Profile

Cover photo
Alex Maskovyak
Works at Explorys, Inc.
Attended Rochester Institute Of Technology
Lives in Cleveland Heights, Ohio
85 followers|1,284 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

Alex Maskovyak

Shared publicly  - 
 
I don't think that would be as effective with our lamps and their turn-switch, but as scientists we might as well test the hypothesis. |   http://www.reddit.com/r/pics/comments/1zblzz/how_i_shut_the_light_off_when_im_feeling_lazy/
1
Add a comment...

Alex Maskovyak

Shared publicly  - 
 
Memoization to the rescue again!
1
Add a comment...

Alex Maskovyak

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sometimes thinking about things in a different way can give you a certain amount of clarity...this is especially the case when you identify what is "implicit" or "assumed". This advice, to me, does just that.
1
Add a comment...

Alex Maskovyak

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is only a preview of things to come if SOPA gets passed.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
85 people
Gregory Szorc's profile photo
Andrea Walker's profile photo
David Ziegler's profile photo
Justin Rich's profile photo
Dale Lakes's profile photo
 
A programmer/writer discusses game dialogue & shares some insightful links.
1
Add a comment...

Alex Maskovyak

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's my hope that these protests have the same impact that the SOPA protests had in the U.S.
1
Aaron Grogan's profile photo
 
We in the U.S. need to keep up the pressure. I think our representatives heard us on the 18th (the phone lines at my senators' offices were perma-busy), but there is more work to be done. There is a generational gap between emerging voting blocs and electeds, who may claim, perhaps in earnest, a degree of ignorance about the importance of the Internet to future generations. The message we send must be crystal clear: There are many ways in which you can attempt to divide us, BUT DON'T F**K WITH THE INTERNET - IT IS RADIOACTIVE. Let us call their offices every Wednesday until support for such legislative insanity has been formally withdrawn.
Add a comment...

Alex Maskovyak

Shared publicly  - 
1
Justin Waters's profile photoBen Fitzpatrick's profile photo
2 comments
 
Kids don't understand how the world works, are advised to get off our collective lawns. News at 11.
Add a comment...

Alex Maskovyak

Shared publicly  - 
 
A UK judge ruled that it's illegal to be inspired-by someone else's art.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
85 people
Gregory Szorc's profile photo
Andrea Walker's profile photo
David Ziegler's profile photo
Justin Rich's profile photo
Dale Lakes's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Software Engineer
Employment
  • Explorys, Inc.
    Software Engineer, 2012 - present
  • Thomson-Reuters Tax & Accounting
    Software Engineer, 2006 - 2012
  • Case Western Reserve University
    Information Systems Assistant, 2005 - 2006
  • Marc Glassman Incorporated
    Pharmacy Technician, 2000 - 2004
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Cleveland Heights, Ohio
Previously
Cleveland Heights, Ohio - Rochester, New York - Cleveland, Ohio - Parma, Ohio
Story
Tagline
Engineer, Scientist, Logician.
Bragging rights
Backpacked the 23.5 km Choishi Michi pilgrim trail to Mt. Koya in Japan.
Education
  • Rochester Institute Of Technology
    M.S. Computer Science, 2007 - 2010
  • Case Western Reserve University
    B.S.E Computer Engineering, 2002 - 2006
  • Padua Franciscan High School
    College Prep, 1998 - 2002
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Alexander Maskovyak