Profile

Cover photo
Alex Limi
Works at Highfive, Inc.
Attended Norwegian University of Science and Technology (Computer Science)
Lives in San Francisco, CA, USA
4,715 followers|129,019 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Alex Limi

Shared publicly  - 
 
The new Nine Inch Nails album is sublime, definitely his best in a very long time. Get your pre-orders in now!
8
1
Jakub Steiner's profile photoJonathan Terleski's profile photoMira Stangl's profile photoTimothy Courtney's profile photo
5 comments
 
yeessssss
Add a comment...

Alex Limi

Shared publicly  - 
 
Very excited to join Highfive Inc as their VP of Product Design!
Alex_Limi. We're thrilled to welcome Alex Limi as Highfive's new VP, Product Design! We started Highfive to transform the way people communicate at work. We've been hard at work designing a product that is simple and delightful to use. Consumer design is the core of Highfive.
10
Minda Mack's profile photo
 
Hi
Add a comment...

Alex Limi

Shared publicly  - 
 
Well played, Futurama. Well played.
http://i.imgur.com/tkTjq.jpg
11
4
Add a comment...

Alex Limi

Shared publicly  - 
 
“We now spend almost twice as much on beer as the government spends on research.”
http://www.huffingtonpost.com/mobileweb/dr-arturo-casadevall/the-health-of-science_b_1553843.html?ref=science
1
John P Reisman's profile photoHassan Rasool's profile photo
2 comments
 
keep it up! :)
Add a comment...

Alex Limi

Shared publicly  - 
 
Using an iPhone inside Apple's HQ at 1 Infinite Loop feels surprisingly much like using it anywhere else. 
1
Add a comment...

Alex Limi

Shared publicly  - 
2
Dustin Mitchell's profile photo
 
Yeah, Mozilla really doesn't have enough communication mechanisms yet. We should definitely start accepting bug reports on reddit.
Add a comment...
In his circles
428 people
Have him in circles
4,715 people
Enrico Piccini's profile photo
Kim Paulissen's profile photo
ViVo Hdry's profile photo
Anil Devan's profile photo
Diego César's profile photo
Chrissy Wainwright's profile photo
Les Orchard's profile photo
Jonh Elton's profile photo
Stefan Schaefer's profile photo

Alex Limi

Shared publicly  - 
 
Story of every designer’s life. 
20
8
Morten W. Petersen's profile photo
 
LOL
Add a comment...

Alex Limi

Shared publicly  - 
 
Thanks for the compliment, +Matias Duarte 
 
So true...
A little historical baggage can be a dangerous thing when multiplied by a few hundred million individuals
4
Add a comment...

Alex Limi

Shared publicly  - 
 
A year ago, the MemShrink project started. Firefox is now arguably the best browser when it comes to memory use:
http://blog.mozilla.org/nnethercote/2012/06/15/memshrinks-1st-birthday/
10
3
Carter Charbonneau's profile photorihab riri's profile photo
2 comments
 
slt cv ena mani tunisi
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Alex Limi

Shared publicly  - 
 
Plone 5 is coming! A reasonable, no-nonsense plan from Eric Steele:
http://willrantforbeer.com/post/23612102504/its-time-to-talk-plone-5
10
1
Lennart Regebro's profile photo何国锋's profile photo
2 comments
 
great
Add a comment...

Alex Limi

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fantastic tribute to Beastie Boys’ “Sabotage” 
http://vimeo.com/42106181

Original (best music video of all time?):
http://vimeo.com/18106664
2
2
Add a comment...

Alex Limi

Shared publicly  - 
 
How I use Windows 8 tablets to sketch UI designs. 
13
David Glick's profile photoStian Soiland-Reyes's profile photo
2 comments
 
The close button will be the main feature of the next Firefox..? :(
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
428 people
Have him in circles
4,715 people
Enrico Piccini's profile photo
Kim Paulissen's profile photo
ViVo Hdry's profile photo
Anil Devan's profile photo
Diego César's profile photo
Chrissy Wainwright's profile photo
Les Orchard's profile photo
Jonh Elton's profile photo
Stefan Schaefer's profile photo
Work
Occupation
VP of Product Design at Highfive, Inc.
Employment
  • Highfive, Inc.
    VP of Product Design, present
  • Mozilla Corporation
    Firefox UX Lead, 2013
  • Google
  • Jarn
  • Plone Solutions
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Francisco, CA, USA
Previously
Mandal, Norway - Bergen, Norway - Trondheim, Norway - Oslo, Norway
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
VP of Product Design at Highfive, Inc.
Introduction
Alex Limi’s formal background is in psychology and computer science from various universities in Norway, and he co-founded the open source Content Management System Plone back in 1999. It is now one of the largest content management software projects in the world, with about 100 core developers and over 500 add-on developers as well as 250 companies in 50 countries providing services, support and integration for the system.

In 2003, he co-founded the company Plone Solutions — now known as Jarn — where he is still heavily involved on the owner side and as a board member. He was instrumental in creating the Plone Foundation, a non-profit that protects and promotes Plone, trademarks and intellectual property, and negotiated initial funding with a major industry player.

In 2006, he moved from Norway to San Francisco and started working with Google as a User Interface Designer in Mountain View, California.

In 2009, he started working for Mozilla Corporation as part of the Firefox team.
Education
  • Norwegian University of Science and Technology (Computer Science)
  • University of Bergen (Psychology)
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Alexander Limi, Limi