Profile

Cover photo
Adam Flaherty
Works at O'Reilly Media
Lived in Sebastopol, Ca
1,319 followers|84,449 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

 
Fantastic $10 DIY Smartphone Microscope Stand
2
1
Jose Gomez-Marquez's profile photo
Add a comment...

Adam Flaherty

Shared publicly  - 
 
tl;dr: write stream processors on line-buffered data streams rather than directly slurping a file into memory. 
1
Add a comment...

Adam Flaherty

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
I wrote a post on LinkedIn the other day to explain the provocative title of my talk at the new +O'Reilly Cultivate Conference (http://cultivatecon.com/cultivate2013).  The talk is entitled "How I Failed."  It's a retrospective on the things I didn't do as well as I could have in terms of institutionalizing all the right best practices as we built O'Reilly (as brought home to us forcefully by the 2001 dot com bust), and by implication, a look at what we have been doing over the past decade or so to fix them.

It's long, but seems to have hit a very positive nerve with a lot of people.
1
Add a comment...

Adam Flaherty

Shared publicly  - 
 
Twitter cuts off IFTTT http://bit.ly/S7OStj #golfclap  
1
Add a comment...

Adam Flaherty

Shared publicly  - 
 
Now is the time to start getting into NFC. This time next year, everyone will be walking around with an NFC reader in their pocket. Get started building tomorrow's NFC projects today with the this easy-to-use NFC shield and tag kit in the Maker Shed.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,319 people
Dale Dougherty's profile photo

Adam Flaherty

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dusty Phillips brings up the fact that the Python standard library could use a recharge: "Dead Batteries Included" http://feedly.com/k/15tEwz8
1
Add a comment...

Adam Flaherty

Shared publicly  - 
 
This isn't the candy-coated iOS you're used to. Check out this TapFame gallery of before and after shots of the new iOS 7.
1
Add a comment...

Adam Flaherty

Shared publicly  - 
 
Check out these cool anti-land mine sculptures...
1
1
Rachel Freeman's profile photo
Add a comment...

Adam Flaherty

Shared publicly  - 
 
Adam Flaherty hung out with 5 people. #hangoutsonairMichael Castor, Jonathan Johns, Sean Ragan, Matt Silver, and Robert DeMartin
Show and Tell with MakerShed
Adam Flaherty and 5 others participated
1
Joe Hudy's profile photoJon Johns's profile photo
10 comments
 
longer
Add a comment...

Adam Flaherty

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great to see the Hacker Scouts come together. Too bad traditional scouting is stuck in a mire of adult issues. One thing I see from these pictures is that parents are just as interested in hacking as their kids. Perhaps Hacker Scouts will benefit from multiple "hive parents" rather than the singular "den mother" or Scoutmaster.
2
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,319 people
Dale Dougherty's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Maker
Employment
  • O'Reilly Media
    present
  • Maker Media
    2012
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
adfm
Story
Tagline
Make: Blogger
Introduction
Adam Flaherty writes for Make: Online. Along with many technological pursuits, he has dabbled in various industries including, but not limited to Alcohol, Tabacco, Firearms, and the declining Automotive industry.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Sebastopol, Ca