Profile

Cover photo
Alexandre Villares
Works at Escola da Cidade
Attended FAU-USP
512,628 views
AboutPostsCollections

Stream

Alexandre Villares

Shared publicly  - 
The Long Read: The Harvard historian Caroline Elkins stirred controversy with her work on the crushing of the Mau Mau uprising. But it laid the ground for a legal case that has transformed our view of Britain’s past
1
 
Terça 30/8 tem Noite de Processing — Oficina de Machine Vision com OpenCV no Processing. https://garoa.net.br/wiki/Noite_de_Processing
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...
 
20/8 9h-13h +Garoa Hacker Clube apresenta: Hackerspace Itinerante (neste dia na Galeria Olido em SP) Inscrições grátis em: http://fablablivresp.art.br/cursos/curta/programacao-e-eletronica-com-arduino-garoa-hacker-club – Favor divulgar!
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...

Alexandre Villares

Shared publicly  - 
 
"We have thousands of years of history to show us that never once has mass surveillance not been used in a destructive way," Hofer said. "There's not a case in which a police state didn't use its technology to control the population."


Brian Hofer was just a normal guy — an "unaffiliated private citizen" is how he describes himself — when he learned, two years ago, about...
1

Alexandre Villares

Shared publicly  - 
digit-classifier - A single handwritten digit classifier, using the MNIST dataset. Implemented through Artificial Neural Networks in python. A convolutional neural network implmentation in tensorfl...
1

Communities

10 communities

Alexandre Villares

Shared publicly  - 
 
.... Why has the V&A banned sketching at its big summer exhibition?
2
 
This post originally appeared here and was written by PI Executive Director Dr Gus Hosein.
1
Add a comment...

Alexandre Villares

Shared publicly  - 
1

Alexandre Villares

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sábado 20/8 9h–13h no FabLab Livre da Galeria Olido, o +Garoa Hacker Clube organiza o #hackerspaceitinerante Inscrições em http://fablablivresp.art.br/cursos/curta/programacao-e-eletronica-com-arduino-garoa-hacker-club
 ·  Translate
1

Alexandre Villares

Shared publicly  - 
 

CS228 Python Tutorial
Adapted by Volodymyr Kuleshov and Isaac Caswell from the CS231n Python tutorial by Justin Johnson (http://cs231n.github.io/python-numpy-tutorial/):

https://github.com/kuleshov/cs228-material/blob/master/tutorials/python/cs228-python-tutorial.ipynb
1
Alexandre's Collections
Communities
10 communities
Education
  • FAU-USP
    Arquitetura e Urbanismo, 1994 - 2000
Links
Links
Work
Occupation
Arquiteto, Professor
Employment
  • Escola da Cidade
    Professor, 2005 - present
  • (formerly) TI Lab/Rede AEC Pro/ProBooks
    Sócio-diretor, 2000 - 2015
Basic Information
Other names
Alexandre B A Villares