Profile

Cover photo
Alex Chiang
Works at Angaza Design
1,353 followers|720,265 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Alex Chiang

Shared publicly  - 
 
Climbing with the milk dogs crew. Happy to report that Smith Rocks are beautiful.
4
Kamal Mostafa's profile photo
 
No joke!  Nice pics, Alex!
Add a comment...

Alex Chiang

Shared publicly  - 
 
Bike ride to Hetch Hetchy and climbing in the Valley
5
Add a comment...

Alex Chiang

Shared publicly  - 
 
First time up in Point Reyes.

The Pacific is very cold.
5
Alex Chiang's profile photoAl Stone's profile photo
2 comments
 
Still one of my favorite places...
Add a comment...

Alex Chiang

Shared publicly  - 
 
First time strapping on crampons in a long time.
1
Add a comment...

Alex Chiang

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you read Jonathan Chait’s essay about why he, as a moderate white man with good intentions, feels like he’s being unfairly treated on the internet; if you were nodding along as a fellow moderate white person yourself, feeling somewhat alarmed by a recent trend in social justice vocality on social media, you owe it to yourself to read Arthur Chu’s response.

As MLK himself said:

"the Negro’s great stumbling block in his stride toward freedom is not the White Citizen’s Counciler or the Ku Klux Klanner, but the white moderate."

Yes, I am pissed off daily at the injustice in our society.

Yes, I have privilege as an affluent male working in tech.

Yes, I will use my privilege to fight for those without, as well as my own causes.

I refuse your moderation and calls for civil discourse.
There’s something deeply ironic in complaining about the Internet PC Police on the Internet, then telling PC people to shut up because their anti-free speech PC orthodoxy isn’t wanted.
7
1
Alex Chiang's profile photoBrett Johnson's profile photoMike Garner's profile photoEric Casteleijn's profile photo
8 comments
 
We can talk about the "right" methods to use all we want, but the facts of the matter are non-white males are treated more poorly in many circumstances than white males. Politely asking for change hasn't effected that change. 
Add a comment...

Alex Chiang

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The CIA's guide to surviving secondary screening at airports while maintaining cover makes me wonder how many operatives are sent on their way with flimsy identity, thin backstory, lack of rehearsal, suspicious documents and luggage that plain lacks credibility...
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,353 people
Jd Geier's profile photo
matthew chen's profile photo
Cristóbal Morales's profile photo
Josue Moret Ruiz's profile photo
KangHun Lee's profile photo
Jim Scholfield's profile photo
adryan Marius's profile photo
Armando G's profile photo
Joanna Zhang's profile photo

Alex Chiang

Shared publicly  - 
 
~15 miles (24K) round trip, 4800' (1475m) elevation gain, 6 pitches of climbing in 12 hours car-to-car.
6
Add a comment...

Alex Chiang

Shared publicly  - 
 
Riding the Delta Loop, from Sac back to Pittsburg.

One of the best bike tours I've ever been on.
4
Jon Schiefer (Brand X Industries)'s profile photo
 
That's gonna be a beautiful ride during the summer. I drove the northern route in the winter and it was breath-taking!
Add a comment...

Alex Chiang

Shared publicly  - 
 
Getting reacquainted with the Valley.
7
Add a comment...

Alex Chiang

Shared publicly  - 
 
Amazing tweetstorm explaining why well-intentioned, moderate, white, cis males think there's a thing such as #toxictwitter.

This post can be thought of as a follow-up to my last post.
2
1
Eric Casteleijn's profile photo
Add a comment...

Alex Chiang

Shared publicly  - 
 
Respect for this sportsball dude calling out the slopebrowed weaseldicks.
 
I think I already shared this, but it seems some people didn't read it, so here it is again.

#Linux
Chris Kluwe played in the NFL for eight years, but he’s been a gamer for 26 — and he’s tired of the misogyny in today’s …
1
Add a comment...

Alex Chiang

Shared publicly  - 
 
When I left Canonical a few months ago, it was to join the Angaza team on their mission to bring clean energy to (potentially) a billion people.

Check out our video explaining our approach. :)
13
Grant Grundler's profile photoBart Massey's profile photoTim Chavez's profile photoAlex Chiang's profile photo
11 comments
 
Everyone here seems to be obsessed with hacking the device. The key point you are missing out on is that when you buy a PaYG device as an end user, you are taking out a loan. A local agent is taking down your information and entering it into our system and a large part of what we do is helping the agents manage their customers.

So even if one were to hack a device, they'd still be on the hook to pay the loan.

We do take technical steps to make it non-economical to hack it too, but frankly those are not super interesting.

Finally, our website is fairly out of date, which was the entire reason I shared the video - to watch it. :-)
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,353 people
Jd Geier's profile photo
matthew chen's profile photo
Cristóbal Morales's profile photo
Josue Moret Ruiz's profile photo
KangHun Lee's profile photo
Jim Scholfield's profile photo
adryan Marius's profile photo
Armando G's profile photo
Joanna Zhang's profile photo
Work
Employment
  • Angaza Design
    2014 - present
  • Canonical Ltd.
    2010 - 2014
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Story
Introduction
platypus. wombats. penguins.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
December 30
Other names
achiang, chizang