Profile

Cover photo
Alex Emelianov
294 followers|392,354 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Alex Emelianov

Shared publicly  - 
 
1
1
Add a comment...

Alex Emelianov

Shared publicly  - 
 
The class is ready for the new school year
1
Add a comment...

Alex Emelianov

Discussion  - 
 
Another day, another call... three calls from their broken call center trying to get me to subscribe. No one on the line. The number is 510-981-4590.

If you like annoying pointless calls many times a day, buy their subscription once. The joy will be yours for life (or until you change your phone number).
1
Add a comment...

Alex Emelianov

Shared publicly  - 
 
No parking!
11
Cleopatra VonLudwig's profile photo
 
Clearly.
Add a comment...

Alex Emelianov

Discussion  - 
 
Today I learned about a benefit for San Jose Mercury News subscribers: you DON'T get annoying calls from 510-981-4590.
But if you're not subscribed, they will call you up to 5 times a day, ignoring the National Do No Call Registry. There is no way to stop these annoying calls other than by subscribing. So, yay, what a great benefit!!!
1
Add a comment...

Alex Emelianov

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is EXACTLY how I regard most of my colleagues at Google. Experts, doing an impossible task with a smile... and in the form of a kitten.

If you have not seen the original sketch about seven perpendicular red lines, it's here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BKorP55Aqvg

Enters The Expert.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x8PLBilOKE0
 ·  Translate
5
1
Светлана Ткаченко's profile photoArcher Godson's profile photoAlex Emelianov's profile photo
3 comments
 
+Archer Godson Both URLs (the original sketch and "The Expert") are in the message, maybe you need to click "read more" to see both.
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
294 people
Владимир Соозарь's profile photo
angela deveau's profile photo
Jimmy Davis's profile photo
Dmitry Mikushin's profile photo
Satpal Khalsa's profile photo
Марина Коровина's profile photo
Vlad Skvortsov's profile photo
Olga Sukhareva's profile photo
Sarkis Shahinian's profile photo

Alex Emelianov

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Our vision is to be Earth's most customer centric company; to build a place where people can come to find and discover anything they might want to buy online."
Unless, of course, we have a competing offering. Then we'll offer a bullshit explanation why we don't offer the competing product. Wink wink.
2
PeaNuttz Budder (TreeSa)'s profile photoNathan Yospe's profile photo
2 comments
 
But their HDMI dongle comes with a physical remote! A REMOTE!!!
Add a comment...

Alex Emelianov

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google street view by David Hockney.
3
Add a comment...

Alex Emelianov

Shared publicly  - 
 
When Windows 7 sees a USB flash drive formatted in Ext3, it says "This drive contains nothing I can recognize. Do you want to format it now?"
Let me repeat it slowly. The drive you inserted contains some information in a format well known for 20 years or so, but I don't care to recognize it. I will not name the filesystem type, used/free space, file names. I will give the user just one option: DELETE IT right away. Without as much as asking for admin elevation.
Am I crazy to think this is terrible?
8
Hans Brauer's profile photoAlex Emelianov's profile photo
11 comments
 
+Hans Brauer You probably have heard about the power of default. Applying it right in user interface seems a fundamental thing to me. Call me biased, I've spent seven years developing user-facing software.
So here's the power of default used correctly: "Dear user, the drive you've inserted has not been previously unmounted correctly. Some of your data may be in a recoverable state that I might overwrite. So I will not mount it right away. Here's a command to scan and recover lost data before I can mount it" (Ubuntu Linux about a FAT-formatted drive).
Here's the power of default used irresponsibly: "Dear user, here's a drive I cannot read. Let's assume it contains nothing of interest and proceed to erase it all. OK?"
Add a comment...

Alex Emelianov

Shared publicly  - 
 
How much is one japanese peso?
2
Tony Sidaway's profile photo
 
Nothing much, now. At least, not since McArthur went back and chased the Japanese out.
Add a comment...

Alex Emelianov

Shared publicly  - 
 
Илья Николаевич Емельянов, 1942 год. Открытка, отправленная за день до его ранения.
На той же открытке "ранен 3 раза отправлен в санчасть. Писарь 7 роты"
 ·  Translate
6
Add a comment...

Alex Emelianov

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Mom, I'm going to the library to print a toy car for my collection. Shouldn't take more than 10 hours!"

http://www.npr.org/blogs/alltechconsidered/2015/04/29/401236656/libraries-make-space-for-3-d-printers-rules-are-sure-to-follow
They're the latest addition to so-called "maker spaces" showing up in a number of libraries. But as libraries work to redefine their purpose in the digital age, it also raises questions about misuse.
6
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
294 people
Владимир Соозарь's profile photo
angela deveau's profile photo
Jimmy Davis's profile photo
Dmitry Mikushin's profile photo
Satpal Khalsa's profile photo
Марина Коровина's profile photo
Vlad Skvortsov's profile photo
Olga Sukhareva's profile photo
Sarkis Shahinian's profile photo
Collections Alex is following
Links
Story
Introduction
A C++ devotee, fixing and fine-tuning The Cloud for fun and profit.
Bragging rights
Member of EFF, ACLU, Amnesty International. Self-powered commuter.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Александр Емельянов
22 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Flavorful food, personable owner, nice atmosphere. Surprisingly good for what looks like just another fast food joint. You'll be pleasantly surprised.
Public - a month ago
reviewed a month ago
Public - 2 months ago
reviewed 2 months ago