Profile

Cover photo
Alan Bombria
Works at Department of Veterans Affairs
Attended Hofstra University
Lives in Long Island, NY
6,772 followers|2,372,088 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Alan Bombria

Shared publicly  - 
2
1
Daniel J. Stern's profile photoDaniel Taylor's profile photo
 
Wow, from back when that quagmire only caught miners, and then only those who worked for particularly ugly companies. 
Add a comment...

Alan Bombria

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yep.
 
The controlled media are shameless.
4
Kenneth Burling's profile photo
 
They call that Photoshop.
Add a comment...

Alan Bombria

Shared publicly  - 
 
Salvation guaranteed or TRIPLE your money back!
1
Add a comment...

Alan Bombria
owner

General  - 
 
Perhaps a little broad, and perhaps not true of all atheists, but doing the right thing (voluntarily) for your fellow human beings is never a bad thing.
4
Ian JS Babcock's profile photo
 
It is personal so it's not broad. It says I and not we. I felt comfortable reposting for myself
Add a comment...

Alan Bombria
owner

General  - 
 
+Anton A - you're on!
2
Michał Kurzyński's profile photoAnton A's profile photo
2 comments
Anton A
+
1
2
1
 
Done!!
Add a comment...

Alan Bombria

Shared publicly  - 
 
Arctic Sea Ice Is Going To Be OK
Satellite data shows a relatively cool summer in 2013 caused a boom in sea ice volume for the next two autumns. The short-lived growth in sea ice volume suggests the Arctic is much more resilient to
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
6,772 people
Fatih Aktürk's profile photo
Ed Money's profile photo
Kenneth LeFebvre's profile photo
michael lockyear's profile photo
Katerina Nikonovich's profile photo
Zeljko Eric's profile photo
Alec Brownstein's profile photo
Clamond Ng's profile photo
Mike Stacy's profile photo

Alan Bombria

Shared publicly  - 
 
Actual problem log entry:  The hard drive is corrumpted Profile, need to established another for this user.
Appropriate answer:  Profile delemted of hard drive to established this user for another
Also:  I love the word “corrumpted”.  I am keeping it.  It is now totally MY word.  CORRUMPTED ™
4
Alan Bombria's profile photoMarty Fischlin's profile photoChristopher Long's profile photo
3 comments
 
I love it. Sounds a bit like it's telling you the problem and tossing out a "Harrumph!" with just one word.
Add a comment...

Alan Bombria

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Alan Bombria

Shared publicly  - 
 
Isn't it a bit early in the election cycle to Godwin?  Or are the GOP candidates having a contest for "dumbest thing I can say"?  I mean, the Democrats say stupid crap, too, but not this off the wall.
Mike Huckabee on Iran Deal: Obama Marching Israelis to ‘Door of Oven’
5
Add a comment...

Alan Bombria
owner

General  - 
7
Alan Bombria's profile photoEbony Atheist's profile photo
7 comments
 
+Alan Bombria wow..
Add a comment...

Alan Bombria

Shared publicly  - 
 
Arctic Sea Ice Is Not Going To Be OK
Arctic sea ice grew in 2013, says a new paper — but it's still shrinking in the long term.
3
Jimmy Brokaw's profile photoAlan Bombria's profile photo
4 comments
 
That's too meta for a Sunday morning.  :-)
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
6,772 people
Fatih Aktürk's profile photo
Ed Money's profile photo
Kenneth LeFebvre's profile photo
michael lockyear's profile photo
Katerina Nikonovich's profile photo
Zeljko Eric's profile photo
Alec Brownstein's profile photo
Clamond Ng's profile photo
Mike Stacy's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Network Systems Engineer
Employment
  • Department of Veterans Affairs
    Network Systems Engineer, 2007 - present
  • US Army
    1990 - 1997
  • Raytheon
    1998 - 2001
  • Speed Wire, Inc.
  • A+ Technology Solutions
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Long Island, NY
Previously
NYC - Lawton, Oklahoma - Seoul, Korea - Huntsville, Alabama - Honolulu, Hawaii - Deridder, Louisiana - Suffolk County, NY
Links
Other profiles
Story
Tagline
IT Systems Engineer, geek, atheist, anarchist, absurdist
Introduction
I'm toll free,
Bite sized,
Ready to wear,
And I come in all sizes.
A fully equipped,
Factory authorized,
Hospital tested,
Clinically proven,
Scientifically formulated medical miracle.
I've been pre-washed,
Pre-cooked,
Pre-heated,
Pre-screened,
Pre-approved,
Pre-packaged,
Post-dated,
Freeze-dried,
Double-wrapped,
Vacuum-packed,
And I have an unlimited broadband capacity.
I'm a rude dude,
But I'm the real deal.
Lean and mean.
Cocked, locked and ready to rock.
Rough tough and hard to bluff.
I take it slow.
I go with the flow.
I ride with the tide.
I got glide in my stride.
Drivin' and movin',
Sailin' and spinnin',
Jivin' and groovin',
Wailin' and winnin'.
I don't snooze,
So I don't lose.
I keep the pedal to the metal,
And the rubber on the road.
I party hearty,
And lunch time is crunch time.
I'm hanging in,
There ain't no doubt.
And I'm hanging tough,
Over and out.
Bragging rights
I believe I am immortal. So far I am right.
Education
  • Hofstra University
    1988 - 1990
  • Mineola High School
  • Bethpage High School
  • Hillcrest High School
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Other names
The Angry Wizard
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • Wordiest