Profile

Cover photo
Adam Deardurff
Works at SBC Advertising, Ltd.
Attended Bellefontaine High School
Lives in Columbus, OH
292 followers|53,408 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Adam Deardurff

Shared publicly  - 
 
AR is coming... and no one will know it.
Google has invented a pair of contact lenses that come with a tiny in-built camera
1
Add a comment...
 
Awesome guided and gamified tour of the backstreets of Marseille using Google Maps. 
 
Channel the sounds and stories of #Marseille by choosing your own path through its back streets with Promenade Nocturne→ http://g.co/nightwalk
1
Add a comment...

Adam Deardurff

Shared publicly  - 
 
luv it. caught 13 already
 
Press Start?
1
Add a comment...
 
What a lineup for Columbus' first Fashion Meets Music?! Can't wait. Festival http://fmmf.us/
1
Add a comment...
 
Great, almost overwhelming, list of tools to help your marketing efforts 
 
Which ones have you tried?
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
786 people
Have him in circles
292 people
Steve Nye's profile photo
Bramha Ghosh's profile photo
Steve Amodio's profile photo
Kelly Souply's profile photo
Chris Stone's profile photo
Grant Roby's profile photo
DARCY MOXON's profile photo
 
Even in April... Winter is coming. #gameofthrones #ommegang 
2
Add a comment...
 
Twitter testing new photo collage posting. Brands like Meow Mix, Izze and General Electric are already capitalizing. #twitter   #socialmediamarketing  
http://adage.com/article/digital/brands-experiment-twitter-photo-collages/292384/
1
Add a comment...
 
 
Google+ and LinkedIn Social Referral Traffic = More Engaged
(vs. Twitter, Facebook, and Pinterest): http://tnw.co/1iSbhvn
1
Add a comment...

Adam Deardurff

Shared publicly  - 
 
Really exciting to see what Luxottica can do with Google Glass to make it less noticeable and hopefully help bring down the price point.
 
We’ve got some big news to share as we announce today that we have agreed to join forces with Luxottica. The Luxottica Group is a leader in premium, luxury and sports eyewear with over 5,000 optical and sun retail stores in the US and has a strong, well-balanced brand portfolio that includes Ray-Ban, Oakley, Vogue-Eyewear, Persol, Oliver Peoples, Alain Mikli and Arnette.

When the first eyeglasses appeared in the 13th century, they took off and over the next 700 years, they evolved over and over, with the first bifocals appearing in the 18th century, and the monocle and sunglasses shortly after. Nowadays, glasses are global phenomenon – a reflection of both function and fashion. 

We see Glass as the next chapter in this long story. Light, simple and modular, Glass introduces new functionality as your glasses get smarter – but bringing your own style to Glass is just as important. Earlier this year, we launched the Titanium Collection, designed by the Glass team. Between frames, shades, and colors, there are over 40 different ways for Explorers to make Glass their own today… but that’s not enough.

Luxottica understands how to build, distribute and sell great products that their clients and consumers love – something we care deeply about at Glass, too. They’ll bring design and manufacturing expertise to the mix, and, together, we’ll bring even more Glass style choices to our Explorers. In addition, Luxottica’s retail and wholesale distribution channels will serve us well when we make Glass available to more people down the road.

You’re not going to see Glass on your favorite Oakleys or Ray-Bans tomorrow, but today marks the start of a new chapter in Glass’s design. Excited? Because we definitely are.
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
786 people
Have him in circles
292 people
Steve Nye's profile photo
Bramha Ghosh's profile photo
Steve Amodio's profile photo
Kelly Souply's profile photo
Chris Stone's profile photo
Grant Roby's profile photo
DARCY MOXON's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Senior Interactive Strategist
Skills
Digital Strategy, User Experience, Data Analysis, Analytics, Mobile, Social Media Marketing
Employment
  • SBC Advertising, Ltd.
    Senior Digital Strategist, 2012 - present
  • SBC Advertising, Ltd.
    Interactive Business Analyst, 2010 - 2012
  • SBC Advertising, Ltd.
    Account Executive, 2007 - 2010
  • Ameriprise Financial
    Financial Advisor, 2006 - 2007
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Columbus, OH
Previously
Bellefontaine, OH
Links
Story
Tagline
Advertising. Data. Research. UX. Tech. Music. Sports. Food. Experiencing Columbus, OH to its fullest.
Introduction
Living to make life better for others, personally and professionally.  Whether it be constructing digital strategies or playing a benefit concert, I strive to understand how people live, what they need and how I can help.     
Bragging rights
father, 2-time employee of the year nominee, scrum half, toilet bowl MVP, concerto contest winner
Education
  • Bellefontaine High School
    1998 - 2002
  • Ohio Northern University
    Music/Business, 2002 - 2006
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Huck, Rocky, Maverick