Profile

Cover photo
Alex McCarthy
Works at Google
Attended University of Waterloo
578 followers|383,415 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Alex McCarthy

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Alex McCarthy

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Alex McCarthy

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Alex McCarthy

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Alex McCarthy

Shared publicly  - 
 
A video taken while cycling across England's C2C route: England C2C Cycling Trip 2013

Alex McCarthy

Shared publicly  - 
6
Add a comment...

Alex McCarthy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hummingbird is an alternative music notation. I think it, or something like it, has a lot of potential to make music easier to learn. Thoughts?

http://www.hummingbirdnotation.com/
1
Add a comment...

Alex McCarthy

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Alex McCarthy

Shared publicly  - 
8
David Ramos's profile photoAlexei Kozlenok (Aselus)'s profile photo
2 comments
 
loooks sooo ugly to me... also "And we’ve capped the speed of these first vehicles at 25 mph" makes me not want to see these on the road ever. I was just plain depressed by this announcement.
Add a comment...

Alex McCarthy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sabina Alistar and I built computers this weekend. Like... really built computers.
18
Elaine Russell's profile photoBenjamin Shropshire's profile photoAlex McCarthy's profile photo
3 comments
 
That's the USB BUB II: http://moderndevice.com/product/usb-bub-ii/ It's a USB to TTL serial adapter, which gives your Arduino a USB port. This can be used to program your board, or just to power it.
Add a comment...

Alex McCarthy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Photos from a 4-day cycling trip from Northern England's West to East coast.
6
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
A coding Canuck in SF
Education
  • University of Waterloo
    Computer Science, 2003 - 2008
  • Lund University
    Computer Science (exchange), 2006 - 2006
  • Markham District High School
    1999 - 2003
Work
Occupation
Software Engineer
Employment
  • Google
    Software Engineer, 2010 - present
  • Crytek
    Gameplay Programmer, 2008 - 2010
  • Digital Extremes
    Game Programmer, 2007 - 2008
  • Cosmic Infinity
    Programmer (Intern), 2005 - 2006
  • University of Toronto Schools
    IT Technician (Intern), 2005 - 2005
  • DRDC - Toronto
    Help Desk/Web Database Support Technician (Intern), 2004 - 2004
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
CodingCanuck