Profile

Cover photo
Alan Greenspan
Works at Sustainiverse
Attended Arizona State University
Lives in Jerusalem, Israel
237 followers|44,282 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Alan Greenspan

Shared publicly  - 
 
to be edited soon...
1
Add a comment...

Alan Greenspan

Shared publicly  - 
 
nice.
‘No Man’s Sky’ lets players explore space like never before—and is so scientifically accurate that experts are celebrating its (to be announced) release.
1
Add a comment...

Alan Greenspan

Shared publicly  - 
 
As a living organism, the human body is home to millions of microbial life forms and bacteria. Without microscopic vision, we can’t see them unless aided by technology. If you’re the squeamish sort, this is probably for the best. The handprint in the petri dish above is causing quite a stir on the Internet and it belongs to microbiology lab technician Tasha Sturm’s 8-year-old son. "It's partly to show that there are microbes everywhere," said Stu...
1
Add a comment...

Alan Greenspan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Microbes can change their DNA. 
1
Add a comment...

Alan Greenspan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Israel has one of the most progressive medical marijuana programs in the world.
1
Add a comment...

Alan Greenspan

Shared publicly  - 
 
woo
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
237 people
Robert Rojas's profile photo
Jade Jacobsohn's profile photo
Jove Ekaette's profile photo
miguel ramos jimenez's profile photo
Markus Leroy's profile photo
aBRangência Digital's profile photo
Ezra Benjamin's profile photo
Mia Gomes's profile photo
Eligio Galliani's profile photo

Alan Greenspan

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
ARE MICROBES STEALING YOUR MIND?

This theory supports my dislike of so-called french kissing, which is, keep your damn germs to yourself, because your gut and the tip of your tongue may be carrying microbes that could be detrimental to my neurological health.

The latest dementia-microbe proposition comes from University of California at San Francisco psychiatrist Steve Dominy. He studies neurocognitive disorders in HIV-positive patients, including the contribution of proteins from the gut that pass through the blood-brain barrier and may affect the neural health of AIDS patients.

From this work Dominy has detected what he believes is a link between a specific bacteria and some forms of dementia. Last year, he co-founded Cortexyme, which has raised $2.5 million to investigate his idea, one of the first ever companies in what might be termed the “bacterial neuro-degeneration” space.

This comes as scientists are realizing that these micro-critters are far more important influencers in our health and in a broad range of disease and wellness factors than previously assumed.

Right now 100 trillion bacteria are swarming, chewing, spitting out chemicals, and infesting your gut, liver, and brain, and the tip of your tongue. Bacteria outnumber human cells 10 to 1, although they are so small that they collectively comprise a mere 1-3 percent of your body mass.

They influence everything from the digestion of food to Crohn’s disease, a chronic, often debilitating inflammation of the bowels that seems to be influenced by too little “good” bacteria and too many “bad” bacteria in the gut. Scientists are delving into how microbes affect heart disease, diabetes, cancer—and the immune systems of newborns.

In June the New York Times Magazine ran a story titled: “Can the bacteria in your gut explain your mood?”, which reported on new evidence that microbes in our stomachs can secrete neurochemicals like dopamine that correlate with depression and anxiety, and can impact other aspects of mood.

#BrainStudies   #Bacteria  
Could bacteria hold the answer to an Alzheimer’s cure? Some researchers say yes.
33 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Alan Greenspan

Shared publicly  - 
 
The scientific discoveries that were made with no thought of making money often turn out to be the most profound science, and, ironically, often lead to a gold mine.
1
Add a comment...

Alan Greenspan

Shared publicly  - 
 
aquaponics map
Localize your aquaponics system and find friends around you. Write some informations about your activities and your contact for your friends.
1
Add a comment...

Alan Greenspan

Shared publicly  - 
 
You are reading an article fromtheHow to find fundingseries, to read more about this you can visittheseries homepage. Entrepreneurs of all sizes and stages are using Indiegogo to launch and grow their businesses, but why? Firstly, let’s consider the three major risks that entrepreneurs face: Marke...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
237 people
Robert Rojas's profile photo
Jade Jacobsohn's profile photo
Jove Ekaette's profile photo
miguel ramos jimenez's profile photo
Markus Leroy's profile photo
aBRangência Digital's profile photo
Ezra Benjamin's profile photo
Mia Gomes's profile photo
Eligio Galliani's profile photo
Education
  • Arizona State University
    2004 - 2010
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Aharon Yehoshua
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • 극한직업 영웅의 매니저편
Story
Tagline
Looking for an amazing career in space/genomics/algae/sustainability/social good
Work
Occupation
Intern for Sustainable Energies Company, Actor, Scientist
Employment
  • Sustainiverse
    CEO, 2012 - present
  • SoftPublisher
    BizDev, 2013 - 2015
  • Mt Zion Holocaust Museum
    Office Manager, 2013 - 2014
  • Dell
  • Pure Sushi
  • Double Tree Resort
  • CCBill
  • The Capital Grille Steakhouse
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Jerusalem, Israel
Previously
Phoenix, AZ