Profile

Cover photo
Alexander S. Kunz
Works at Daylight Colors
Lives in San Diego
AboutPostsCollections

Stream

Alexander S. Kunz

Shared publicly  - 
 
Natural Carvings, Scripps Coastal Preserve, La Jolla, CA.
http://www.alex-kunz.com/portfolio/coastal-closeup/natural-carvings/ #abstract #photography
Natural Carvings -- Scripps Coastal Preserve, La Jolla, California, United States
1
Add a comment...

Alexander S. Kunz

Shared publicly  - 
 
"A Land Untamed" (color version)
20
Add a comment...

Alexander S. Kunz

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hiking L'Ofre (9 photos, September 2008) #mallorca #spain #europe #photography

L’Ofre is one of the highest peaks in Mallorca’s Sierra Tramuntana (the island’s north-western mountain range), and it can be reached relatively easily on a trail that starts at the Cuber reservoir (first photo in the gallery below).
L’Ofre is one of the highest peaks in Mallorca’s Sierra Tramuntana (the island’s north-western mountain range), and it can be reached relatively easily on a trail that starts at the Cuber reservoir (first photo in the gallery below). From the peak of L’Ofre, one has quite spectacular views in almost every direction – the even …
11
Shelly Gunderson's profile photoAlexander S. Kunz's profile photo
2 comments
 
+Shelly Gunderson you should! It's such a beautiful island. Just stay away from the beaches around Palma, where the crazy party tourists hang out. :)
Add a comment...

Alexander S. Kunz

Shared publicly  - 
 
After being inhumanely raised, thousands of animals are killed in slaughterhouses every day. Where's the outrage? #CecilTheLion #Hypocrisy
9
1
Joseph Smith's profile photoNatalie Lynch MA, LPC's profile photo
 
The old quote - a single death a tragedy, a million a statistic. 
Add a comment...

Alexander S. Kunz

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Cardiff Pastels"
14
Maribel Schilling's profile photoShelly Gunderson's profile photoSKY Facial Plastic Surgery's profile photoDavid Mark's profile photo
4 comments
 
So peaceful
Add a comment...

Alexander S. Kunz

Shared publicly  - 
 
Stroll around Burghausen (14 photos, May 2010) #germany #photography

Impressions from a stroll in and around Burghausen together with Shuwen, who visited me for my birthday.
14 color photos from a stroll in and around Burghausen, my former hometown in Germany.
5
David Mark's profile photoJeff Williams-Gifford's profile photo
2 comments
 
How fun to have a look around the old homestead.
Add a comment...

Alexander S. Kunz

Shared publicly  - 
Door with weathered paint -- La Jolla, San Diego, California, USA
3
Marc Briggs's profile photo
 
Very nice find.   Love the patina and peeling paint.
Add a comment...

Alexander S. Kunz

Shared publicly  - 
 
Goldy Ears - did you perform an ABX test? #music #audio #compression

Whenever I hear someone proclaim that they can hear the difference between MP3 and uncompressed audio, I ask them whether they did an ABX (so-called “double blind”) test. When they reply “a what?” I have my answer. ;-) If you’re curious about your own…
5
Add a comment...

Alexander S. Kunz

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Old Willow With Mistletoe"
#abstract   #nature   #photography  
Old Willow With Mistletoe by Alexander Kunz
8
Add a comment...

Alexander S. Kunz

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Monuments of Eternity"
Monuments Of Eternity by Alexander Kunz
12
David Mark's profile photo
 
Beautiful love the shadow & light
Add a comment...

Alexander S. Kunz

Shared publicly  - 
 
Filling some gaps in my online store... here's "Lake Cuber" in Mallorca's Sierra Tramuntana - an important water reservoir for the city of Palma de Mallorca. And located in such a beautiful setting!

http://store.alex-kunz.com/featured/lake-cuber-alexander-kunz.html
13
David Mark's profile photo
 
Stunning image,beautiful content & color+++++
Add a comment...

Alexander S. Kunz

Shared publicly  - 
 
The First Day (3 cellphone close-up photos)

I began 2015 with a morning walk at Lake Hodges. It was a crisp and cold morning and hoarfrost had built up on the plants over night. I made these photos with my phone because that was the only camera I had with me. But I like them, and shouldn’t the…
I began 2015 with a morning walk at Lake Hodges. It was a crisp and cold morning and hoarfrost had built up on the plants over night. I made these photos with my phone because that was the only camera I had with me. But I like them, and shouldn’t the first photos of a …
12
Marc Briggs's profile photoJeff Williams-Gifford's profile photoDavid Mark's profile photo
3 comments
 
Fantastic images,can feel the crisp chill.
Add a comment...
Alexander S.'s Collections
Story
Tagline
"If I knew how to make a good photo, I'd do it every time" (Robert Doisneau)
Introduction
My name is Alexander S. Kunz (pronounced like "koontz" except that the "oo" is short) and I am a landscape photographer. I was born and raised in Germany and now live in the greater San Diego area in California together with my wife Shuwen Lisa Wu and our beloved dog, Toni.

More information can be found in the About Me section of my homepage. This is also the place where licensing and prints are available.
Bragging rights
Winner of the Anza Borrego Foundation photo contest 2013, black & white category, with this photo: http://wp.me/a4gUA7-xe
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Diego
Previously
Burghausen - Trostberg - Altenmarkt a.d. Alz - Truchtlaching - Eppstein-Ehlhalten - Sand in Taufers - München - Auringen
Work
Employment
  • Daylight Colors
    Photographer, 2011 - present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Neurodancer, LX Bliss, kAlex