Profile

Cover photo
Al Sacco
Works at IDG Enterprise/ CIO.com
Attended Northeastern University, Boston, Mass.
Lives in Boston, Massachusetts
922 followers|617,160 views
AboutPostsReviews

Stream

Al Sacco

Shared publicly  - 
 
Took me month, but I finally posted my PRIV review. Teaser: It's a solid phone, but I'm not a fan of the "physical" keyboard. 
CIO.com spent a month testing BlackBerry's first Android smartphone with a focus on the businesspeople and IT managers who will use and support it. The PRIV is the most capable BlackBerry ever, but does it deliver on what may be its most important promise?
2
Add a comment...

Al Sacco

Shared publicly  - 
 
Spent a coupla weeks with the #Samsung #GS6 active and wrote up my thoughts. I also tried to kill it with water and by repeatedly throwing it in the air. (See video)
Samsung's latest 'ruggedized' smartphone, the Galaxy S6 active, is an evolution of one of the best Android phones available, and it's particularly well-suited for business use — though the device falls short in some areas.
1
Add a comment...

Al Sacco

Shared publicly  - 
 
Went out on a limb with this one, but it's something I feel passionate about.
It's perfectly legal to talk on the phone while driving in the majority of U.S. states, as long as you use a hands-free device. Now is the time for the public to change its own perception of the issue and convince lawmakers to do the right thing.
1
kaye demerin's profile photo
 
Hello
Add a comment...

Al Sacco

Shared publicly  - 
 
Story I wrote based on a panel from last week's Wearable World Congress. Cool stuff. 
Three finance executives discuss the essential role wearable technology will play in the evolution of mobile payments.
1
Add a comment...

Al Sacco

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is cool, at least if you drive a MINI....which is kind of, not cool.
BMW demoed a unique new set of AR glasses that provide a range of both in-vehicle and out-of-car functionality designed to enhance the driving experience. The MINI Augmented Vision glasses are also somewhat stylish — at least compared to other similar smartglasses.
1
Add a comment...

Al Sacco

Shared publicly  - 
 
Breaking down the differences between Samsung's new GS6 phones...
Samsung's Galaxy S 6 and GS6 smartphones go on sale in the United States early next month. Here's how to tell if the Galaxy S 6 or GS6 edge is right for you.
1
Add a comment...

Al Sacco

Shared publicly  - 
 
A smartwatch cautionary tale.....
Smartwatches are slowly starting to catch on, and they bring with them a new type of digital distraction that could further shrink attention spans and make for ruder masses.
3
Jason Anderson's profile photoAl Sacco's profile photo
2 comments
 
Wise man.
Add a comment...

Al Sacco

Shared publicly  - 
 
A recent trip from Boston to San Francisco with the Apple Watch made me change my skeptical tune on smartwatches. They're definitely not for everybody, but I see real value for certain types of users.
A recent trip from Boston to San Francisco with the Apple Watch as a personal assistant demonstrates that smartwatches can be valuable tools for busy businesspeople and frequent travelers.
1
Add a comment...

Al Sacco

Shared publicly  - 
 
I spent the past two weeks testing Thalmic's Myo armband. Here's my review. Hint: It has lots of potential, but still needs work.
Thalmic's futuristic Myo armband is designed to let you control a set of popular applications, games and presentations with simple gestures, but its real value may be as a hands-free input source for next-generation wearables.
1
Add a comment...

Al Sacco

Shared publicly  - 
 
My review of the Galaxy S6 edge. I like the phone a lot, but it's not replacing my iPhone 6 or BlackBerry Classic. 
This enterprise-oriented Samsung Galaxy edge review looks at the strengths and shortcomings of the hottest new Android phone from a business perspective. Hint: It has a glaring Achilles heel.
1
Add a comment...

Al Sacco

Shared publicly  - 
 
Cook's choice of Watch might surprise you.
Apple chief executive Tim Cook's relatively modest choice of Apple Watch might surprise you.
1
Add a comment...

Al Sacco

Shared publicly  - 
 
Samsung this week announced its new mobile payment service, Samsung Pay. Here are four things about the new offering you should be aware of.
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Journalist, writer, blogger
Introduction
Al Sacco is an awarding-winning journalist, editor and blogger who covers the fast paced mobile/wireless beat for CIO.com and IDG Enterprise, with a focus on smartphones, tablet PCs and other handhelds.

As CIO.com Senior Editor, Al manages many of CIO.com's bloggers and frequently covers breaking news, shares insightful expert analysis of key industry happenings, writes a wide variety of tutorials and how-tos to help readers get the most out of their gadgets, and regularly offers up recommendations on software for a number of mobile platforms.

Al resides in Boston, Massachusetts, and he is a passionate reader, traveler, film buff and Red Sox fan.
Education
  • Northeastern University, Boston, Mass.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
July 27, 1981
Relationship
In a domestic partnership
Other names
Albert Sacco, Albert Sacco III
Work
Occupation
Journalist, Editor, Writer and Blogger
Employment
  • IDG Enterprise/ CIO.com
    Journalist, Writer and Blogger, present
  • Massachusetts State Archives
  • CXO Media Inc.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Boston, Massachusetts
Previously
Central Massachusetts - Massachusetts, Texas
Links
YouTube
Other profiles
Contributor to
1 review
Map
Map
Map