Profile

Cover photo
Alice Rathjen
Works at DNA Guide, Inc.
Attended UC Davis, Stanford
Lives in San Francisco, CA
2,941 followers|45,276 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Alice Rathjen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Themes at Davos seem to be privacy, big brother, and health IT - pointing toward human beings being nodes on the network.  I hope human autonomy and the right to self-organization gains a foothold.   Hard to know what model to support when it comes to biometrics and genetic data.
2
Add a comment...

Alice Rathjen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Health 2.0 Lineup looks great as usual.   Top pick - Global perspective on Health 2.0 via  @Maneesh Juneja Health 2.0 London Chapter Lead @ManeeshJuneja
1
Add a comment...

Alice Rathjen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Latest slideshare on preparing for the genomic data deluge of personalized medicine.

http://www.slideshare.net/dnatimes/dna-guide-genomemapping

Alice
1
Add a comment...

Alice Rathjen

Shared publicly  - 
 
DNA Guide Breast Cancer Risk Genome Map - 60 SNPs 
http://bit.ly/1af2NKI lt ver
http://bit.ly/18KxvgI more

Sample Cancer Tumor Analysis Map here
http://bit.ly/1af2NKI lt ver
http://bit.ly/18KxvgI more

Looking for feedback on what functionality and links to add.
thanks, Alice
3
Alice Rathjen's profile photoJeanne Kilburn's profile photo
4 comments
 
Hi Jeanne,

A prevelance for each mutation is a great idea!.  I'll make it first on our new features list.  To remove the backdrop and map and scale are easy enough - just require time/money.    Clearly the map needs much more info and data for each zoom scale.!  I'm probably going to start a kickstarter project and let those who contribute dedicate a SNP :).
Alice
Add a comment...
Have them in circles
2,941 people

Alice Rathjen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great to see Fiona and DNA Digest taking off! 
4
1
Mykola Aleshchanov's profile photo
Add a comment...

Alice Rathjen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just uploaded a new slideshare on how genetic data will cause health records to evolve into biological domains.  The new big data is the internet of human beings (as nodes on the network, not user accounts).  Consented data will replace "open data" as the new focus for patient centric research.
5
3
Jorn Bettin's profile photoTrish Whetzel's profile photoRoland Jesperson's profile photoEsther Rudolph's profile photo
3 comments
 
Hi Trish,
Thanks for looking at this.    It's a complicated idea and hard to summarize in posts.  There's several ways this model could be deployed.      I'm working on a few paths.

I think the major researsh/ teaching hospitals would do well to consider biological domains for the portable portion of patient health records.    It's a powerful model and solves a lot of problems of consent, scale and data quality over time. Any entity can head in this direction unilaterally.   

Feel free to drop me a note if you have any other questions.

Alice
Add a comment...

Alice Rathjen

Shared publicly  - 
 
My latest slideshare on using common mapping software to manage genetic data component of personalized medicine #ESRIUC     http://www.slideshare.net/dnatimes/dna-guide-genomemapping
1
Alice Rathjen's profile photo
2 comments
 
Hi Steve,
Fascinating article..thanks for sending the link.  In time we'll find our bodies need clean power and water... much like the utilities  to our homes :).
Alice
Add a comment...

Alice Rathjen

Shared publicly  - 
 
These cell growth fractal patterns would suggest elevation and watershed dynamics are at play. I hope these folks consider using some of the existing GIS (geographic information systems) tech for evaluating this data. 
2
1
Bob Mottram's profile photo
Add a comment...
People
Have them in circles
2,941 people
Work
Occupation
Founder, DNA Guide
Employment
  • DNA Guide, Inc.
    Founder, President, 2009 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Francisco, CA
Previously
Bay Area
Story
Tagline
Health IT Entrepreneur
Introduction

Founder, President DNA Guide Inc: http://www.dnaguide.com 

Tags:  Big Data, Biological Domains, Personal Genomics, Bioinformatics, Privacy, EMR, EHR, Patient Engagement, Personalized Medicine, Startup, Entrepreneur, DNA, Ted, Health 2.0 Launch,  SingularityU, Women 2.0, Stanford, Entrepreneur Personalized Medicine,  

Education
  • UC Davis, Stanford
Basic Information
Other names
Alicemarie