Profile

Cover photo
Al Mendoza
Worked at Have pocket protector will travel
Attended Texas, California
Lives in U S A
16 followers|13,202 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Al Mendoza

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The Spring 2014 issue of BioCoder is out now, download your free copy http://oreil.ly/1kp6HpT Fungi; DIYBiomimicry; Hacking Lab Equip + more

We’re at the start of a revolution that will transform our lives as radically as the computer revolution of the 70s. The biological revolution will touch every aspect of our lives: food and health, certainly, but also art, recreation, law, business, and much more.

BioCoder is the newsletter of that revolution. It’s about biology as it moves from research labs into startup incubators, hacker spaces, and even homes. It’s about a very old programming language that we’re just beginning to understand, and that’s written in a code made up of organic chemicals. It’s the product of a sharing community of scientists that stretches from grade school to post docs and university faculty.
#Biocoder   #DIYBiology   #Biology   #biotechnology   #BioTech  #OReilly  
1
Add a comment...

Al Mendoza

Shared publicly  - 
 
what pic! how'd that long term image get so precise?
 
The sunset curving up a wave.

Follow +Hilarious Texts 
1
Add a comment...

Al Mendoza

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Al Mendoza

Shared publicly  - 
2
Deb Link's profile photo
 
lol ...
Add a comment...

Al Mendoza

Shared publicly  - 
1
Al Mendoza's profile photo
 
Dwn Twn LA at nite
Add a comment...
In his circles
39 people
Have him in circles
16 people
Tracey Goddard's profile photo
Juanita Sinclair's profile photo
Tracey Goddard's profile photo

Al Mendoza

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wheres's the drive thru?
 
This month National Geographic magazine explores how we can feed our growing population without overwhelming the planet. #FutureOfFood http://on.natgeo.com/1p9WVfU
1
Add a comment...

Al Mendoza

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
"May every sunrise hold more promise, and every sunset hold more peace."

Sunset on the Waikoloa Coast of the Big Island of Hawaii by Patrick Gey
I simply love to visit his Pinterest at: 
http://www.pinterest.com/patrickgey/

#Sunset   #Photography   #Buddha  
1
Add a comment...

Al Mendoza

Shared publicly  - 
 
got bored and made this
1
Add a comment...

Al Mendoza

Shared publicly  - 
 
stupid stupid stupid - what a crime!
 
3 METRE PLUS BEAUTIFUL FEMALE PREGNANT? TIGER SHARK CAUGHT & SHOT 3 TIMES IN WA SHARK CULL THIS MORNING OFF MULLALOO BEACH 

WA Fisheries state "The presence of many species of shark as 'apex predators' – occupying the top level of the food chain – is an indication of a healthy marine environment."

Great work WA Fisheries killing our healthy marine environments, great slogan you have too, "Fish for the Future" so hypocritical, what a joke!

#SeaShepherd #noWASharkCull #NoSharkCull  via +Omar Todd 
1
Add a comment...

Al Mendoza

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Kiva connects people through lending to alleviate poverty.

A $25 loan can change a life.

www.kiva.org/lend
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
39 people
Have him in circles
16 people
Tracey Goddard's profile photo
Juanita Sinclair's profile photo
Tracey Goddard's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Communications Electrician. Career Technical Education Teacher. Technology Coordinator.
Employment
  • Have pocket protector will travel
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
U S A
Links
YouTube
Story
Introduction
Geek/Techhie who likes to play outside.
Amateur musician.
Animals and small children like me.


Bragging rights
I can read political economy, catch fish, and install communications equipment before lunch...after lunch I just sleep ; )
Education
  • Texas, California
    didn't ruin me, 75
  • California
    didn't ruin me either
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Tonio, tttonio, The Orchestral Dulcimer
Was a great stop while on the road. Would be glad to pick up a meal there anytime I pass thru. Even bought me a one of them hats.
Food: ExcellentDecor: Very goodService: Very good
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Pretty much get the stuff I want, then I can get gone. I like that.
Quality: ExcellentAppeal: Very goodService: Very good
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map