Profile

Cover photo
Al Billings (Jigong)
Works at Mozilla Corporation
Attended University of Washington
Lives in Oakland, CA
1,703 followers|21,822 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Al Billings

Shared publicly  - 
 
Horse head plays for Enlightened faction.
 
#Recursion 07 - OAKLAND, SPOKANE - C3 VOLs

Volatiles: http://goo.gl/pGl29q 

MD5: c003dd644185f870cfe1e7b9e989feec
1
Sky King's profile photoAl Billings's profile photo
6 comments
 
I didn't even know it was happening...I turned off notifications for all my Ingress groups, haven't read any emails...Looks like it was a lot of fun :|
Add a comment...

Al Billings

Shared publicly  - 
2
Sighris Sargon's profile photo
 
Thanks for sharing this! 
Add a comment...

Al Billings

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Al Billings

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,703 people
Henrik Skupin's profile photo
Ryan Oelke's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Program Manager in Security*
Employment
  • Mozilla Corporation
    Program Manager, 2011 - present
  • Mozilla Corporation
    QA Engineer, 2007 - 2011
  • Microsoft
    QA Lead, Project Manager, 1997 - 2006
  • MobiTV, Inc.
    QA Engineer, 2006 - 2007
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Oakland, CA
Previously
Seattle, WA
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Mozillian, Geek, Zen Buddhist Priest, Would-be Scholar, Co-founder of Ace Monster Toys, an Oakland Hackerspace.
Introduction
I'm one of the founders of Ace Monster Toys and a former board member and former president of the organization.

I blog on Buddhist topics at openbuddha.com and occasionally on hacking stuff at makehacklearn.org.

I teach courses in a Buddhist seminary, the Prajna Institute.

I am a security program manager at Mozilla.
Bragging rights
Managed to complete the Five Mountain Buddhist Seminary, founded a hackerspace in Oakland
Education
  • University of Washington
    Cultural Anthropology, 1991 - 1993
  • Prajna Institute (a Buddhist seminary)
    Buddhist Doctrine, 2008 - 2011
  • California State University, Dominguez Hills
    Interdisciplinary Humanities, 2005 - 2007
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends
Relationship
Married
Other names
Jigong (智空)
Apps with Google+ Sign-in