Profile

Cover photo
Alex Wills
Works at Alex Wills Brand Marketing
Attended University of Florida
Lives in Los Angeles, CA
156 followers|30,064 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

 
Updates on the #Zillow  acquisition of #Trulia  today that I wrote about. What does this mean in the #multifamily  market?
Zillow just acquired Trulia for $3.5 billion. What does this mean for multifamily rental agents?
1
Add a comment...

Alex Wills

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Not bad predictions. My bold prediction is that Google Plus will be used even less by the general public and primarily used more for workplace and industry collaboration in tech circles.
3
Joshua Swanson's profile photo
 
Interesting. I actually like the user interface of Google+ a lot more than Facebook, but I just don't find anything interesting there because it's all businesses and not individuals.
Add a comment...

Alex Wills

Shared publicly  - 
 
100 more days til #Florida   #Gators  football. Excited for this
1
Add a comment...

Alex Wills

Shared publicly  - 
 
“We could turn on network ads and make a ton of money right now, but we would be undermining this community.” http://www.digiday.com/platforms/behind-reddits-ambivalent-embrace-of-advertising/ #reddit   #corporateads  
1
Add a comment...

Alex Wills

General Discussion  - 
 
"Perhaps social media isn’t working for Coke because they’re not doing a very good job at it. Perhaps their ads are targeted poorly. Maybe nobody wants to tweet (or listen to tweets) about 100-year-old sugar water. Who knows?"
3
Add a comment...

Alex Wills

Shared publicly  - 
 
Steps outlined to working your marketing while undergoing a customer service crisis #socialmedia   #digitalmarketing   #crisismanagement  
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
156 people
TradeOnApp's profile photo
Nate Long's profile photo
Jefferson Betancourt's profile photo
Alejandro Duque's profile photo
Nazarii Semeniuk's profile photo
Email Data Group's profile photo
Aaron Matys's profile photo
Go To My Apartment's profile photo
David Smith's profile photo

Alex Wills

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pulling late nighters working! What better way to visualize that than with bunnies? #gif  
2
Add a comment...

Alex Wills

Shared publicly  - 
 
My Experience Working at a Black Hat Marketing Firm (and Why I Quit)
 http://alexwills.me/my-brief-experience-working-at-a-black-hat-marketing-firm-and-why-i-quit/ #SEO   #blackhat   #gifs  
1
1
Melissa Santos Morales's profile photo
Add a comment...

Alex Wills

Shared publicly  - 
 
"As multimedia networks continue to grow, it’s important to share beautiful and sophisticated photos, infographics, presentations, videos, and other visuals. Share multimedia to spice up your content." http://www.likeable.com/blog/2013/04/how-to-engage-successfully-on-twitter/ #vine   #twittagra  
2
Alex Wills's profile photoLeonardo Wood's profile photo
5 comments
 
Shizzle my Wizzle, you just might be Rizzle!
Add a comment...

Alex Wills

MarketingFail  - 
 
"Some sites call it “native advertising.” Some call it “sponsored posts.” Some call it “advertorial.” But regardless of the name, it’s based on short-term thinking and built almost exclusively on industry hype." #ryanholiday #sponsoredadshttp://observer.com/2013/04/why-sponsored-posts-are-a-waste-of-ad-dollars/
2
Add a comment...

Alex Wills

General Discussion  - 
 
Many are now using results from Coke to say that social media "buzz" is overrated - Great response to that notion here
1
Alex Wills's profile photoAndrij “Andrew” Harasewych's profile photo
7 comments
 
A good quote to add to the post description would be this one:
"Perhaps social media isn’t working for Coke because they’re not doing a very good job at it. Perhaps their ads are targeted poorly. Perhaps their 61 million Facebook fans aren’t generating much value because Facebook has surreptitiously walled off up to 85 percent of those fans and charges exorbitant rates for reaching and communicating with them. Maybe nobody wants to tweet (or listen to tweets) about 100-year-old sugar water. Who knows?"
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
156 people
TradeOnApp's profile photo
Nate Long's profile photo
Jefferson Betancourt's profile photo
Alejandro Duque's profile photo
Nazarii Semeniuk's profile photo
Email Data Group's profile photo
Aaron Matys's profile photo
Go To My Apartment's profile photo
David Smith's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Social Media Consultant
Employment
  • Alex Wills Brand Marketing
    Marketing Consultant, present
  • Carley's Clear and Smooth
    Brand Manager, 2010 - 2013
  • Total Beauty Media
    Digital Marketing Associate (Freelance), 2012 - 2012
  • Australian Trade Commission
    Marketing Assistant, 2012 - 2012
  • Jack Nadel International
    Account Coordinator, 2012 - 2012
  • Napleton Chrysler/Jeep/Dodge/Ram
    Social Media Consultant, 2012 - 2012
  • MedCentric
    Marketing Coordinator, 2008 - 2008
  • Alpha Kappa Psi
    Marketing Director, 2011 - 2011
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Los Angeles, CA
Previously
Santa Barbara, CA - Orlando, FL - Helensburgh, UK - Washington, DC - Gainesville, FL - Los Angeles, CA - Redondo Beach, CA - Sherman Oaks, CA - Hollywood, CA
Story
Tagline
Brand Marketing Dude Living in Cali
Education
  • University of Florida
    Marketing, 2007 - 2011
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Willie Wills
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Friendly manager, gorgeous pool and loved staying here.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map