Profile

Cover photo
Adrian Kingsley-Hughes
2,550 followers|788,172 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Adrian Kingsley-Hughes

Shared publicly  - 
 
Summary:While it's easy to connect an iPhone or iPad to a Wi-Fi network, Ethernet-only networks have been a no-go zone... until now.
1
Add a comment...

Adrian Kingsley-Hughes

Shared publicly  - 
 
Summary:Will your PC run Windows 10? Here's how to find out.
3
1
Charles Chuck Berry's profile photoJames Martinez's profile photo
 
Thank you for sharing this info
Add a comment...

Adrian Kingsley-Hughes

Shared publicly  - 
 
Summary: Samsung has finally unveiled its long-awaited and much-rumored flagship smartphone. Well, two smartphones to be accurate. Joining the standard Galaxy S6 is the Galaxy S6 Edge that features a dual-curve display.
1
Luis Manuel Then Alvarez's profile photo
 
The new iPhone Galaxy S6!
Add a comment...

Adrian Kingsley-Hughes

Shared publicly  - 
 
Summary:AMD's next-generation A-Series Accelerated Processing Unit (APU) for laptops and low-power desktops, codenamed "Carrizo", will simultaneously ramp up energy efficiency and boost performance.
2
Add a comment...

Adrian Kingsley-Hughes

Shared publicly  - 
 
Summary:Apple was forced to drop a raft of health-related features from its upcoming smartwatch following issues with the built-in sensors, claims a report.
1
Add a comment...

Adrian Kingsley-Hughes

Shared publicly  - 
 
Summary:Apple has announced that it is to convert failed sapphire plant into a data center.
2
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
2,550 people
Erik Schelzig's profile photo
David Tribe's profile photo
Kenneth Solomon's profile photo
Timo Geis's profile photo
Lucas Santiago's profile photo
Stuart Smith's profile photo
Rodrigo Mejia's profile photo
Shehnaz Noor's profile photo
SER ESTUDIANTE's profile photo

Adrian Kingsley-Hughes

Shared publicly  - 
 
A lot of technical reasons are being put forward by manufacturers as to why micro SD card slots are disappearing from smartphone, especially on high-end devices. But the real reason is a lot simpler to understand.
1
Add a comment...

Adrian Kingsley-Hughes

Shared publicly  - 
 
Summary:Android 5.0 Lollipop is now running on three percent of all devices accessing the Google Play store, with a further 41 percent running KitKat.
1
Charlie Lund's profile photo
 
Lolipop is terrible. My nexus 5 is show as molasses ever since I updated. Every time I hit the home button the thing freezes for a few seconds. I've never been so disappointed in an android update. It's like going back to ice cream sandwich.
Add a comment...

Adrian Kingsley-Hughes

Shared publicly  - 
 
Summary:According to a report by security firm GFI, Apple's Mac OS X is the most vulnerable operating system, with the iOS platform coming in second.
2
1
Adrian Kingsley-Hughes's profile photoAsesh Shrestha's profile photoArturo Basilis's profile photoCarlos Zorrilla's profile photo
5 comments
 
Does someone remember the Hackaton about 4 years ago?, when hackers had to break Windows, OS X, Linux and Unix in the  pwn2own contest. The first broken OS in the first 5 seconds of the competition was OS X. HA!
http://www.dailytech.com/Apples+OS+X+is+First+OS+to+be+Hacked+at+This+Years+Pwn2Own/article21097.htm
Add a comment...

Adrian Kingsley-Hughes

Shared publicly  - 
 
Summary:An Android developer has come up with a way to get Android Wear smartwatches to work with an iPhone - with no jailbreaking required.
2
Add a comment...

Adrian Kingsley-Hughes

Shared publicly  - 
 
Summary:If Apple is secretly working on a car, then surely that is going to send the company's R&D budget through the roof, giving us an indication that it's coming well in advance of a launch, right? Maybe not.
1
Add a comment...

Adrian Kingsley-Hughes

Shared publicly  - 
 
Summary:The humble Raspberry Pi, the board that has taught countless people (adults and children alike) to program and which powers innumerable homebrew hacks and project, has received a hardware upgrade that makes it ready to run a custom version of Windows 10.
4
1
James Martinez's profile photo
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
2,550 people
Erik Schelzig's profile photo
David Tribe's profile photo
Kenneth Solomon's profile photo
Timo Geis's profile photo
Lucas Santiago's profile photo
Stuart Smith's profile photo
Rodrigo Mejia's profile photo
Shehnaz Noor's profile photo
SER ESTUDIANTE's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Writer, technology blogger, journalist, gearhead, troublemaker, programmer, maker (& breaker) of stuff and TMPHBITEU.
Links
Story
Introduction
Adrian Kingsley-Hughes sifts through the marketing hyperbole and casts his critical eye over the latest technological innovations at ZDNet's Hardware 2.0 to find out which products make the grade and which don't.
Bragging rights
Have managed to upset Windows Mac, Linux, Android, iOS and BlackBerry users in a single day!
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Networking
Other names
The PC Doctor, The PC Doc