - Jamestown, NY, USA - London, England, UK
Links
Story
Tagline
The real Allen Hutchison
Introduction
I work at Google on Street View. I like big data problems, distributed computing, and high performance web applications.
Education
  • Indiana University
    Cognitive Science, 1994 - 1999
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
adh