Profile

Cover photo
Al McKinlay (YaManicKill)
Works at Scott logic
Attended Strathclyde University
Lives in Dunfermline, Fife, Scotland
1,818 followers|1,823,085 views
AboutPostsCollections

Stream

 
Did Google just invent the wiimote? 
2
1
Al McKinlay (YaManicKill)'s profile photoSean Campbell ن‎'s profile photo
3 comments
 
Oh I am thinking of something else.
Add a comment...
 
Is it so hard to get a good task manager? The more I see omnifocus, the more I want it. But I don't want iOS or osX at all. No task manager app is any good in every category.
1
Al McKinlay (YaManicKill)'s profile photoKevin Shea's profile photo
3 comments
 
Hmm. I'll have a look at that one. Looks OK.

Re the android dev, I'm going to give Xamarin a proper try shortly whjen I get a breathing space from clients and a task manager would be a good test project.
Add a comment...
 
Space X just landed a first stage rocket onto a droneship. Wow. That was amazing to watch.
5
Add a comment...
 
The unintended consequences of the sugar tax.

Or, I guess maybe it was intended. 
3
Tim Graham's profile photoAl McKinlay (YaManicKill)'s profile photoJohn Riddell's profile photo
4 comments
 
And the sugar free stuff is worse for you, right.
Add a comment...
 
Went back onto Android N after the 2nd release of the developer preview. Seems to fix my performance issues I previously had. Will see how it goes.
1
Craig Wilson's profile photoAl McKinlay (YaManicKill)'s profile photoDave Dean (Trouserdeagle)'s profile photo
7 comments
 
tbh I get that with M anyway.
Add a comment...
 
My weight over the past 2 months (values deliberately not shown). Guess when I started cycling again.
2
John Duffey's profile photoAl McKinlay (YaManicKill)'s profile photoDavid Dellsperger's profile photo
6 comments
 
you can get that variance with when you weigh yourself and the timing based on bathroom usage
Add a comment...
 
Theory: there is a big feature planned for android N that hasn't been in any of the developer previews. They are going to announce it in the keynote tomorrow and it'll be in the new dev preview hours later. #io16
2
1
Craig Wallace's profile photo
 
Will it be 'bluetooth volume is fixed'?
Add a comment...
 
Anyone else noticed that the "Vote leave" campaign logo is basically the DPD logo? 
3
Craig Wallace's profile photo
 
I'd not actually seen the logo before. It does. Maybe they can also get lost.
Add a comment...
 
Another Space X launch to the ISS (and attempt to land the rocket) in 15 minutes. Excitement. 
2
Add a comment...
 
Remember, everyone. If the bankers tell you to do something, do the opposite. 
A list of 250 business leaders who support Britain leaving the EU is published by the Vote Leave campaign group.
4
Al McKinlay (YaManicKill)'s profile photoKeith Milner's profile photoJohn Duffey's profile photo
4 comments
 
Leaving the EU would be idiotic.

But that has piss all to do with teh evil baby eating bankers. 
Add a comment...
 
Very interesting idea which I am slowly coming round to. Bundling npm packages would solve many of NPMs issues. 
If you write JavaScript tools or libraries, you should bundle your code before publishing.
1
Add a comment...
 
Summer appears to have crept up on me and I don't have my sunglasses or sun tan lotion. Stress. 
2
Add a comment...
Al's Collections
Story
Tagline
I'm a geek
Introduction
Well, I am a Computer Science student, living and brought up in Scotland. I have a keen interest in web design (although, design is probably not a good way to describe it, as I'm not arty in the slightest), as well as system administration, and I really love just typing a few letters and making loads of servers do my bidding.

I use Linux 24/7 (except when I use my laptop cause I keep forgetting to install Linux on it) and spend what little free time I have playing games and spending time with my beautiful fiancée :-)

I am also a Christian and just want to help people.
Education
  • Strathclyde University
    Computer Science, 2008 - 2013
  • Williamwood High School
    Many, 2002 - 2007
  • Carolside Primary School
    Many, 1995 - 2002
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Birthday
August 24, 1990
Relationship
Married
Other names
YaManicKill, Alistotle
Work
Occupation
Software developer
Employment
  • Scott logic
    software developer, 2012 - present
  • Maplin Electronics
    sales assisstant, 2010 - 2012
  • Scripture Union
    Campsite Assistant, 2010 - 2010
  • Scripture Union
    Campsite Assistant, 2009 - 2009
  • Wesley Owen
    Sales Assistant, 2007 - 2010
  • Abernethy
    Gap Year, 2006 - 2007
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Dunfermline, Fife, Scotland
Previously
Glasgow, Scotland - Ardeonaig, Perthshire, Scotland
Links
Contributor to