Profile

Cover photo
Alberto Milone
Works at Canonical Ltd.
Attended Università degli Studi di Lecce
556 followers|74,903 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Alberto Milone

Shared publicly  - 
 
If I don't get back to your emails, it's only because my SSD randomly deleted my configuration files for offlineimap (especially the script), my backups are unusable, and I'm in London for work :/
1
Add a comment...

Alberto Milone

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is a plugin that uses the new Facebook API. Something similar on Ubuntu Touch would be very welcome
3
3
Nicolas Derive's profile photoFabio Colella's profile photo
Add a comment...

Alberto Milone

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Ho provato a registrarmi ma, una volta cliccato sul link di attivazione del mio account, ho ricevuto un errore che dice che non è possibile attivare il mio account perché l'immagine non è valida. Non avevo inserito alcuna immagine in fase di registrazione, dato che non mi sembrava fosse obbligatorio. Mi servirebbe una mano. Grazie
 ·  Translate

Alberto Milone

Shared publicly  - 
 
Does anybody know of any scanners that work well on Linux without having to install a proprietary firmware? Getting errors about double frees with my Epson scanner is not my definition of fun...
1
Jay Fleischman's profile photoRodney Dawes's profile photoJohan Adler's profile photoAlberto Milone's profile photo
9 comments
 
yes, that's what I did. I ordered a Canon 9000F Mark II, that's listed as fully supported.
Add a comment...

Alberto Milone

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The City of Turin is switching from Windows to Ubuntu, adding another massive stride for the spread of the best operating system in the world. Which city will come next?
The capital of Piedmont has been lured to open source with the prospect of doing away with licences and delaying the refresh cycle.
4
Add a comment...

Alberto Milone

Shared publicly  - 
 
Now this is a great tutorial!
4
1
Shih-Yuan Lee (FourDollars)'s profile photo
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
556 people
Brandon Holtsclaw's profile photo
Sławomir Giża's profile photo
Jonathan D'Orleans's profile photo
Brian Chidester's profile photo
System76's profile photo
Leroy Hudgins's profile photo
David Katan's profile photo
pierre chang's profile photo
Kris Findlay's profile photo

Alberto Milone

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ys Net is raising funds for Shenmue 3 on Kickstarter! Yu Suzuki presents the long awaited third installment in the Shenmue series.
1
Add a comment...

Alberto Milone

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Think we've seen this movie before: New DNA construct can set off “mutagenic chain reaction thru entire species”
Can sweep through an entire population, changing a gene.
2 comments on original post
1
1
Fabio Colella's profile photo
Add a comment...

Alberto Milone

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dear lazy web, do you know of any Facebook messenger apps for Ubuntu touch? (I'd like to get notifications when somebody sends me a message)
1
Alberto Milone's profile photoMichael Hall's profile photoDavid Barth's profile photo
5 comments
 
Alberto: there is the messenger part in the Facebook webapp, at least for now. The experience is not the greatest, but it has the merit of existing.

Now Facebook is moving away from grouping their messenger functionality with the rest of their mobile web site. So longer term, I think we should look into how their Messenger API.
Add a comment...

Alberto Milone

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
20th October 2004, ten years ago today, Ubuntu 4.10 (Warty Warthog) was released. While the user community celebrates the decade anniversary today, for me and those of us who worked on it, it was the result of almost eight months of work. My... | Scott James Remnant | I can dance if I want to
1
Add a comment...

Alberto Milone

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Online copyright cop charging $20 per song explains 2014 strategy to investors.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
556 people
Brandon Holtsclaw's profile photo
Sławomir Giża's profile photo
Jonathan D'Orleans's profile photo
Brian Chidester's profile photo
System76's profile photo
Leroy Hudgins's profile photo
David Katan's profile photo
pierre chang's profile photo
Kris Findlay's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Software engineer
Employment
  • Canonical Ltd.
    Software engineer, 2009 - present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
tseliot, Alberto O'Brian, Kyrunty
Story
Tagline
There is a better way
Education
  • Università degli Studi di Lecce
    BA in English and Spanish, 2002 - 2005
  • Università del Salento
    MA in English and Spanish, 2005 - 2008