Profile

Cover photo
Ahmed Al Omran
Works at The Wall Street Journal
Attended Columbia Journalism School
Lives in Dubai
6,127 followers|59,661 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Ahmed Al Omran

Shared publicly  - 
 
By opening its stock market to foreign investors, Saudi Arabia hopes to diversify the economy and liberalize society. Will it work?
The kingdom’s rulers are moving to diversify away from oil, create more jobs and integrate their largely insular economy into the global system.
2
Add a comment...

Ahmed Al Omran

Shared publicly  - 
 
Twitter prosecutions continue in Saudi Arabia: 3 layers sentenced to up 8 years in jail over tweets criticizing the Ministry of Justice
2
Add a comment...

Ahmed Al Omran

Shared publicly  - 
 
“We regret to tell people that it’s not permissible,” Sheikh Al Mutlaq said in his television appearance as he acknowledged the huge investment opportunity, “but our religion is precious.”
1
Add a comment...

Ahmed Al Omran

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Ahmed Al Omran

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ramadan Kareem
5
Adil Ramadan's profile photoalawaiye lateefat dasola's profile photo
2 comments
 
Ramadan kareem
Add a comment...

Ahmed Al Omran

Shared publicly  - 
 
List of recent Saudi defense deputy ministers:

· Prince Khaled bin Bandar: 5/14/2014-6/28/2014 (45 days)
· Prince Salman bin Sultan: 8/7/2013-5/14/2014 (281 days)
· Prince Fahad bin Abdullah bin Mohammed: 4/20/2013-8/7/2013 (109 days)
· Prince Khaled bin Sultan: 11/5/2011-4/20/2013 (532 days)
1
Add a comment...

Ahmed Al Omran

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wilders made stickers that look like the Saudi flag but carry anti-Islam slogans
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
6,127 people
Khaled Omar Alsaleh's profile photo
‫عالم الجريمه‬‎'s profile photo
‫ضرار المجالي‬‎'s profile photo
Teamuae Phytoscience's profile photo
Ibrahim Dali's profile photo
omar ardja's profile photo
sabry darwish's profile photo
BRANGOWORLD's profile photo
ben naser nourhene's profile photo

Ahmed Al Omran

Shared publicly  - 
 
Bahrain says the new channel failed to obtain required licensing, didn't do enough to combat extremism and terrorism
Bahrain announced the suspension of new pan-Arab news television channel Al Arab, owned by Saudi billionaire Prince Alwaleed bin Talal, nine days after it began transmission.
1
Hi Hi's profile photo
2 comments
Hi Hi
 
Banaba tree herbal
Add a comment...

Ahmed Al Omran

Shared publicly  - 
 
Read our story on how the Saudi ban on women driving is helping taxi-booking apps like Uber to accelerate their growth 
The driving ban on women in Saudi Arabia has spurred a bevy of car-booking apps such as Uber to launch in the past 18 months in the conservative kingdom.
1
Add a comment...

Ahmed Al Omran

Shared publicly  - 
 
Why is Saudi Arabia openly joining a US-led military campaign for the first time in over two decades? 
1
Add a comment...

Ahmed Al Omran

Shared publicly  - 
 
Objections from Prince Alwaleed and others failed to stop MBC from acquiring the telvision rights of Saudi football for a record $960 million over 10 years
The Middle East Broadcasting Center Group, or MBC, has inked a deal with the Saudi Arabian Football Federation to buy the television rights of the country’s top flight competitions - a big comeback to sports for the Dubai-based media giant.
2
Add a comment...

Ahmed Al Omran

Shared publicly  - 
 
As it launches in Riyadh, can Uber becomes a wild success in a country where half of the population -women- are not allowed to drive?
San Francisco-based Uber — a smartphone app that connects passengers with cars for hire — officially launches in the Saudi capital Riyadh today after three months of beta testing, entering a new market with some unique opportunities.
2
2
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
6,127 people
Khaled Omar Alsaleh's profile photo
‫عالم الجريمه‬‎'s profile photo
‫ضرار المجالي‬‎'s profile photo
Teamuae Phytoscience's profile photo
Ibrahim Dali's profile photo
omar ardja's profile photo
sabry darwish's profile photo
BRANGOWORLD's profile photo
ben naser nourhene's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Reporter
Employment
  • The Wall Street Journal
    Reporter, 2013 - present
  • National Public Radio
    Social media assistant producer, 2011 - 2012
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Dubai
Previously
Washington DC - Riyadh - New York
Contact Information
Work
Phone
+971551093352
Email
Story
Tagline
Saudi journalist and blogger
Introduction
I'm @ahmed on Twitter.
Bragging rights
Survived the Saudi public education system
Education
  • Columbia Journalism School
    2010 - 2011
  • King Saud University
    Pharmacy
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Ahmed Al-Omran, أحمد العمران
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to